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Engine does not Start [08/2014 - ]: Procedure

  1. CHECK BATTERY 
    1. Measure the battery voltage.

      Standard Voltage

      11 to 14 V

      HINT: 

      • It may be possible to tell whether the vehicle battery is discharged by operating the horn.
      • If the battery voltage is less than 11 V, recharge or replace it.

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK FOR DTC 
    1. Using the Techstream, check for DTCs.

      OK

      No DTCs are output.

      NOTE:

      Make sure that no DTCs are output. If any DTCs are output, proceed to Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart.

    NG → GO TO DTC CHART 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT 
    1. If the problem occurs in certain locations or times of day, the possibility of wave interference is high.

      HINT: 

      Whether the problem is due to wave interference can be checked by holding the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the door control receiver (RF band).

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK ENGINE SWITCH CONDITION 
    1. Get into the vehicle while carrying an electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
    2. Move the shift lever to P.
    3. With the brake pedal released, check that pressing the engine switch causes the power source mode to change.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Off → on (ACC) → on (IG) → off A
      Power source mode does not change to on (ACC) and on (IG) B
      Power source mode changes to on (IG) but not to on (ACC) C
      Power source mode changes to on (ACC) but not to on (IG) D

    B → See step   32 

    C → See step   33 

    D → See step   34 

    A: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK CRANKING FUNCTION 
    1. Get into the vehicle while carrying an electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
    2. Move the shift lever to P.
    3. Depress the brake pedal.
    4. Confirm that the smart warning light is displayed, and then press the engine switch and check that the engine cranks.

      OK

      Engine cranks.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      NG A
      OK B

    B → See step   30 

    A: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR LIGHT (IMMOBILISER SYSTEM UNSET) 
    1. Get into the vehicle while carrying an electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
    2. Move the shift lever to P.
    3. Press the engine switch with the brake pedal released and check that the security indicator light changes from blinking to off at the same time that the power source mode changes to on (ACC).

      OK

      Security indicator light changes from blinking to off at the same time that the power source mode changes to on (ACC).

      HINT: 

      It can be determined that the immobiliser function is operating correctly if the security indicator light changes from blinking to off at the same time that the power source mode changes to on (ACC).

    NG → See step   13 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY 
    1. Get into the vehicle while carrying the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly, move the shift lever to P, press the engine switch while depressing the brake pedal and check that the smart warning light is displayed on the combination meter.

      OK

      The smart warning light is displayed.

      HINT: 

      If the smart warning light is displayed when the procedure above is performed, the P, N and brake signals can be considered to be normal.

    NG → See step   17 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Starting Control / Data List.
    5. Get into the vehicle while carrying an electrical key transmitter sub-assembly and press the engine switch with the shift lever in P and brake pedal depressed to check if the Data List display changes.
      STARTING CONTROL

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Starter SW Starter operation request/ON or OFF ON: Starter operation requested
      OFF: Starter operation not requested
      When malfunctioning, the engine will not crank.

      OK

      The Data List display changes.

    NG → See step   39 

    OK: Go to next step 

  9. INSPECT ST RELAY (STARTER RELAY ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Inspect the ST relay (starter relay assembly). Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [08/2014 - ] .

    NG → REPLACE STARTER RELAY ASSEMBLY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the A36 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
      GTY413187Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Move the shift lever to P or N.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A36-5 (STAR) - Body ground 20°C (68°F) 93.75 to 136.36 Ω
      A36-7 (STA) - Body ground
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  11. INSPECT STARTER ASSEMBLY 
    1. Inspect the starter assembly. Refer to INSPECTION [08/2014 - ] .

    NG → See step   35 

    OK: Go to next step 

  12. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - STARTER AND ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK AND JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Remove the starter assembly from the vehicle to perform an inspection.
    2. Remove the ST relay (starter relay assembly) from the engine room relay block.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F2-1 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      5 - Body ground
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3 - D8-1 Always Below 1 Ω
      3 or D8-1 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   40 

  13. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Access / Data List.
    5. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
      SMART ACCESS

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      S Code Check Verification result between certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and ID code box (immobiliser code ECU)/OK or NG OK: Verification result normal
      NG: Verification result abnormal
      When NG is displayed:
      • The ID code for the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) is not registered, or the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) is malfunctioning.
      • The steering cannot be locked.
      • The steering cannot be unlocked (the engine cannot be started).

      OK

      OK (verification result normal) is displayed on the Techstream screen.

      HINT: 

      Reasons for verification failure:

      • The certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) is malfunctioning.
      • There is a problem with the communication between ECUs.
      • An ECU has been replaced, but is not registered.
      • An ECU has been replaced with an ECU which has a code already stored in it.

    NG → See step   28 

    OK: Go to next step 

  14. CHECK STEERING LOCK 
    1. Check that the steering unlocks when the engine switch is turned on (ACC).

      OK

      The steering unlocks.

    NG → See step   24 

    OK: Go to next step 

  15. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Access / Data List.
    5. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
      SMART ACCESS

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Immobiliser Immobiliser system status determined by certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) / Set or Unset Set: Immobiliser system set (engine start prohibited) (engine switch off)
      Unset: Immobiliser system unset (engine start permitted) (engine switch on (ACC) or on (IG))
      • The engine cannot be started when Set is displayed.
      HINT: 
      • The security indicator light blinks when Set is displayed.
      • The security indicator light is linked with set/unset of the immobiliser and not linked with lock/unlock of the steering.

      OK

      Unset is displayed on the Techstream screen when the engine switch is turned on (ACC) or on (IG).

    NG → See step   28 

    OK: Go to next step 

  16. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
    5. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
      POWER SOURCE CONTROL

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Starter Request Signal Engine start request signal status/ON or OFF ON: With the shift lever in P and brake pedal depressed, the engine switch is pressed and held
      OFF: After approx. 1 second has elapsed, the engine switch is released
      • When the engine cannot be started due to a start request signal malfunction, OFF is displayed.
      • When the engine switch is pressed, the duration of time that ON is displayed will be extremely short. As such, the engine switch needs to be pressed and held for a certain period of time.
      NOTE:

      Check that the smart warning light is displayed on the multi-information display in the combination meter assembly, and then press the engine switch.

      OK

      The Techstream display changes correctly in response to the operation of the engine switch.

    NG → See step   29 

    OK → See step   38 

  17. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control or Starting Control / Data List.
    5. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
      POWER SOURCE CONTROL

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Neutral SW/ Clutch SW Shift position (P and N)/ON or OFF ON: Shift lever in P or N
      OFF: Shift lever in any position other than P or N
      • Use this item to determine whether the park/neutral position switch is malfunctioning.
      • When the engine cannot be started due to a park/neutral position switch malfunction, OFF is displayed.
      STARTING CONTROL

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Shift Position P or N Park/neutral position switch status/ON or OFF ON: Shift lever in P or N
      OFF: Shift lever in any position other than P or N
      When malfunctioning, the engine will not crank.

      OK

      The Techstream display changes correctly in response to the shift position.

    NG → See step   19 

    OK: Go to next step 

  18. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
    5. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
      POWER SOURCE CONTROL

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Stop Light Switch1 State of brake pedal/ON or OFF ON: Brake pedal depressed
      OFF: Brake pedal released
      • Use this item to determine whether the stop light switch is malfunctioning.
      • The engine cannot be started when this item is OFF.
      • When this item is malfunctioning, the engine can be started by pressing and holding the engine switch for a certain period of time.

      OK

      The Techstream display changes correctly in response to the brake pedal operation.

    NG → See step   21 

    OK → See step   41 

  19. CHECK PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Disconnect the D5 park/neutral position switch assembly connector.
    2. Inspect the park/neutral position switch assembly.

      HINT: 

      Park/neutral position switch assembly. Refer to INSPECTION [08/2014 - ] .

    NG → See step   37 

    OK: Go to next step 

  20. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH) 
    1. Disconnect the A36 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
    2. Disconnect the D5 park/neutral position switch assembly connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A36-5 (STAR) - D5-4 (B) Always Below 1 Ω
      A36-5 (STAR) or D5-4 (B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the D5 the park/neutral position switch assembly connector.
    5. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY419689Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A36-5 (STAR) - Body ground Engine switch pressed and held with brake pedal depressed (starter on) → Engine switch released after approximately 1 second elapses (starter off) 6 V or higher* → 1.5 V or less
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))

      HINT: 

      *: When the engine is cranking, the battery voltage may momentarily drop to approximately 6 V.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   42 

  21. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY - POWER SOURCE AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the A28 stop light switch assembly connector.
      GTY395960Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A28-1 (B) - A28-3 (GND) Always 11 to 14 V

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A28-3 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Stop Light Switch Assembly)

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  22. CHECK STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Reconnect the A28 stop light switch assembly connector.
      GTY401066Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A28-2 (L) - A28-3 (GND) Engine switch off, brake pedal not depressed Below 1 V
      A28-2 (L) - A28-3 (GND) Engine switch off, brake pedal depressed 11 to 14 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component with harness connected
      (Stop Light Switch Assembly)

    NG → See step   31 

    OK: Go to next step 

  23. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY) See step   4 

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   36 

  24. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
    5. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
      POWER SOURCE CONTROL

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Steering Unlock Switch State of steering unlock sensor signal output from steering lock actuator assembly/ON or OFF ON: Steering unlocked
      OFF: Steering locked
      • When the shift lever is in P and the engine switch is off, if any door is opened or closed, the steering is locked.
      • When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is in the cabin and the engine switch is turned on (ACC) or on (IG), the steering unlocks.
      • The engine cannot be started when the steering unlock sensor signal is OFF.

      OK

      ON (steering unlocked) is displayed on the Techstream screen.

    NG → See step   25 

    OK → See step   43 

  25. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Entry & Start / Data List.
    5. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
      SMART ACCESS

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      L Code Check Verification result between ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) and steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly)/OK or NG OK: Verification result normal
      NG: Verification result abnormal
      When NG is displayed:
      • The ID code for the ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) or steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) is not registered or the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) is malfunctioning.
      • The steering cannot be locked.
      • The steering cannot be unlocked (the engine cannot be started).

      OK

      OK (verification result normal) is displayed on the Techstream screen when the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is in the cabin.

      HINT: 

      Reasons for verification failure:

      • The steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) or ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) is malfunctioning.
      • There is a problem with the communication between ECUs.
      • An ECU has been replaced, but is not registered.
      • An ECU has been replaced with an ECU which has a code already stored in it.

    NG → See step   27 

    OK: Go to next step 

  26. REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Replace the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) with a new one. Refer to DISASSEMBLY [08/2014 - ] .
    2. Perform the registration procedure. Refer to REGISTRATION [08/2014 - ] .
    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    4. Operate the steering wheel and check the steering condition.

    NEXT → END (STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) WAS DEFECTIVE) 

  27. REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Replace the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) with a new one. Refer to DISASSEMBLY [08/2014 - ] .
    2. Perform the registration procedure. Refer to REGISTRATION [08/2014 - ] .
    3. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
      SMART ACCESS

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      L Code Check Verification result between ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) and steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly)/OK or NG OK: Verification result normal
      NG: Verification result abnormal
      When NG is displayed:
      • The ID code for the ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) or steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) is not registered or the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) is malfunctioning.
      • The steering cannot be locked.
      • The steering cannot be unlocked (the engine cannot be started).

      OK

      OK (verification result normal) is displayed on the Techstream display.

    NG → See step   44 

    OK → END (STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) WAS DEFECTIVE) 

  28. REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with a new one. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2014 - ] .
    2. Perform the registration procedure. Refer to REGISTRATION [08/2014 - ] .
    3. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
      SMART ACCESS

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      S Code Check Verification result between certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and ID code box (immobiliser code ECU)/OK or NG OK: Verification result normal
      NG: Verification result abnormal
      When NG is displayed:
      • The ID code for the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) is not registered or the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) is malfunctioning.
      • The steering cannot be locked.
      • The steering cannot be unlocked (the engine cannot be started).

      OK

      OK (verification result normal) is displayed on the Techstream display.

    NG → See step   29 

    OK → END (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) WAS DEFECTIVE) 

  29. REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU) 
    1. Replace the ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) with a new one. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2014 - ] .
    2. Perform the registration procedure. Refer to REGISTRATION [08/2014 - ] .
    3. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
      SMART ACCESS

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      S Code Check Verification result between certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and ID code box (immobiliser code ECU)/OK or NG OK: Verification result normal
      NG: Verification result abnormal
      When NG is displayed:
      • The ID code for the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) is not registered or the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) is malfunctioning.
      • The steering cannot be locked.
      • The steering cannot be unlocked (the engine cannot be started).

      OK

      OK (verification result normal) is displayed on the Techstream display.

    NEXT → END (ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU) WAS DEFECTIVE) 

  30. GO TO SFI SYSTEM (PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE). Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [08/2014 - ] 
  31. REPLACE STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2014 - ] 
  32. GO TO POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE TO ON (IG AND ACC). Refer to  Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG and ACC) [08/2014 - ]  
  33. GO TO POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE TO ON (IG). Refer to  Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG) [08/2014 - ]  
  34. GO TO POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE TO ON (ACC). Refer to  Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (ACC) [08/2014 - ]  
  35. REPLACE STARTER ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2014 - ] 
  36. REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2014 - ] 
  37. REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2014 - ] 
  38. USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [08/2014 - ] 
  39. REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2014 - ] 
  40. REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2014 - ] 
  41. REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2014 - ] 
  42. REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2014 - ] 
  43. GO TO STEERING LOCK SYSTEM (UNABLE TO UNLOCK STEERING WHEEL). Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [08/2014 - ] 
  44. REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU). Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2014 - ]