VC Output Circuit [08/2014 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK MIL
- Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when the engine switch is turned on (IG).
OK
MIL lights up.
NG → See step 2
OK → See step 17
- Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when the engine switch is turned on (IG).
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.RESULT
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
B → See step 14
A: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the throttle body with motor assembly connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.RESULT
Result Proceed to MIL does not illuminate A MIL illuminates B HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the throttle body with motor assembly. Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2014 - ] .
B → See step 15
A: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (ACCELERATOR PEDAL SENSOR ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the accelerator pedal sensor assembly connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.RESULT
Result Proceed to MIL does not illuminate A MIL illuminates B
B → See step 16
A: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT OF BANK 1))
- Disconnect the VVT sensor (for intake camshaft of bank 1) connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.RESULT
Result Proceed to MIL does not illuminate A MIL illuminates B
B → See step 18
A: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT OF BANK 2))
- Disconnect the VVT sensor (for intake camshaft of bank 2) connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.RESULT
Result Proceed to MIL does not illuminate A MIL illuminates B
B → See step 19
A: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT OF BANK 1))
- Disconnect the VVT sensor (for exhaust camshaft of bank 1) connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.RESULT
Result Proceed to MIL does not illuminate A MIL illuminates B
B → See step 20
A: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT OF BANK 2))
- Disconnect the VVT sensor (for exhaust camshaft of bank 2) connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.RESULT
Result Proceed to MIL does not illuminate A MIL illuminates B
B → See step 21
A: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (CANISTER PUMP MODULE)
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.RESULT
Result Proceed to MIL does not illuminate A MIL illuminates B
B → See step 22
A: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR - ECM)
- Disconnect the throttle body with motor assembly connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D15-5 (VC) or D23-126 (VCTA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ACCELERATOR PEDAL SENSOR ASSEMBLY - ECM)
- Disconnect the accelerator pedal sensor assembly connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A30-4 (VCPA) or A22-56 (VCPA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A30-1 (VCP2) or A22-59 (VCP2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VCV1 CIRCUIT)
- Disconnect the VVT sensor (for intake camshaft of bank 1) connector.
- Disconnect the VVT sensor (for intake camshaft of bank 2) connector.
- Disconnect the VVT sensor (for exhaust camshaft of bank 1) connector.
- Disconnect the VVT sensor (for exhaust camshaft of bank 2) connector.
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D23-111 (VCV1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 13
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2014 - ]
- GO TO MIL CIRCUIT. Refer to MIL Circuit [08/2014 - ]
- REPLACE THROTTLE BODY WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2014 - ]
- REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL SENSOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2014 - ]
- PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [08/2014 - ]
- REPLACE VVT SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT OF BANK 1). Refer to REMOVAL [08/2014 - ]
- REPLACE VVT SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT OF BANK 2). Refer to REMOVAL [08/2014 - ]
- REPLACE VVT SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT OF BANK 1). Refer to REMOVAL [08/2014 - ]
- REPLACE VVT SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT OF BANK 2). Refer to REMOVAL [08/2014 - ]
- REPLACE CANISTER PUMP MODULE. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2014 - ]