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Home >> Lexus >> 2014 >> IS 350 Base, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (2GR-FSE) - Diagnostic Codes (4 Of 6) >> SFI System >> DTC P050A: Cold Start Idle Air Control System Performance [04/2013 - 10/2017] >> Procedure
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DTC P050A: Cold Start Idle Air Control System Performance [04/2013 - 10/2017]: Procedure

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P050A) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    5. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC P050A is output A
      DTC P050A and other DTCs are output B

      HINT: 

      If any DTCs other than P050A are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    Result: 

    GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [04/2013 - 06/2014]  , or refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [06/2014 - 08/2015]  , or refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [08/2015 - 10/2016]  , or refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2016 - 10/2017] 

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL TRIM) 

    HINT: 

    Calculate the total fuel trim values to check the characteristic deviation of the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.

    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Gas AF Control / Short FT #1, Long FT #1, Short FT #2 and Long FT #2.

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Short FT #1
      Long FT #1
      Short FT #2
      Long FT #2
    5. Read the values displayed on the Techstream at engine idle.
    6. Add together the Short FT #1 and Long FT #1 values, and the Short FT #2 and Long FT #2 values to obtain the total fuel trim.

      Standard

      The total of the Short FT #1 and Long FT #1 values, and the total of the Short FT #2 and Long FT #2 values is between -20% and 20%.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  6

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. INSPECT THROTTLE BODY WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY (THROTTLE VALVE) 
    1. Inspect that there are no deposits around the throttle valve and throttle valve condition.

      OK

      No deposits around the throttle valve and throttle valve moves smoothly.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  5

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050A) 
    NOTE:

    In this operation, the engine must be cold (approximately the same as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).

    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs.

      Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [04/2013 - 10/2017]

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs 

    5. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
    6. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Primary / Coolant Temp.

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Coolant Temp
    8. Check that the engine coolant temperature is between -10 and 60°C (14 and 140°F).
    9. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is the same as the engine coolant temperature in the freeze frame data.
    10. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    11. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.

      Powertrain > Engine > Utility 

      Tester Display
      All Readiness
    12. Input the DTC: P050A.
    13. Check the DTC judgment result.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      NORMAL (DTCs are not output) A
      ABNORMAL (DTC P050A is output) B

    Result: 

    CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to  CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [04/2013 - 10/2017] 

    Result: 

    See step  14

  5. REPAIR OR REPLACE THROTTLE BODY WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY 
    1. Repair or replace the throttle body with motor assembly.

      Refer to REMOVAL [04/2013 - 08/2015] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - 10/2017]

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the throttle body with motor assembly.

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [04/2013 - 10/2017]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  12

  6. CHECK PCV SYSTEM 
    1. Check the PCV hose connections.

      Refer to COMPONENTS [04/2013 - 10/2017]

      OK

      PCV valve and hose are connected correctly and are not damaged.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  20

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  7

  7. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM 
    1. Check the intake system for vacuum leaks.

      Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [04/2013 - 08/2015] , or refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [08/2015 - 10/2017]

      OK

      No leaks from intake system.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  19

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  8

  8. CHECK AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB-ASSEMBLY 
    1. Visually check that the air cleaner filter element sub-assembly is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.

      OK

      The air cleaner filter element sub-assembly is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  13

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  9

  9. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE VVT LINEAR) 
    1. Operate the VVT system through the Active Test, and check if the VVT system is operating normally.
      1. Perform the Active Test, referring to DTC P0011 Procedure (VVT system for intake camshaft).

        Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2

      2. Perform the Active Test, referring to DTC P0014 Procedure (VVT system for exhaust camshaft).

        Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  11

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  10

  10. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MAF) 

    Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 15

    Result

    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  4

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  14

  11. CHECK AND REPAIR VVT SYSTEM 
    1. Check and repair the VVT system.

      HINT: 

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  12

  12. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050A) 
    NOTE:

    In this operation, the engine must be cold (approximately the same as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).

    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs.

      Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [04/2013 - 10/2017]

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs 

    5. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
    6. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Primary / Coolant Temp.

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Coolant Temp
    8. Check that the engine coolant temperature is between -10 and 60°C (14 and 140°F).
    9. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is the same as the engine coolant temperature in the freeze frame data.
    10. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    11. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.

      Powertrain > Engine > Utility 

      Tester Display
      All Readiness
    12. Input the DTC: P050A.
    13. Check the DTC judgment result.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      NORMAL (DTCs are not output) A
      ABNORMAL (DTC P050A is output) B

    Result: 

    END 

    Result: 

    See step  14

  13. REPLACE AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB-ASSEMBLY 
    1. Replace the air cleaner filter element sub-assembly.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  12

  14. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR CONNECTION) 
    1. Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter sub-assembly and ECM.

      Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE [04/2013 - ]

      HINT: 

      Repair any problems.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  15

  15. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050A) 
    NOTE:

    In this operation, the engine must be cold (approximately the same as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).

    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs.

      Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [04/2013 - 10/2017]

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs 

    5. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
    6. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Primary / Coolant Temp.

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Coolant Temp
    8. Check that the engine coolant temperature is between -10 and 60°C (14 and 140°F).
    9. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is the same as the engine coolant temperature in the freeze frame data.
    10. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    11. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.

      Powertrain > Engine > Utility 

      Tester Display
      All Readiness
    12. Input the DTC: P050A.
    13. Check the DTC judgment result.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      ABNORMAL (DTC P050A is output) A
      NORMAL (DTCs are not output) B

    Result: 

    END 

    Result: 

    See step  16

  16. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM) 

    Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 3 [04/2013 - 06/2014] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 3 [06/2014 - 10/2017]

    Result

    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  17

  17. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY 
    1. Replace the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.

      Refer to REMOVAL [04/2013 - 10/2017]

      HINT: 

      • If the result of the inspection performed in step 10 indicated no problem, proceed to the next step without replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
      • Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.

        Refer to INITIALIZATION [04/2013 - 10/2017]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  18

  18. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED 

    HINT: 

    In this operation, the engine must be cold (approximately the same as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).

    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs.

      Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [04/2013 - 10/2017]

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs 

    5. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
    6. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Primary / Coolant Temp.

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Coolant Temp
    8. Check that the engine coolant temperature is between -10 and 60°C (14 and 140°F).
    9. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is the same as the engine coolant temperature in the freeze frame data.
    10. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    11. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.

      Powertrain > Engine > Utility 

      Tester Display
      All Readiness
    12. Input the DTC: P050A.
    13. Check the DTC judgment result.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      NORMAL (DTCs are not output) A
      ABNORMAL (DTC P050A is output) B

    Result: 

    END 

    Result: 

    REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [04/2013 - 10/2017] 

  19. REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM 
    1. Repair or replace the intake system.

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the intake system.

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [04/2013 - 10/2017]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  12

  20. REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE 
    1. Repair or replace PCV valve or hose.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  12