Rear Power Window RH does not Operate with Rear Power Window Switch RH: Procedure
- CHECK LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
- Check for LIN communication system DTCs related to the power window control system. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [01/2012 - ]
.
OK
LIN communication system DTCs are not output.
NG → See step 11
OK: Go to next step
- Check for LIN communication system DTCs related to the power window control system. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [01/2012 - ]
.
- CHECK FOR DTC (B2312)
- Check if DTC B2312 is output. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [01/2012 - ]
.
OK
DTC B2312 is not output.
NG → See step 9
OK: Go to next step
- Check if DTC B2312 is output. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [01/2012 - ]
.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR RH)
- Use the Data List to check if the power window regulator motor is functioning properly. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [01/2012 - ]
.RR-DOOR MOTOR
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note RR Door P/W Up SW Rear power window RH manual up signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear power window RH manual up switch operated
OFF: Rear power window RH switch not operated- RR Door P/W Down SW Rear power window RH manual down signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear power window RH manual down switch operated
OFF: Rear power window RH switch not operated- OK
Techstream display changes according to operation of rear power window switch RH.
NG → See step 4
OK → See step 8
- Use the Data List to check if the power window regulator motor is functioning properly. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [01/2012 - ]
.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH RH - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the J3 switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition J3-5 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- Disconnect the J3 switch connector.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR RH - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the J4 motor connector.
- Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition J4-2 (B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition J4-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- Disconnect the J4 motor connector.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH RH - REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR RH)
- Disconnect the J3 switch connector.
- Disconnect the J4 motor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition J3-2 (UP) - J4-10 (UP) Always Below 1 Ω J3-10 (DOWN) - J4-7 (DOWN) Always Below 1 Ω J3-4 (AUTO) - J4-4 (AUTO) Always Below 1 Ω J3-2 (UP) or J4-10 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher J3-10 (DOWN) or J4-7 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher J3-4 (AUTO) or J4-4 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- Disconnect the J3 switch connector.
- INSPECT REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH RH
- Remove the rear power window regulator switch RH. Refer to REMOVAL [01/2012 - ] .
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition J3-2 (UP) - J3-5 (GND) Manual up operation Below 1 Ω J3-10 (DOWN) - J3-5 (GND) Manual down operation Below 1 Ω
NG → See step 10
OK → See step 8
- REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH. Refer to REMOVAL [01/2012 - ]
- GO TO DTC B2312. Refer to DTC B2312: Power Window Switch Malfunction
- REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY RH. Refer to REMOVAL [01/2012 - ]
- GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [01/2012 - ]