Rear Power Window LH Auto Up / Down Function does not Operate with Rear Power Window Switch LH: Procedure
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Check for DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [01/2012 - ]
.RESULT
Result Proceed to DTC is not output A B2311 is output B B2312 is output C B2313 is output D LIN communication system DTCs are output E
B → See step 10
C → See step 6
D → See step 8
E → See step 11
A: Go to next step
- Check for DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [01/2012 - ]
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- CHECK MANUAL UP/DOWN FUNCTION (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH LH)
- Check that the rear door power window LH moves when the manual up/down function of the power window regulator switch is operated. Refer to OPERATION CHECK [01/2012 - ]
.
OK
Rear door power window LH moves.
NG → See step 12
OK: Go to next step
- Check that the rear door power window LH moves when the manual up/down function of the power window regulator switch is operated. Refer to OPERATION CHECK [01/2012 - ]
.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR LH)
- Use the Data List to check if the power window regulator motor is functioning properly. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [01/2012 - ]
.RL-DOOR MOTOR
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note RL Door P/W Auto SW Rear power window LH auto up/down signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear power window LH auto up/down switch operated
OFF: Rear power window LH switch not operated- OK
Techstream display changes according to operation of rear power window switch LH.
NG → See step 4
OK → See step 7
- Use the Data List to check if the power window regulator motor is functioning properly. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [01/2012 - ]
.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH LH - REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR LH)
- Disconnect the J10 switch connector.
- Disconnect the J11 motor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition J10-4 (AUTO) - J11-4 (AUTO) Always Below 1 Ω J10-4 (AUTO) or J11-4 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- Disconnect the J10 switch connector.
- INSPECT REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH LH
- Remove the rear power window regulator switch. Refer to REMOVAL [01/2012 - ] .
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition J10-4 (AUTO) - J10-5 (GND) Auto up/down operation Below 1 Ω
NG → See step 9
OK → See step 7
- GO TO DTC B2312. Refer to DTC B2312: Power Window Switch Malfunction
- REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH. Refer to REMOVAL [01/2012 - ]
- GO TO DTC B2313. Refer to DTC B2313: Glass Position Initialization Incomplete
- REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [01/2012 - ]
- GO TO DTC B2311. Refer to DTC B2311: Power Window Motor Malfunction
- GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [01/2012 - ]
- OTHER PROBLEM (GO TO PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE). Refer to Rear Power Window LH does not Operate with Rear Power Window Switch LH