Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG and ACC) [08/2014 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM
- Check the wireless door lock function by operating the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
OK
Wireless door lock function operates.
NG → See step 18
OK: Go to next step
- Check the wireless door lock function by operating the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE) See step 1
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR IN CIRCUIT CONNECTED TO POWER SOURCE
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GROUND) See step 2
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START
- Remove the battery from the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly. Refer to REPLACEMENT [08/2014 - ] .
- With the brake pedal depressed, hold the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the engine switch and check if the power source mode changes.
OK
The power source mode changes.
HINT:
If the power source mode changes, the cabin verification is malfunctioning.
Result
Result Proceed to The power source mode does not change. A The power source mode changes. B TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Engine Switch *2 Electrical Key Transmitter Sub-assembly
B → See step 8
A: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.POWER SOURCE CONTROL
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Specified Condition Stop Light Switch1 State of brake pedal/ON or OFF ON: Brake pedal depressed
OFF: Brake pedal released- Use this item to determine whether the stop light switch is malfunctioning.
- The engine cannot be started when this item is OFF.
- When this item is malfunctioning, the engine can be started by pressing and holding the engine switch for a certain period of time.
OK
The Techstream display changes correctly in response to the brake pedal operation.
NG → See step 11
OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.POWER SOURCE CONTROL
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Power Supply Condition Power supply state/IG2 ON, ST ON, All OFF, IG1 ON or ACC ON ALL OFF: Engine switch off
ACC ON: Engine switch on (ACC) (ACC relay on)
IG1 ON: Engine switch on (IG) (IG1 relay on)
IG2 ON: Engine switch on (IG) (IG2 relay on)
ST ON: Sending engine start request signalSince the IG1 and IG2 relays turn on at approximately the same time, IG1 ON may not be displayed (the IG1 relay turns on for a very short time). - With the engine switch off and brake pedal depressed, hold the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the engine switch for 2 seconds or more and read the Data List.
OK
IG2 ON is displayed on the Techstream screen.
HINT:
If the smart access system with push-button start (for Start Function) function has been canceled on the customization menu, ACC ON is displayed on the Techstream screen.
NG → See step 14
OK: Go to next step
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
- CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a Component with harness connected
(Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))- - - Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.POWER SOURCE CONTROL
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Power Supply Condition Power supply state/IG2 ON, ST ON, All OFF, IG1 ON or ACC ON All OFF: Engine switch off (ACC and IG)
ACC ON: Engine switch on (ACC)
IG1 ON: Engine switch on (IG) (IG1 relay on)
IG2 ON: Engine switch on (IG) (IG2 relay on)
ST ON: Sending engine start request signalSince the IG1 and IG2 relays turn on at approximately the same time, IG1 ON may not be displayed (the IG1 relay turns on for a very short time). - Measure the voltage while reading the Data List on the Techstream.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition H56-6 (IG1D) - Body ground Engine switch off 1 V or less Engine switch on (ACC) 1 V or less Engine switch on (IG) 9 V or higher A36-9 (IG2D) - Body ground Engine switch off 1 V or less Engine switch on (ACC) 1 V or less Engine switch on (IG) 9 V or higher H56-4 (ACCD) - Body ground Engine switch off 1 V or less Engine switch on (IG) 8.5 V or higher Engine switch on (ACC) 8.5 V or higher
NG → See step 15
OK → CHECK RELAY CONTACT SIDE CIRCUIT
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.POWER SOURCE CONTROL
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Start Switch1 Engine switch 1 status/ON or OFF ON: Engine switch pressed
OFF: Engine switch not pressed- If the engine switch is pressed for a short time, the display may not change.
- Use this item to determine whether the engine switch input signal is malfunctioning.
Start Switch2 Engine switch 2 status/ON or OFF ON: Engine switch pressed
OFF: Engine switch not pressed- Backup for engine switch 1. However, when the engine switch is pressed and held, the control functions only when both engine switch 1 and 2 are normal.
- Behaves the same way as engine switch 1.
OK
The Techstream display changes correctly in response to the engine switch operation.
Result
Result Proceed to NG A OK B
B → See step 19
A: Go to next step
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
- INSPECT ENGINE SWITCH
- Inspect the engine switch. Refer to INSPECTION [08/2014 - ] .
NG → See step 16
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - ENGINE SWITCH)
- Disconnect the H56 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition H56-28 (SSW1) - H44-5 (SS1) Always Below 1 Ω H56-30 (SSW2) - H44-1 (SS2) Always Below 1 Ω H56-28 (SSW1) or H44-5 (SS1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher H56-30 (SSW2) or H44-1 (SS2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 15
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY - POWER SOURCE AND BODY GROUND) See step 21
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY See step 22
NG → See step 20
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY) See step 4
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 15
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Check for DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2014 - ]
.
Result
Result Proceed to The following DTCs are not output: - B2784
- B287A
A DTC B2784 is output. B DTC B278A is output. C
B → See step 17
C → See step 21
A → REPLACE ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY
- Check for DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2014 - ]
.
- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [08/2014 - ]
- REPLACE ENGINE SWITCH. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2014 - ]
- GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART (DTC B2784). Refer to DTC B2784: Antenna Coil Open / Short [08/2014 - ]
- GO TO OTHER DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (All Door Entry Lock/Unlock Functions and Wireless Functions do not Operate). Refer to All Door Entry Lock/Unlock Functions and Wireless Functions do not Operate [08/2014 - ]
- GO TO DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (Room Oscillator does not Recognize Key). Refer to Room Oscillator does not Recognize Key [08/2014 - ]
- REPLACE STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2014 - ]
- GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART (DTC B278A). Refer to DTC B278A: Short to GND in Immobiliser System Power Source Circuit [08/2014 - ]