VC Output Circuit [09/2014 - 10/2015]: Procedure
- CHECK MIL
- Check that Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) illuminates when turning the power switch on (IG).
OK
MIL lights up.
Result: OK
OK
PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
(See service information). Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [09/2014 - 10/2015] )
Result: NG
NG
See step 2
- Check that Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) illuminates when turning the power switch on (IG).
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result: B
B
GO TO MIL CIRCUIT
(See service information). Refer to MIL Circuit [09/2014 - 10/2015] )
Result: A
A
See step 3
- CHECK MIL (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the throttle body with motor connector.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
Result Proceed to MIL does not illuminate A MIL illuminates B - Reconnect the throttle body with motor connector.
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the throttle body with motor assembly (See service information). Refer to INITIALIZATION [09/2014 - ] ).
Result: B
B
REPLACE THROTTLE BODY WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY
(See service information). Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] )
Result: A
A
See step 4
- CHECK MIL (MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR)
- Disconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
Result Proceed to MIL does not illuminate A MIL illuminates B - Reconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
Result: B
B
REPLACE MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR
(See service information). Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] )
Result: A
A
See step 5
- CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR [FOR INTAKE SIDE OF BANK 1])
- Disconnect the VVT sensor (for intake side of bank 1) connector.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
Result Proceed to MIL does not illuminate A MIL illuminates B - Reconnect the VVT sensor (for intake side of bank 1) connector.
Result: B
B
REPLACE VVT SENSOR (FOR INTAKE SIDE OF BANK 1)
(See service information). Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] )
Result: A
A
See step 6
- CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR [FOR EXHAUST SIDE OF BANK 1])
- Disconnect the VVT sensor (for exhaust side of bank 1) connector.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
Result Proceed to MIL does not illuminate A MIL illuminates B - Reconnect the VVT sensor (for exhaust side of bank 1) connector.
Result: B
B
REPLACE VVT SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST SIDE OF BANK 1)
(See service information). Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] )
Result: A
A
See step 7
- CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR [FOR INTAKE SIDE OF BANK 2])
- Disconnect the VVT sensor (for intake side of bank 2) connector.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
Result Proceed to MIL does not illuminate A MIL illuminates B - Reconnect the VVT sensor (for intake side of bank 2) connector.
Result: B
B
REPLACE VVT SENSOR (FOR INTAKE SIDE OF BANK 2)
(See service information). Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] )
Result: A
A
See step 8
- CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR [FOR EXHAUST SIDE OF BANK 2])
- Disconnect the VVT sensor (for exhaust side of bank 2) connector.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
Result Proceed to MIL does not illuminate A MIL illuminates B - Reconnect the VVT sensor (for exhaust side of bank 2) connector.
Result: B
B
REPLACE VVT SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST SIDE OF BANK 2)
(See service information). Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] )
Result: A
A
See step 9
- CHECK MIL (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR)
- Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
Result Proceed to MIL does not illuminate A MIL illuminates B - Reconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.
Result: B
B
REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
(See service information). Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] )
Result: A
A
See step 10
- CHECK MIL (CANISTER PUMP MODULE)
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
Result Proceed to MIL does not illuminate A MIL illuminates B - Reconnect the canister pump module connector.
Result: B
B
REPLACE CANISTER PUMP MODULE
(See service information). Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] )
Result: A
A
See step 11
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- Disconnect the throttle body with motor connector.
- Disconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
- Disconnect the VVT sensor (for intake side of bank 1) connector.
- Disconnect the VVT sensor (for exhaust side of bank 1) connector.
- Disconnect the VVT sensor (for intake side of bank 2) connector.
- Disconnect the VVT sensor (for exhaust side of bank 2) connector.
- Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F5-88 (VCPR) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A20-35 (VC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher F5-89 (VCE1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher F5-90 (VCE2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher F5-82 (VCV1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher F5-111 (VCV2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher F5-126 (VCTA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher F5-94 (VCPM) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the ECM connectors.
- Reconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Reconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.
- Reconnect the VVT sensor (for exhaust side of bank 2) connector.
- Reconnect the VVT sensor (for intake side of bank 2) connector.
- Reconnect the VVT sensor (for exhaust side of bank 1) connector.
- Reconnect the VVT sensor (for intake side of bank 1) connector.
- Reconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
- Reconnect the throttle body with motor connector.
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE ECM
(See service information). Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] )
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR