Front Passenger Side Power Window does not Operate with Front Passenger Side Power Window Switch [09/2013 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
- Check for LIN communication system DTCs related to the power window control system.RESULT:
Result Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC is output B
B → See step 11
A: Go to next step
- Check for LIN communication system DTCs related to the power window control system.
- CHECK FOR DTC (B2312)
B → See step 9
A: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FRONT PASSENGER SIDE MOTOR)
- Use the Data List to check if the power window regulator motor is functioning properly.P-DOOR MOTOR:
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note P Door P/W Up SW Front passenger side power window manual UP switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side power window manual UP switch operated
OFF: Front passenger side power window switch not operated- P Door P/W Down SW Front passenger side power window manual DOWN switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side power window manual DOWN switch operated
OFF: Front passenger side power window switch not operated- OK
Tester display changes normally when front passenger side power window switch is operated.
NG → See step 4
OK → See step 8
- Use the Data List to check if the power window regulator motor is functioning properly.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT PASSENGER SIDE DOOR ECU - FRONT PASSENGER SIDE SWITCH)
- Disconnect the P4 ECU connector.
- Disconnect the N6 switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition P4-27 (SGND) - N6-5 (GND) Always Below 1 Ω P4-27 (SGND) or N6-5 (GND) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- Disconnect the P4 ECU connector.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT PASSENGER SIDE DOOR ECU - FRONT PASSENGER SIDE MOTOR)
- Disconnect the N1 ECU connector.
- Disconnect the N3 motor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N1-5 (BDRJ) - N3-2 (B) Always Below 1 Ω N1-2 (PWE) - N3-1 (E) Always Below 1 Ω N1-5 (BDRJ) or N3-2 (B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher N1-2 (PWE) or N3-1 (E) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- Disconnect the N1 ECU connector.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT PASSENGER SIDE SWITCH - FRONT PASSENGER SIDE MOTOR)
- Disconnect the N6 switch connector.
- Disconnect the N3 motor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N6-2 (UP) - N3-10 (UP1) Always Below 1 Ω N6-10 (DOWN) - N3-7 (DWN1) Always Below 1 Ω N6-2 (UP) or N3-10 (UP1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher N6-10 (DOWN) or N3-7 (DWN1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- Disconnect the N6 switch connector.
- INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Remove the switch. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2013 - ] .
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition N6-2 (UP) - N6-5 (GND) Manual UP operation Below 1 Ω N6-10 (DOWN) - N6-5 (GND) Manual DOWN operation Below 1 Ω
NG → See step 10
OK → See step 8
- REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2013 - ]
- GO TO DTC B2312. Refer to DTC B2312: Power Window Switch Malfunction [09/2013 - ]
- REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2013 - ]
- GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [09/2013 - ]