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Home >> Lexus >> 2014 >> IS 250C Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostic Codes (P0630-U0101) & Circuit Tests) >> SFI System >> Circuit Tests >> VC Output Circuit [08/2013 - ] >> Procedure
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VC Output Circuit [08/2013 - ]: Procedure

  1. CHECK MIL 
    1. Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) illuminates when turning the engine switch on (IG).

      OK

      MIL lights up.

    NG → See step   2 

    OK → See step   14 

  2. CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and Techstream on.
    3. Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Communication is not possible A
      Communication is possible B

    B → See step   15 

    A: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK MIL (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the throttle body connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B

    B → See step   16 

    A: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK MIL (ACCELERATOR PEDAL SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B

    B → See step   17 

    A: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT BANK 1) 
    1. Disconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 1 connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B

    B → See step   18 

    A: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT BANK 1) 
    1. Disconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 1 connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B

    B → See step   19 

    A: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT BANK 2) 
    1. Disconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 2 connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B

    B → See step   20 

    A: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT BANK 2) 
    1. Disconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 2 connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B

    B → See step   21 

    A: Go to next step 

  9. CHECK MIL (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B

    B → See step   22 

    A: Go to next step 

  10. CHECK MIL (CHARCOAL CANISTER ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B

    B → See step   23 

    A: Go to next step 

  11. CHECK MIL (SWIRL CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the swirl control valve position sensor connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B

    B → See step   24 

    A: Go to next step 

  12. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 
    1. Disconnect the throttle body assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
    3. Disconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 1 connector.
    4. Disconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 1 connector.
    5. Disconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 2 connector.
    6. Disconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 2 connector.
    7. Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.
    8. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    9. Disconnect the swirl control valve position sensor connector.
    10. Disconnect the ECM connectors.
    11. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E3-29 (VC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      E5-29 (VC2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A6-35 (VCPA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A6-27 (VCP2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   13 

  13. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2013 - ] 
  14. PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [08/2013 - ] 
  15. GO TO MIL CIRCUIT. Refer to  MIL Circuit [08/2013 - ]  
  16. REPLACE THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2013 - ] 
  17. REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2013 - ] 
  18. REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT BANK 1. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2013 - ] 
  19. REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT BANK 1. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2013 - ] 
  20. REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT BANK 2. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2013 - ] 
  21. REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT BANK 2. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2013 - ] 
  22. REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2013 - ] 
  23. REPLACE CHARCOAL CANISTER ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2013 - ] 
  24. REPLACE INTAKE MANIFOLD (SWIRL CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR). Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2013 - ]