DTC P2009: Intake Manifold Runner Control Circuit Low (Bank 1); DTC P2010: Intake Manifold Runner Control Circuit High (Bank 1) [04/2013 - 08/2015]: Procedure
- INSPECT INTAKE MANIFOLD (SWIRL CONTROL VALVE OPERATION)
- Inspect the intake manifold for the swirl control valve operation.
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE INTAKE MANIFOLD. Refer to REMOVAL [04/2013 - 08/2015]
Result:
OK
See step 2
- Inspect the intake manifold for the swirl control valve operation.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE ACTUATOR - ECM)
See step 3
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 3
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2009 OR P2010)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [04/2013 - 08/2015]
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Wait approximately 10 seconds.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTC P2009 or P2010 is output A DTCs are not output B
Result:
A
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [04/2013 - 08/2015]
Result:
B
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [04/2013 - 08/2015]