DTC P050A: Cold Start Idle Air Control System Performance [04/2013 - 10/2017]: Procedure
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P050A)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTC P050A is output A DTC P050A and other DTCs are output B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P050A are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
Result:
B
GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [04/2013 - 06/2014] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [06/2014 - 08/2015] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [08/2015 - 10/2016] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2016 - 10/2017]
Result:
A
See step 2
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL TRIM)
HINT:
Calculate the total fuel trim values to check the characteristic deviation of the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Gas AF Control / Short FT #1, Long FT #1, Short FT #2 and Long FT #2.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Short FT #1 Long FT #1 Short FT #2 Long FT #2 - Read the values displayed on the Techstream at engine idle.
- Add together the Short FT #1 and Long FT #1 values, and the Short FT #2 and Long FT #2 values to obtain the total fuel trim.
Standard
The total of the Short FT #1 and Long FT #1 values, and the total of the Short FT #2 and Long FT #2 values is between -20% and 20%.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 6
Result:
OK
See step 3
- INSPECT THROTTLE BODY WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY (THROTTLE VALVE)
- Inspect that there are no deposits around the throttle valve and throttle valve condition.
OK
No deposits around the throttle valve and throttle valve moves smoothly.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 5
Result:
OK
See step 4
- Inspect that there are no deposits around the throttle valve and throttle valve condition.
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050A) NOTE:
In this operation, the engine must be cold (approximately the same as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [04/2013 - 10/2017]
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Primary / Coolant Temp.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Coolant Temp - Check that the engine coolant temperature is between -10 and 60°C (14 and 140°F).
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is the same as the engine coolant temperature in the freeze frame data.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
Powertrain > Engine > Utility
Tester Display All Readiness - Input the DTC: P050A.
- Check the DTC judgment result.
Result
Result Proceed to NORMAL (DTCs are not output) A ABNORMAL (DTC P050A is output) B
Result:
A
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [04/2013 - 10/2017]
Result:
B
See step 14
- REPAIR OR REPLACE THROTTLE BODY WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY
- Repair or replace the throttle body with motor assembly.
Refer to REMOVAL [04/2013 - 08/2015] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - 10/2017]
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the throttle body with motor assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [04/2013 - 10/2017]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 12
- Repair or replace the throttle body with motor assembly.
- CHECK PCV SYSTEM
- Check the PCV hose connections.
Refer to COMPONENTS [04/2013 - 10/2017]
OK
PCV valve and hose are connected correctly and are not damaged.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 20
Result:
OK
See step 7
- Check the PCV hose connections.
- CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
- Check the intake system for vacuum leaks.
Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [04/2013 - 08/2015] , or refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [08/2015 - 10/2017]
OK
No leaks from intake system.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 19
Result:
OK
See step 8
- Check the intake system for vacuum leaks.
- CHECK AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB-ASSEMBLY
- Visually check that the air cleaner filter element sub-assembly is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.
OK
The air cleaner filter element sub-assembly is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 13
Result:
OK
See step 9
- Visually check that the air cleaner filter element sub-assembly is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE VVT LINEAR)
- Operate the VVT system through the Active Test, and check if the VVT system is operating normally.
- Perform the Active Test, referring to DTC P0011 Procedure (VVT system for intake camshaft).
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2
- Perform the Active Test, referring to DTC P0014 Procedure (VVT system for exhaust camshaft).
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2
Result
Proceed to OK NG - Perform the Active Test, referring to DTC P0011 Procedure (VVT system for intake camshaft).
Result:
NG
See step 11
Result:
OK
See step 10
- Operate the VVT system through the Active Test, and check if the VVT system is operating normally.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MAF)
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 15
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
OK
See step 4
Result:
NG
See step 14
- CHECK AND REPAIR VVT SYSTEM
- Check and repair the VVT system.
HINT:
- Refer to DTC P0011 Procedure (VVT system for intake camshaft).
- Refer to DTC P0014 Procedure (VVT system for exhaust camshaft).
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 12
- Check and repair the VVT system.
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050A) NOTE:
In this operation, the engine must be cold (approximately the same as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [04/2013 - 10/2017]
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Primary / Coolant Temp.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Coolant Temp - Check that the engine coolant temperature is between -10 and 60°C (14 and 140°F).
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is the same as the engine coolant temperature in the freeze frame data.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
Powertrain > Engine > Utility
Tester Display All Readiness - Input the DTC: P050A.
- Check the DTC judgment result.
Result
Result Proceed to NORMAL (DTCs are not output) A ABNORMAL (DTC P050A is output) B
Result:
A
END
Result:
B
See step 14
- REPLACE AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB-ASSEMBLY
Result:
NEXT
See step 12
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR CONNECTION)
- Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter sub-assembly and ECM.
Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE [04/2013 - ]
HINT:
Repair any problems.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 15
- Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter sub-assembly and ECM.
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050A) NOTE:
In this operation, the engine must be cold (approximately the same as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [04/2013 - 10/2017]
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Primary / Coolant Temp.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Coolant Temp - Check that the engine coolant temperature is between -10 and 60°C (14 and 140°F).
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is the same as the engine coolant temperature in the freeze frame data.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
Powertrain > Engine > Utility
Tester Display All Readiness - Input the DTC: P050A.
- Check the DTC judgment result.
Result
Result Proceed to ABNORMAL (DTC P050A is output) A NORMAL (DTCs are not output) B
Result:
B
END
Result:
A
See step 16
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM)
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 3 [04/2013 - 06/2014] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 3 [06/2014 - 10/2017]
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 17
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY
- Replace the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
Refer to REMOVAL [04/2013 - 10/2017]
HINT:
- If the result of the inspection performed in step 10 indicated no problem, proceed to the next step without replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
- Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [04/2013 - 10/2017]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 18
- Replace the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
- CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
HINT:
In this operation, the engine must be cold (approximately the same as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [04/2013 - 10/2017]
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Primary / Coolant Temp.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Coolant Temp - Check that the engine coolant temperature is between -10 and 60°C (14 and 140°F).
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is the same as the engine coolant temperature in the freeze frame data.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
Powertrain > Engine > Utility
Tester Display All Readiness - Input the DTC: P050A.
- Check the DTC judgment result.
Result
Result Proceed to NORMAL (DTCs are not output) A ABNORMAL (DTC P050A is output) B
Result:
A
END
Result:
B
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [04/2013 - 10/2017]
- REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM
- Repair or replace the intake system.
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the intake system.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [04/2013 - 10/2017]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 12
- Repair or replace the intake system.
- REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE
Result:
NEXT
See step 12