DTC P2014: Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor / Switch Circuit (Bank 1); DTC P2016: Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor / Switch Circuit Low (Bank 1); DTC P2017: Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor / Switch Circuit High (Bank 1) [04/2013 - 08/2015]: Procedure
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE SCV DUTY RATIO)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the SCV Duty Ratio / Gas Intake Control / IAC Sensor Voltage.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Active Test Display Control the SCV Duty Ratio Data List Display IAC Sensor Voltage - Check the value of IAC Sensor Voltage while changing Control the SCV Duty Ratio from -100 to 100% (or from 100 to -100%) using the Techstream.
Standard
The value of IAC Sensor Voltage remains between 0.2 to 4.8 V while Control the SCV Duty Ratio is changed from -100 to 100% (or from 100 to -100%).
HINT:
Control the SCV Duty Ratio Operation IAC Sensor Voltage (Normal) Suspected Trouble Area - IAC1 circuit shorted
- VC circuit open
- VC and IAC1 circuits shorted
- IAC1 circuit open
- E2 circuit open
Sensor malfunction -100% 0.2 to 1.0 V Remains below 0.2 V Remains higher than 4.8 V Other than the voltage in the 2 columns on the left 100% 3.2 to 4.8 V Remains below 0.2 V Remains higher than 4.8 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 3
Result:
OK
See step 2
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2014, P2016 AND/OR P2017)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [04/2013 - 08/2015]
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTC P2014, P2016 and/or P2017 is output A DTCs are not output B
Result:
A
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [04/2013 - 08/2015]
Result:
B
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [04/2013 - 08/2015]
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SWIRL CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR - ECM)
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Disconnect the swirl control valve position sensor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition s1-1 (VCX) - F1-18 (VC) Always Below 1 Ω s1-3 (VSX) - F1-30 (IAC1) Always Below 1 Ω s1-2 (E2X) - F1-28 (E2) Always Below 1 Ω s1-1 (VCX) or F1-18 (VC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher s1-3 (VSX) or F1-30 (IAC1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 4
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF SWIRL CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the swirl control valve position sensor connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Intake Air Control Valve Actuator) - Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition s1-1 (VCX) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 4.5 to 5.5 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [04/2013 - 08/2015]
Result:
OK
See step 5
- Disconnect the swirl control valve position sensor connector.
- REPLACE INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE ACTUATOR (FOR SWIRL CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR)
- Replace the intake air control valve actuator (for swirl control valve position sensor).
Refer to REMOVAL [04/2013 - 08/2015]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 6
- Replace the intake air control valve actuator (for swirl control valve position sensor).
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2014, P2016 AND/OR P2017)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [04/2013 - 08/2015]
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTC P2014, P2016 and/or P2017 is output A DTCs are not output B
Result:
A
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [04/2013 - 08/2015]
Result:
B
END