DTC P2009: Intake Manifold Runner Control Circuit Low (Bank 1); DTC P2010: Intake Manifold Runner Control Circuit High (Bank 1) [08/2013 - ]: Procedure
- INSPECT INTAKE MANIFOLD (SWIRL CONTROL VALVE OPERATION)
- Inspect the intake manifold for swirl control valve operation. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [08/2013 - ] - Step 2 .
NG → See step 4
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE ACTUATOR) See step 3
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2009 OR P2010)
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2013 - ] .
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Wait approximately 10 seconds.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Result
Display (DTC Output) Proceed to DTC P2009 or P2010 is output A DTC is not output B
B → See step 5
A → See step 6
- REPLACE INTAKE MANIFOLD. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2013 - ]
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [08/2013 - ]
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2013 - ]