Brake Override System [09/2014 - 10/2015]: Procedure
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: System Select / Health Check.
- Check DTCs.RESULT
Result Proceed to No DTC is output A DTC is output B
Result:
B
GO TO DTC CHART
Result:
A
See step 2
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MASTER CYLINDER SENSOR)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Start the engine.
- Enter the following menus: Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRAC / Data List / Master Cylinder Sensor.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Techstream Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Master Cylinder Sensor Master cylinder pressure sensor reading/
Min.: 0.00 V, Max.: 5.00 V- Brake pedal released: 0.30 to 0.90 V
- Reading increases when brake pedal is depressed
- Check that the brake fluid pressure value of the "Master Cylinder Sensor" observed on the Techstream changes when the brake pedal is depressed.
OK
When the pedal is depressed, the voltage displayed on the Techstream increases.
Result:
NG
INSPECT BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY
Result:
OK
See step 3
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STOP LIGHT SWITCH AND ST1)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Stop Light Switch and ST1.
- Check the Data List indication when the brake pedal is depressed and released.
OK
Techstream Display Condition Specified Condition Stop Light Switch Brake pedal released OFF Brake pedal depressed ON ST1 Brake pedal released OFF Brake pedal depressed ON
Result:
NG
INSPECT STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY
(Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [09/2014 - 10/2015] )
Result:
OK
See step 4
- INSPECT BRAKE PEDAL SUPPORT ASSEMBLY
- Inspect and adjust the brake pedal support assembly (Refer to ADJUSTMENT [09/2014 - 10/2015]
).
HINT:
If the stop light switch turns on too late, the start of brake override system control may be delayed; if it turns on too soon, brake override system control may begin too early. Therefore, it is necessary to conduct inspection of the brake pedal and stop light switch assembly.
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE BRAKE PEDAL
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] )
Result:
OK
See step 5
- Inspect and adjust the brake pedal support assembly (Refer to ADJUSTMENT [09/2014 - 10/2015]
).
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Accel Sens. No. 1 Volt % and Accel Sens. No. 2 Volt %.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
OK
Techstream Display Condition Specified Condition Accel Sens. No. 1 Volt % Accelerator Pedal
Released → Depressed → ReleasedValues smoothly change following accelerator pedal operation Accel Sens. No. 2 Volt % HINT:
For numerical values of Accel Sens. No. 1 Volt % and Accel Sens. No. 2 Volt %, refer to the Data List (Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [09/2014 - 10/2015] ).
Result:
NG
REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR ASSEMBLY
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - 10/2015] )
Result:
OK
See step 6
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (VEHICLE SPEED)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Start the engine.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Vehicle Speed.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard
Techstream Display Condition Specified Condition Vehicle Speed Vehicle stopped, engine running 0 km/h (0 mph) Vehicle driven at constant speed between 16.1 and 64.4 km/h (10 and 40 mph) No large fluctuations when driving at a constant speed WARNING:When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
HINT:
Data can be captured relatively easily by using the snapshot function in the Data List. Confirm the data after performing the driving test.
Result:
NG
GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM (SPEED SIGNAL CIRCUIT)
(Refer to Vehicle Speed Signal Circuit [09/2014 - 10/2015] )
Result:
OK
See step 7
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FR, FL, RR, RL WHEEL SPEED)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Start the engine.
- Enter the following menus: Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRAC / Data List / FR Wheel Speed, FL Wheel Speed, RR Wheel Speed and RL Wheel Speed.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard
Techstream Display Condition Specified Condition FR Wheel Speed
FL Wheel Speed
RR Wheel Speed
RL Wheel SpeedVehicle stopped, engine running 0 km/h (0 mph) Vehicle driven at constant speed between 16.1 and 64.4 km/h (10 and 40 mph) No large fluctuations when driving at a constant speed WARNING:When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
HINT:
Data can be captured relatively easily by using the snapshot function in the Data List. Confirm the data after performing the driving test.
Result:
OK
END
Result:
NG
INSPECT FRONT OR REAR SPEED SENSOR