Fuel Pump Control Circuit [08/2014 - ]: Procedure
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump / Speed.
- Check whether fuel pump operating sounds can be heard while operating the fuel pump using the Techstream.
OK
Operating sounds can be heard from fuel pump.
RESULTResult Proceed to NG A OK B
B → See step 11
A: Go to next step
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU assembly connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition P19-1 (+B) - P19-4 (E) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Fuel Pump Control ECU Assembly)
NG → See step 8
OK: Go to next step
- Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU assembly connector.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - FUEL PUMP)
- Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU assembly connector.
- Disconnect the fuel pump connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition P19-6 (FP) - P7-4 (B) Always Below 1 Ω P19-5 (FP-) - P7-5 (E) Always Below 1 Ω P19-6 (FP) or P7-4 (B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher P19-5 (FP-) or P7-5 (E) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT FUEL PUMP
- Inspect the fuel pump. Refer to INSPECTION [08/2014 - ]
.
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump. Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2014 - ] .
NG → See step 18
OK: Go to next step
- Inspect the fuel pump. Refer to INSPECTION [08/2014 - ]
.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - ECM)
- Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU assembly connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition P19-2 (FPC) - A22-18 (FPC) Always Below 1 Ω P19-2 (FPC) or A22-18 (FPC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY
- Replace the fuel pump control ECU assembly. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2014 - ] .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
- Check the fuel pump operation.
OK
Malfunction has been repaired successfully.
NG → See step 19
OK → END
- Check the fuel pump operation.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition P19-4 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY)
- Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU assembly connector.
- Remove the No. 1 integration relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition P19-1 (+B) - 1C-6 Always Below 1 Ω P19-1 (+B) or 1C-6 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY (EFI MAIN RELAY)
- Inspect the No. 1 integration relay (EFI MAIN relay). Refer to INSPECTION [08/2014 - ] .
NG → See step 21
OK → See step 20
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP DUTY)
- Remove the fuel pump. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2014 - ]
.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a Component with harness connected
(Fuel Pump) - Clean the fuel pump to completely remove any remaining fuel.
- Connect the fuel pump connector.WARNING:
Confirm that no fuel remains inside or on the outside of the fuel pump.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump Duty.
- Operate the fuel pump using the active test function and measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Techstream Operation Specified Condition B - E Fuel pump control duty: 25% 3.4 to 4.1 V Fuel pump control duty: 80% 10.0 to 12.5 V - Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump / Speed.
- Operate the fuel pump using the active test function and measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Techstream Operation Specified Condition B - E ON (Fuel pump control duty: 90%) 10.2 to 14.0 V HINT:
- Be sure to measure the voltage with all connectors connected.
- Before performing this inspection, check that the battery voltage is between 11 and 14 V (not depleted).
NG → See step 13
OK: Go to next step
- Remove the fuel pump. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2014 - ]
.
- INSPECT FUEL PUMP
- Inspect the fuel pump. Refer to INSPECTION [08/2014 - ]
.
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump. Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2014 - ] .
NG → See step 18
OK → See step 22
- Inspect the fuel pump. Refer to INSPECTION [08/2014 - ]
.
- INSPECT FUEL PUMP
- Inspect the fuel pump. Refer to INSPECTION [08/2014 - ]
.
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump. Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2014 - ] .
NG → See step 18
OK: Go to next step
- Inspect the fuel pump. Refer to INSPECTION [08/2014 - ]
.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP ECU ASSEMBLY - FUEL PUMP)
- Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU assembly connector.
- Disconnect the fuel pump connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition P19-6 (FP) - P7-4 (B) Always Below 1 Ω P19-5 (FP-) - P7-5 (E) Always Below 1 Ω P19-6 (FP) or P7-4 (B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher P19-5 (FP-) or P7-5 (E) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - ECM)
- Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU assembly connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition P19-2 (FPC) - A22-18 (FPC) Always Below 1 Ω P19-2 (FPC) or A22-18 (FPC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY
- Replace the fuel pump control ECU assembly. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2014 - ] .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
- Check the fuel pump operation.
OK
Malfunction has been repaired successfully.
NG → See step 19
OK → END
- Check the fuel pump operation.
- REPLACE FUEL PUMP. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2014 - ]
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2014 - ]
- GO TO ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT. Refer to ECM Power Source Circuit [08/2014 - ]
- REPLACE NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY (EFI MAIN RELAY). Refer to REMOVAL [08/2014 - ]
- PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [08/2014 - ]