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Home >> Lexus >> 2015 >> GS 450h F Sport >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostic Codes & Circuit Tests) >> SFI System >> Circuit Tests >> VC Output Circuit [09/2014 - 10/2015] >> Procedure
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VC Output Circuit [09/2014 - 10/2015]: Procedure

  1. CHECK MIL 
    1. Check that Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) illuminates when turning the power switch on (IG).

      OK

      MIL lights up.

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 

    (See service information). Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [09/2014 - 10/2015] )

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and Techstream on.
    3. Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Communication is not possible A
      Communication is possible B

    Result:  B

    GO TO MIL CIRCUIT 

    (See service information). Refer to MIL Circuit [09/2014 - 10/2015] )

    Result:  A

    See step  3

  3. CHECK MIL (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the throttle body with motor connector.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B
    4. Reconnect the throttle body with motor connector.

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the throttle body with motor assembly (See service information). Refer to INITIALIZATION [09/2014 - ] ).

    Result:  B

    REPLACE THROTTLE BODY WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY 

    (See service information). Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] )

    Result:  A

    See step  4

  4. CHECK MIL (MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B
    4. Reconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.

    Result:  B

    REPLACE MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR 

    (See service information). Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] )

    Result:  A

    See step  5

  5. CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR [FOR INTAKE SIDE OF BANK 1]) 
    1. Disconnect the VVT sensor (for intake side of bank 1) connector.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B
    4. Reconnect the VVT sensor (for intake side of bank 1) connector.

    Result:  B

    REPLACE VVT SENSOR (FOR INTAKE SIDE OF BANK 1) 

    (See service information). Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] )

    Result:  A

    See step  6

  6. CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR [FOR EXHAUST SIDE OF BANK 1]) 
    1. Disconnect the VVT sensor (for exhaust side of bank 1) connector.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B
    4. Reconnect the VVT sensor (for exhaust side of bank 1) connector.

    Result:  B

    REPLACE VVT SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST SIDE OF BANK 1) 

    (See service information). Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] )

    Result:  A

    See step  7

  7. CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR [FOR INTAKE SIDE OF BANK 2]) 
    1. Disconnect the VVT sensor (for intake side of bank 2) connector.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B
    4. Reconnect the VVT sensor (for intake side of bank 2) connector.

    Result:  B

    REPLACE VVT SENSOR (FOR INTAKE SIDE OF BANK 2) 

    (See service information). Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] )

    Result:  A

    See step  8

  8. CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR [FOR EXHAUST SIDE OF BANK 2]) 
    1. Disconnect the VVT sensor (for exhaust side of bank 2) connector.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B
    4. Reconnect the VVT sensor (for exhaust side of bank 2) connector.

    Result:  B

    REPLACE VVT SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST SIDE OF BANK 2) 

    (See service information). Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] )

    Result:  A

    See step  9

  9. CHECK MIL (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B
    4. Reconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.

    Result:  B

    REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR 

    (See service information). Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] )

    Result:  A

    See step  10

  10. CHECK MIL (CANISTER PUMP MODULE) 
    1. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B
    4. Reconnect the canister pump module connector.

    Result:  B

    REPLACE CANISTER PUMP MODULE 

    (See service information). Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] )

    Result:  A

    See step  11

  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 
    1. Disconnect the throttle body with motor connector.
    2. Disconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
    3. Disconnect the VVT sensor (for intake side of bank 1) connector.
    4. Disconnect the VVT sensor (for exhaust side of bank 1) connector.
    5. Disconnect the VVT sensor (for intake side of bank 2) connector.
    6. Disconnect the VVT sensor (for exhaust side of bank 2) connector.
    7. Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.
    8. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    9. Disconnect the ECM connectors.
    10. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F5-88 (VCPR) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A20-35 (VC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      F5-89 (VCE1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      F5-90 (VCE2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      F5-82 (VCV1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      F5-111 (VCV2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      F5-126 (VCTA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      F5-94 (VCPM) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    11. Reconnect the ECM connectors.
    12. Reconnect the canister pump module connector.
    13. Reconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.
    14. Reconnect the VVT sensor (for exhaust side of bank 2) connector.
    15. Reconnect the VVT sensor (for intake side of bank 2) connector.
    16. Reconnect the VVT sensor (for exhaust side of bank 1) connector.
    17. Reconnect the VVT sensor (for intake side of bank 1) connector.
    18. Reconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
    19. Reconnect the throttle body with motor connector.

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    REPLACE ECM 

    (See service information). Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] )

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR