DTC P0171: System Too Lean (Bank 1); DTC P0172: System Too Rich (Bank 1); DTC P0174: System Too Lean (Bank 2); DTC P0175: System Too Rich (Bank 2) (03/2012 - 07/2012): Procedure
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 OR P0175)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Result
Result Proceed to DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 are output A DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 and other DTCs are output B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B → See step 25
A: Go to next step
- CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTIONS
- Check the PCV hose connections. Refer to COMPONENTS [03/2012 - ]
.
OK
PCV hose is connected correctly and is not damaged.
NG → See step 26
OK: Go to next step
- Check the PCV hose connections. Refer to COMPONENTS [03/2012 - ]
.
- CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
- Check the intake system for vacuum leaks. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [03/2012 - ]
.
OK
No leaks in intake system.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM
OK: Go to next step
- Check the intake system for vacuum leaks. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [03/2012 - ]
.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Warm up the engine and run the engine at an engine speed of 2500 RPM for approximately 90 seconds.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume / AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2 or AFS Voltage B2S1 and O2S B2S2.
- Perform the Control the Injection Volume operation with the engine idling (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).
- Monitor the voltage outputs of the air fuel ratio sensor and the heated oxygen sensor (AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2 or AFS Voltage B2S1 and O2S B2S2) displayed on the Techstream.
HINT:
- Change the fuel injection volume within the range of -12% to +12%. The injection volume can be changed in fine gradations.
- The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
- If the sensor output voltage does not change (almost no reaction) while performing the Active Test, the sensor may be malfunctioning.
Standard
Techstream Display
(Sensor)Injection Volume Status Voltage AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1
(Air fuel ratio)+12% Rich Below 3.1 V -12% Lean Higher than 3.4 V O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2
(Heated oxygen)+12% Rich Higher than 0.55 V -12% Lean Below 0.4 V RESULTStatus
AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1Status
O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2Air Fuel Ratio Condition and
Air Fuel Ratio Sensor ConditionSuspected Trouble Area Proceed to Lean/Rich Lean/Rich Normal - A Lean Lean Actual air fuel ratio lean - PCV valve and hose
- PCV hose connections
- Fuel injector assembly blockage
- Gas leak from exhaust system
- Intake system
- Fuel pressure
- Mass air flow meter sub-assembly
- Engine coolant temperature sensor
A Rich Rich Actual air fuel ratio rich - Fuel injector assembly leak or blockage
- Gas leak from exhaust system
- Ignition system
- Fuel pressure
- Mass air flow meter sub-assembly
- Engine coolant temperature sensor
A Lean Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction - Air fuel ratio sensor
B Rich Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction - Air fuel ratio sensor
B - Lean: During Control the Injection Volume, the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage (AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1) is consistently higher than 3.4 V, and the heated oxygen sensor output voltage (O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2) is consistently below 0.4 V.
- Rich: During Control the Injection Volume, the AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1 is consistently below 3.1 V, and the O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 is consistently higher than 0.55 V.
- Lean/Rich: During Control the Injection Volume of the Active Test, the output voltage of the heated oxygen sensor alternates correctly.
HINT:
Refer to "Data List / Active Test" [AFS Voltage B1S1, AFS Voltage B2S1, O2S B1S2 and O2S B2S2]. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [03/2012 - 07/2012] .
B → See step 11
A: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (COOLANT TEMP)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Coolant Temp.
- Read the Data List twice, when the engine is both cold and warmed up.
Standard
With cold engine
Same as ambient air temperature.
With warm engine
Between 75°C and 100°C (167°F and 212°F)
NG → See step 27
OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MAF)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / MAF and Coolant Temp.
- Allow the engine to idle until Coolant Temp reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
- Read MAF with the engine speed at 2500 RPM.
Standard
Between 8 gm/sec and 19 gm/sec (shift lever: N, A/C: Off).
NG → See step 16
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
- Check the fuel pressure. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [03/2012 - 07/2012] - Step 2 .
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
- Check for exhaust gas leaks.
OK
No gas leaks.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST SYSTEM
OK: Go to next step
- Check for exhaust gas leaks.
- CHECK FOR SPARK (SPARK TEST)
- Perform a spark test. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [03/2012 - ]
.
HINT:
If the result of the spark test is normal, proceed to the next step.
NEXT: Go to next step
- Perform a spark test. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [03/2012 - ]
.
- INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (INJECTION AND VOLUME)
- Check the injection and volume. Refer to INSPECTION [03/2012 - ] .
OK → See step 15
NG → See step 28
- INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE). Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 1
NG → See step 29
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (+B OF AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR). Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2
NG → See step 21
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - ECM). Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 1
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - ECM)
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
- Replace the air fuel ratio sensor. Refer to REMOVAL [03/2012 - ] .
NEXT: Go to next step
- PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [03/2012 - 07/2012] .
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Start the engine and warm it up.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending.
- Read the pending DTCs.
Result
Result Proceed to DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 is output A DTC is not output B
B → END
A: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR CONNECTION)
- Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter sub-assembly and ECM. Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE [03/2012 - ]
.
HINT:
Repair any problems.
NEXT: Go to next step
- Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter sub-assembly and ECM. Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE [03/2012 - ]
.
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [03/2012 - 07/2012] .
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Start the engine and warm it up.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending.
- Read the pending DTCs.RESULT
Result Proceed to DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 is output A DTC is not output B
B → END
A: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM). Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 3
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY
- Replace the mass air flow meter sub-assembly. Refer to REMOVAL [03/2012 - ]
.
HINT:
If the result of the inspection performed in step 6 indicated no problem, proceed to the next step without replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
NEXT: Go to next step
- Replace the mass air flow meter sub-assembly. Refer to REMOVAL [03/2012 - ]
.
- CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [03/2012 - 07/2012] .
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Start the engine and warm it up.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending.
- Read the pending DTCs.RESULT
Result Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 is output B
B → See step 30
A → END
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY). Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 4
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY). Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 5
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - BATTERY)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - EFI MAIN RELAY). Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 6
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - EFI MAIN RELAY)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND). Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 7
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)
OK → REPLACE ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
- GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [03/2012 - 07/2012]
- REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE. Refer to REMOVAL [03/2012 - 07/2012]
- REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL [03/2012 - 07/2012]
- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [03/2012 - 07/2012]
- REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL [03/2012 - ]
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [03/2012 - 07/2012]