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Home >> Lexus >> 2014 >> IS 250C Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostic Codes (P0630-U0101) & Circuit Tests) >> SFI System >> DTC P2014: Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor / Switch Circuit (Bank 1); DTC P2016: Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor / Switch Circuit Low (Bank 1); DTC P2017: Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor / Switch Circuit High (Bank 1) [08/2013 - ] >> Procedure
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DTC P2014: Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor / Switch Circuit (Bank 1); DTC P2016: Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor / Switch Circuit Low (Bank 1); DTC P2017: Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor / Switch Circuit High (Bank 1) [08/2013 - ]: Procedure

  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (OPERATE SWIRL CONTROL VALVE) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the SCV Duty Ratio / IAC Sensor Voltage.
    4. Check the output voltage of IAC Sensor Voltage while changing Control the SCV Duty Ratio from -100 to 100% (or from 100 to -100%) using the Techstream.

      Standard

      The voltage output of IAC Sensor Voltage remains between 0.2 to 4.8 V while Control the SCV Duty Ratio is driven from -100 to 100% (or from 100 to -100%).

      Control the SCV Duty Ratio
      operation
      IAC Sensor Voltage
      (Normal)
      Suspect Trouble Area
      • IAC1 circuit short
      • VC circuit open
      • VC and IAC1 circuit shorted
      • IAC1 circuit open
      • E2 circuit open
      Sensor malfunction
      -100 % 0.2 to 1.0 V Remains less than 0.2 V Remains more than 4.8 V Other than the voltage in the 2 columns to the left
      100 % 3.2 to 4.8 V Remains less than 0.2 V Remains more than 4.8 V

    NG → See step   3 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2014, P2016 AND/OR P2017) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2013 - ] .
    4. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
    5. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    6. Turn the Techstream on.
    7. Wait 0.5 seconds or more.
    8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
    9. Read the DTCs.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC P2014, P2016 and/or P2017 are output A
      DTC is not output B

    B → See step   8 

    A → See step   7 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SWIRL CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the ECM connectors.
    2. Disconnect the swirl control valve position sensor connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E3-29 (VC) - E56-1 (VCX) Always Below 1 Ω
      E6-31 (IAC1) - E56-3 (VSX) Always Below 1 Ω
      E3-28 (E2) - E56-2 (E2X) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E3-29 (VC) or E56-1 (VCX) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      E6-31 (IAC1) or E56-3 (VSX) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      E3-28 (E2) or E56-2 (E2X) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. INSPECT ECM (VCX VOLTAGE) 
    1. Disconnect the swirl control valve position sensor connector.
      GTY353438Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      E56-1 (VCX) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 4.5 to 5.5 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Swirl Control Valve Position Sensor)

    NG → See step   9 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. REPLACE INTAKE MANIFOLD (SWIRL CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR) 
    1. Replace the intake manifold. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2013 - ] .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2014, P2016 AND/OR P2017) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2013 - ] .
    4. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
    5. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    6. Turn the Techstream on.
    7. Wait 0.5 seconds or more.
    8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
    9. Read the DTCs.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC P2014, P2016 and/or P2017 are output A
      DTC is not output B

    B → END 

    A → See step   7 

  7. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2013 - ] 
  8. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to  CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [08/2013 - ] 
  9. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2013 - ]