ECM Power Source Circuit [09/2014 - 10/2015]: Procedure
- INSPECT ECM (+B, +B2 VOLTAGE)
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A21-2 (+B) - F4-1 (E1) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V A21-1 (+B2) - F4-1 (E1) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(ECM)
Result:
OK
PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
(Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [09/2014 - 10/2015] )
Result:
NG
See step 2
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F4-1 (E1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the ECM connector.
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ECM - BODY GROUND)
Result:
OK
See step 3
- INSPECT ECM (IGSW VOLTAGE)
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A19-8 (IGSW) - F4-1 (E1) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(ECM)
Result:
NG
See step 8
Result:
OK
See step 4
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- INSPECT ECM (MREL VOLTAGE)
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A19-3 (MREL) - F4-1 (E1) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(ECM)
Result:
NG
REPLACE ECM
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - 10/2015] )
Result:
OK
See step 5
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- INSPECT NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY (EFI MAIN1 RELAY)
- Inspect the No. 1 integration relay (Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 1 ).
Result:
NG
REPLACE NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY
Result:
OK
See step 6
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI MAIN1 RELAY - ECM)
- Remove the No. 1 integration relay from the No. 2 engine room relay block.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2E-6 - A19-3 (MREL) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2E-6 or A19-3 (MREL) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Reinstall the No. 1 integration relay.
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (EFI MAIN1 RELAY - ECM)
Result:
OK
See step 7
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI MAIN1 RELAY - ECM)
- Remove the No. 1 integration relay from the No. 2 engine room relay block.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2F-9 - A21-2 (+B) Always Below 1 Ω 2F-10 - A21-1 (+B2) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2F-9 or A21-2 (+B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher 2F-10 or A21-1 (+B2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reinstall the No. 1 integration relay.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
Result:
OK
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY - NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY)
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (EFI MAIN1 RELAY - ECM)
- INSPECT NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY (IG2 RELAY)
- Inspect the No. 1 integration relay (Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 4 ).
Result:
NG
REPLACE NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY
Result:
OK
See step 9
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - IG2 RELAY, BODY GROUND)
- Check the harness and the connectors between the No. 1 integration relay and the ECM.
- Remove the No. 1 integration relay from the No. 2 engine room relay block.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2F-6 - A19-8 (IGSW) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2F-6 or A19-8 (IGSW) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Check the harness and the connectors between the No. 1 integration relay and body ground.
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ECM - IG2 RELAY, BODY GROUND)
Result:
OK
See step 10
- Check the harness and the connectors between the No. 1 integration relay and the ECM.
- CHECK NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY (POWER SOURCE)
- Remove the No. 1 integration relay from the No. 2 engine room relay block.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 2D-1 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
to No. 1 Integration Relay - Reinstall the No. 1 integration relay.
Result:
OK
GO TO SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START
(Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [09/2014 - ] )
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- Remove the No. 1 integration relay from the No. 2 engine room relay block.