VC Output Circuit [09/2014 - 10/2015]: Procedure
- CHECK MIL
- Check that Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) illuminates when turning the engine switch on (IG).
OK
MIL lights up.
Result:
OK
PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
(Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [09/2014 - 10/2015] )
Result:
NG
See step 2
- Check that Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) illuminates when turning the engine switch on (IG).
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result:
B
GO TO MIL CIRCUIT
(Refer to MIL Circuit [09/2014 - 10/2015] )
Result:
A
See step 3
- CHECK MIL (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the throttle body connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
Result Proceed to MIL does not illuminate A MIL illuminates B - Reconnect the throttle body connector.
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the throttle body assembly (Refer to INITIALIZATION [09/2014 - 10/2015] ).
Result:
B
REPLACE THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - 10/2015] )
Result:
A
See step 4
- CHECK MIL (ACCELERATOR PEDAL SENSOR)
- Disconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
Result Proceed to MIL does not illuminate A MIL illuminates B - Reconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
Result:
B
REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - 10/2015] )
Result:
A
See step 5
- CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE SIDE BANK 1)
- Disconnect the VVT sensor for intake side bank 1 connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
Result Proceed to MIL does not illuminate A MIL illuminates B - Reconnect the VVT sensor for intake side bank 1 connector.
Result:
B
REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE SIDE BANK 1
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - 10/2015] )
Result:
A
See step 6
- CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST SIDE BANK 1)
- Disconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust side bank 1 connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
Result Proceed to MIL does not illuminate A MIL illuminates B - Reconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust side bank 1 connector.
Result:
B
REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST SIDE BANK 1
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - 10/2015] )
Result:
A
See step 7
- CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE SIDE BANK 2)
- Disconnect the VVT sensor for intake side bank 2 connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
Result Proceed to MIL does not illuminate A MIL illuminates B - Reconnect the VVT sensor for intake side bank 2 connector.
Result:
B
REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE SIDE BANK 2
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - 10/2015] )
Result:
A
See step 8
- CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST SIDE BANK 2)
- Disconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust side bank 2 connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
Result Proceed to MIL does not illuminate A MIL illuminates B - Reconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust side bank 2 connector.
Result:
B
REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST SIDE BANK 2
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - 10/2015] )
Result:
A
See step 9
- CHECK MIL (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR)
- Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
Result Proceed to MIL does not illuminate A MIL illuminates B - Reconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.
Result:
B
REPLACE FUEL DELIVERY PIPE SUB-ASSEMBLY (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR)
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - 10/2015] )
Result:
A
See step 10
- CHECK MIL (CANISTER PUMP MODULE)
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
Result Proceed to MIL does not illuminate A MIL illuminates B - Reconnect the canister pump module connector.
Result:
B
REPLACE CANISTER PUMP MODULE
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - 10/2015] )
Result:
A
See step 11
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- Disconnect the throttle body connector.
- Disconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
- Disconnect the VVT sensor for intake side bank 1 connector.
- Disconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust side bank 1 connector.
- Disconnect the VVT sensor for intake side bank 2 connector.
- Disconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust side bank 2 connector.
- Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F1-18 (VC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher F2-34 (VCTA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A19-23 (VCPA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A19-22 (VCP2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the ECM connectors.
- Reconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Reconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.
- Reconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust side bank 2 connector.
- Reconnect the VVT sensor for intake side bank 2 connector.
- Reconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust side bank 1 connector.
- Reconnect the VVT sensor for intake side bank 1 connector.
- Reconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
- Reconnect the throttle body connector.
Result:
OK
REPLACE ECM
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - 10/2015] )
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR