DTC P050A: Cold Start Idle Air Control System Performance [09/2014 - 10/2015]: Procedure
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P050A)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following the menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Result
Result Proceed to DTC P050A is output A DTC P050A and other DTCs are output B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P050A are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
Result:
B
GO TO DTC CHART
(Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2014 - 10/2015] )
Result:
A
See step 2
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL TRIM)
HINT:
Calculate the total fuel trim values to check the characteristic deviation of the mass air flow meter.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Short FT #1, Long FT #1, Short FT #2 and Long FT #2.
- Read the values displayed on the Techstream at engine idles.
- Add together the Short FT #1 and Long FT #1 values, and the Short FT #2 and Long FT #2 values to obtain the total fuel trim.
OK
The total of the Short FT #1 and Long FT #1 values, and the total of the Short FT #2 and Long FT #2 values is between -20% and 20%.
Result:
NG
See step 5
Result:
OK
See step 3
- INSPECT THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY (THROTTLE VALVE)
- Inspect that there are no deposits around the throttle valve and throttle valve condition.
OK
No deposits around throttle valve and throttle valve moves smoothly.
RESULTResult Proceed to NG A OK B
Result:
B
See step 15
Result:
A
See step 4
- Inspect that there are no deposits around the throttle valve and throttle valve condition.
- REPAIR OR REPLACE THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY
- Repair or replace the throttle body assembly (Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - 10/2015]
).
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the throttle body assembly (Refer to INITIALIZATION [09/2014 - 10/2015] ).
Result:
NEXT
See step 14
- Repair or replace the throttle body assembly (Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - 10/2015]
).
- CHECK PCV SYSTEM
- Check the PCV hose connections (Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2
).
OK
PCV valve and hose are connected correctly and are not damaged.
Result:
NG
See step 10
Result:
OK
See step 6
- Check the PCV hose connections (Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2
).
- CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
- Check the intake system for vacuum leaks (Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 1
).
OK
No leaks in intake system.
Result:
NG
See step 11
Result:
OK
See step 7
- Check the intake system for vacuum leaks (Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 1
).
- CHECK AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB-ASSEMBLY
- Visually check that the air cleaner filter element sub-assembly is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.
OK
Air cleaner filter element is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.
Result:
NG
See step 12
Result:
OK
See step 8
- Visually check that the air cleaner filter element sub-assembly is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE VVT LINEAR (BANK 1 OR BANK 2))
- Operate the VVT system through the Active test, and check if the VVT system is operating normally.
- Perform the Active Test, referring to DTC P0011 Inspection Procedure (VVT system for intake camshaft) (Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2 ).
- Perform the Active Test, referring to DTC P0014 Inspection Procedure (VVT system for exhaust camshaft) (Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2 ).
Result:
NG
See step 13
Result:
OK
See step 9
- Operate the VVT system through the Active test, and check if the VVT system is operating normally.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MAF)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / MAF, Coolant Temp and Engine Speed.
- Allow the engine to idle until Coolant Temp reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
- Read MAF with the engine speed at 3000 rpm.
Standard
Between 13.0 gm/sec and 14.0 gm/sec (shift lever: N, A/C: Off).
Result:
OK
See step 15
Result:
NG
See step 16
- REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE
- Repair or replace the PCV valve or hose.
Result:
NEXT
See step 14
- REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM
- Repair or replace the intake system.
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the intake system (Refer to INITIALIZATION [09/2014 - 10/2015] ).
Result:
NEXT
See step 14
- Repair or replace the intake system.
- REPLACE AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB-ASSEMBLY
- Replace the air cleaner filter element sub-assembly.
Result:
NEXT
See step 14
- CHECK AND REPAIR VVT SYSTEM
- Check and repair the VVT system.
HINT:
- Refer to DTC P0011 Inspection Procedure (VVT system for intake side) (Refer to CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT ).
- Refer to DTC P0014 Inspection Procedure (VVT system for exhaust side) (Refer to CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT ).
Result:
NEXT
See step 14
- Check and repair the VVT system.
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050A) NOTE:
In this operation, the engine must be cold (approximately the same as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs (Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [09/2014 - 10/2015] ).
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Coolant Temp.
- Check that the engine coolant temperature is between -10 and 60°C (14 and 140°F).
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is the same as the engine coolant temperature in the freeze frame data.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P050A.
- Check the DTC judgment result.
Result
Result Proceed to NORMAL (DTC is not output) A ABNORMAL (DTC P050A is output) B
Result:
A
END
Result:
B
See step 16
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050A) NOTE:
In this operation, the engine must be cold (approximately the same as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs (Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [09/2014 - 10/2015] ).
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Coolant Temp.
- Check that the engine coolant temperature is between -10 and 60°C (14 and 140°F).
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is the same as the engine coolant temperature in the freeze frame data.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P050A.
- Check the DTC judgment result.
Result
Result Proceed to NORMAL (DTC is not output) A ABNORMAL (DTC P050A is output) B
Result:
A
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
(Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [09/2014 - 10/2015] )
Result:
B
See step 16
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER CONNECTOR CONNECTION)
- Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter and ECM (Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE [09/2014 - ]
).
HINT:
Repair any problems.
Result:
NEXT
See step 17
- Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter and ECM (Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE [09/2014 - ]
).
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050A) NOTE:
In this operation, the engine must be cold (approximately the same as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs (Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [09/2014 - 10/2015] ).
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Coolant Temp.
- Check that the engine coolant temperature is between -10 and 60°C (14 and 140°F).
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is the same as the engine coolant temperature in the freeze frame data.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P050A.
- Check the DTC judgment result.
Result
Result Proceed to ABNORMAL (DTC P050A is output) A NORMAL (DTC is not output) B
Result:
B
END
Result:
A
See step 18
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 3
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 19
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
- Replace the mass air flow meter (Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - 10/2015]
).
HINT:
- If the result of the inspection performed in step 9 indicated no problem, proceed to the next step without replacing the mass air flow meter.
- Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the mass air flow meter (Refer to INITIALIZATION [09/2014 - 10/2015] ).
Result:
NEXT
See step 20
- Replace the mass air flow meter (Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - 10/2015]
).
- CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED NOTE:
In this operation, the engine must be cold (approximately the same as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs (Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [09/2014 - 10/2015] ).
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Coolant Temp.
- Check that the engine coolant temperature is between -10 and 60°C (14 and 140°F).
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is the same as the engine coolant temperature in the freeze frame data.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P050A.
- Check the DTC judgment result.
Result
Result Proceed to NORMAL (DTC is not output) A ABNORMAL (DTC P050A is output) B
Result:
A
END
Result:
B
REPLACE ECM
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - 10/2015] )