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VC Output Circuit [08/2014 - ]: Procedure

  1. CHECK MIL 
    1. Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when the engine switch is turned on (IG).

      OK

      MIL lights up.

    NG → See step   2 

    OK → See step   17 

  2. CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      Communication is not possible A
      Communication is possible B

    B → See step   14 

    A: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK MIL (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the throttle body with motor assembly connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the throttle body with motor assembly. Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2014 - ] .

    B → See step   15 

    A: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK MIL (ACCELERATOR PEDAL SENSOR ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the accelerator pedal sensor assembly connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B

    B → See step   16 

    A: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT OF BANK 1)) 
    1. Disconnect the VVT sensor (for intake camshaft of bank 1) connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B

    B → See step   18 

    A: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT OF BANK 2)) 
    1. Disconnect the VVT sensor (for intake camshaft of bank 2) connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B

    B → See step   19 

    A: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT OF BANK 1)) 
    1. Disconnect the VVT sensor (for exhaust camshaft of bank 1) connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B

    B → See step   20 

    A: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT OF BANK 2)) 
    1. Disconnect the VVT sensor (for exhaust camshaft of bank 2) connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B

    B → See step   21 

    A: Go to next step 

  9. CHECK MIL (CANISTER PUMP MODULE) 
    1. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B

    B → See step   22 

    A: Go to next step 

  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the throttle body with motor assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D15-5 (VC) or D23-126 (VCTA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ACCELERATOR PEDAL SENSOR ASSEMBLY - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the accelerator pedal sensor assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A30-4 (VCPA) or A22-56 (VCPA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A30-1 (VCP2) or A22-59 (VCP2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  12. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VCV1 CIRCUIT) 
    1. Disconnect the VVT sensor (for intake camshaft of bank 1) connector.
    2. Disconnect the VVT sensor (for intake camshaft of bank 2) connector.
    3. Disconnect the VVT sensor (for exhaust camshaft of bank 1) connector.
    4. Disconnect the VVT sensor (for exhaust camshaft of bank 2) connector.
    5. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    6. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    7. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D23-111 (VCV1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   13 

  13. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2014 - ] 
  14. GO TO MIL CIRCUIT. Refer to  MIL Circuit [08/2014 - ]  
  15. REPLACE THROTTLE BODY WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2014 - ] 
  16. REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL SENSOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2014 - ] 
  17. PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [08/2014 - ] 
  18. REPLACE VVT SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT OF BANK 1). Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2014 - ] 
  19. REPLACE VVT SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT OF BANK 2). Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2014 - ] 
  20. REPLACE VVT SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT OF BANK 1). Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2014 - ] 
  21. REPLACE VVT SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT OF BANK 2). Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2014 - ] 
  22. REPLACE CANISTER PUMP MODULE. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2014 - ]