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Home >> Lexus >> 2014 >> IS 250 Base, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (4GR-FSE) - Diagnostic Codes (4 Of 5) >> SFI System >> DTC P2014: Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor / Switch Circuit (Bank 1); DTC P2016: Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor / Switch Circuit Low (Bank 1); DTC P2017: Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor / Switch Circuit High (Bank 1) [04/2013 - 08/2015] >> Procedure
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DTC P2014: Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor / Switch Circuit (Bank 1); DTC P2016: Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor / Switch Circuit Low (Bank 1); DTC P2017: Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor / Switch Circuit High (Bank 1) [04/2013 - 08/2015]: Procedure

  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE SCV DUTY RATIO) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the SCV Duty Ratio / Gas Intake Control / IAC Sensor Voltage.

      Powertrain > Engine > Active Test 

      Active Test Display
      Control the SCV Duty Ratio
      Data List Display
      IAC Sensor Voltage
    4. Check the value of IAC Sensor Voltage while changing Control the SCV Duty Ratio from -100 to 100% (or from 100 to -100%) using the Techstream.

      Standard

      The value of IAC Sensor Voltage remains between 0.2 to 4.8 V while Control the SCV Duty Ratio is changed from -100 to 100% (or from 100 to -100%).

      HINT: 

      Control the SCV Duty Ratio Operation IAC Sensor Voltage (Normal) Suspected Trouble Area
      • IAC1 circuit shorted
      • VC circuit open
      • VC and IAC1 circuits shorted
      • IAC1 circuit open
      • E2 circuit open
      Sensor malfunction
      -100% 0.2 to 1.0 V Remains below 0.2 V Remains higher than 4.8 V Other than the voltage in the 2 columns on the left
      100% 3.2 to 4.8 V Remains below 0.2 V Remains higher than 4.8 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  3

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2014, P2016 AND/OR P2017) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Clear the DTCs.

      Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [04/2013 - 08/2015]

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs 

    4. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
    5. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    6. Turn the Techstream on.
    7. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    9. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC P2014, P2016 and/or P2017 is output A
      DTCs are not output B

    Result: 

    REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [04/2013 - 08/2015] 

    Result: 

    CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to  CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [04/2013 - 08/2015] 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SWIRL CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    2. Disconnect the swirl control valve position sensor connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      s1-1 (VCX) - F1-18 (VC) Always Below 1 Ω
      s1-3 (VSX) - F1-30 (IAC1) Always Below 1 Ω
      s1-2 (E2X) - F1-28 (E2) Always Below 1 Ω
      s1-1 (VCX) or F1-18 (VC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      s1-3 (VSX) or F1-30 (IAC1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF SWIRL CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the swirl control valve position sensor connector.
      GTY469752Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Intake Air Control Valve Actuator)
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      s1-1 (VCX) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 4.5 to 5.5 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [04/2013 - 08/2015] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  5

  5. REPLACE INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE ACTUATOR (FOR SWIRL CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR) 
    1. Replace the intake air control valve actuator (for swirl control valve position sensor).

      Refer to REMOVAL [04/2013 - 08/2015]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2014, P2016 AND/OR P2017) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Clear the DTCs.

      Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [04/2013 - 08/2015]

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs 

    4. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
    5. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    6. Turn the Techstream on.
    7. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    9. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC P2014, P2016 and/or P2017 is output A
      DTCs are not output B

    Result: 

    REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [04/2013 - 08/2015] 

    Result: 

    END