Fuel Pump Control Circuit [09/2013 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK FUEL PUMP OPERATION
- Check the fuel pressure. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [09/2013 - ] - Step 2
.
HINT:
If there is fuel pressure, you will hear the sound of fuel flowing.
OK → See step 10
NG: Go to next step
- Check the fuel pressure. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [09/2013 - ] - Step 2
.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (OPERATE CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (C/OPN))
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump / Speed
- Check whether operating sounds can be heard while operating the relay using the Techstream.
OK
Operating sounds can be heard from relay.
OK → See step 5
NG: Go to next step
- INSPECT CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (C/OPN)
- Remove the C/OPN relay from the engine room No. 2 relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 - 5 When no battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher 3 - 5 When battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω
NG → REPLACE CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (C/OPN)
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT ECM (FC VOLTAGE)
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A14-5 (FC) - E3-1 (E1) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
OK → See step 14
NG → CHECK AND REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (C/OPN) - ECM, EFI-B FUSE)
- INSPECT ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
- Inspect the ECM power source circuit. Refer to ECM Power Source Circuit [09/2013 - ] .
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT FUEL PUMP RELAY (F/PMP). Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2
NG → REPLACE FUEL PUMP RELAY (F/PMP)
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT FUEL PUMP
- Inspect the fuel pump resistance.
- Inspect the fuel pump operation.
- Apply battery voltage to both terminals. Check that the pump operates.NOTE:
- These tests must be done quickly (within 10 seconds) to prevent the coil from burning out.
- Keep the fuel pump as far away from the battery as possible.
- Always turn the voltage on and off on the battery side, not the fuel pump side.
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump. Refer to INITIALIZATION [09/2013 - ] .
- Apply battery voltage to both terminals. Check that the pump operates.
NG → See step 15
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP - FUEL PUMP RELAY (F/PMP), BODY GROUND)
- Check the harness and connector between the fuel pump and F/PMP relay.
- Disconnect the S11 fuel pump connector.
- Remove the F/PMP relay from the engine room No. 2 relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition S11-4 - F/PMP relay (3) Always Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition S11-4 or F/PMP relay (3) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the fuel pump connector.
- Reinstall the F/PMP relay.
- Check the harness and connector between the fuel pump and body ground.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- Check the harness and connector between the fuel pump and F/PMP relay.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (C/OPN) - FUEL PUMP RELAY (F/PMP))
- Remove the C/OPN relay and F/PMP relay from the engine room No. 2 relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C/OPN relay (3) - F/PMP relay (4) Always Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C/OPN relay (3) or F/PMP relay (4) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE ENGINE ROOM NO. 2 RELAY BLOCK, JUNCTION BLOCK
OK → CHECK AND REPAIR HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (EFI RELAY (EFI MAIN) - CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (C/OPN))
- INSPECT FUEL PUMP RELAY (F/PMP). Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2
NG → REPLACE FUEL PUMP RELAY (F/PMP)
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT FUEL PUMP RESISTOR (RESISTANCE)
- Inspect the fuel pump resistor resistance.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 - 2 20°C (68°F) 0.941 to 0.999 Ω
NG → See step 16
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP RESISTOR - FUEL PUMP RELAY (F/PMP))
- Remove the F/PMP relay from the engine room No. 2 relay block.
- Disconnect the A16 fuel pump resistor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F/PMP relay (4) - A16-1 Always Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F/PMP relay (4) or A16-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reinstall the F/PMP relay.
- Reconnect the fuel pump resistor connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP RESISTOR - FUEL PUMP)
- Disconnect the A16 fuel pump resistor connector.
- Disconnect the S11 fuel pump connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A16-2 - S11-4 Always Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A16-2 or S11-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the fuel pump resistor connector.
- Reconnect the fuel pump connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 17
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2013 - ]
- REPLACE FUEL PUMP. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2013 - ]
- REPLACE FUEL PUMP RESISTOR. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2013 - ]
- PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [09/2013 - ]