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DTC B2282: Vehicle Speed Signal Malfunction; DTC B2283: Vehicle Speed Sensor Malfunction [09/2014 - ]: Procedure

  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Combination Meter / Data List.
    5. Check the Data List for proper functioning of the vehicle speed signal.
      COMBINATION METER

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Vehicle Speed Meter Vehicle speed/Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), Max.: 255 km/h (158 mph) Almost same as actual vehicle speed (Speedometer tester) -

      OK

      Vehicle speed displayed on the Techstream is almost the same as the actual vehicle speed measured using a speedometer tester (calibrated chassis dynamometer).

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM (Speedometer Malfunction) 

    (Refer to Speedometer Malfunction [09/2014 - 10/2015] or Speedometer Malfunction [10/2015 - ] )

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    See step  2

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM 
    1. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
    2. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
      POWER SOURCE CONTROL

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Vehicle Speed Signal Vehicle being driven or stopped/Stop or Run Stop: Vehicle stopped
      Run: Vehicle being driven at 5 km/h (3 mph) or more
      -

      OK

      Stop (vehicle is stopped) and Run (vehicle is running) appear on the screen.

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) 

    (Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [09/2014 - ] )

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE) 

    See step  1 See step  1

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR IN CIRCUIT CONNECTED TO POWER SOURCE 

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GROUND) 

    See step  2 See step  2

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the N93 connector from the power management control ECU.
    2. Disconnect the N40 connector from the combination meter assembly.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N91-16 (SPDI) - N40-19 (+S) Always Below 1 Ω
      N91-16 (SPDI) or N40-19 (+S) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Reconnect the power management control ECU connector.
      GTY535901Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Reconnect the N40 combination meter assembly connector.
    3. Connect an oscilloscope to terminal N91-16 (SPDI) and N91-6 (E1).
    4. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    5. Check the signal waveform according to the condition(s) in the table below.
      Item Condition
      Tester Connection N91-16 (SPDI) - N91-6 (E1)
      Tool setting 5 V/DIV., 20 ms./DIV.
      Vehicle condition Power switch on (IG), vehicle being driven at approx. 5 km/h (3 mph)

      OK

      The waveform is similar to that shown in the illustration.

      HINT: 

      The wavelength becomes shorter as the vehicle speed increases.

      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component with harness connected
      (Power Management Control ECU)

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] )

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM (Vehicle Speed Signal Circuit) 

    (Refer to Vehicle Speed Signal Circuit [09/2014 - 10/2015] or Vehicle Speed Signal Circuit [10/2015 - ] )