ECM Power Source Circuit [08/2013 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY (POWER SOURCE)
- Remove the No. 1 integration relay from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1C-1 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Engine Room Relay Block *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 1 Integration Relay)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY - BATTERY)
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY (EFI MAIN)
- Inspect the No. 1 integration relay (EFI MAIN). Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [08/2013 - ] - Step 3 .
NG → See step 9
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY - ECM, BODY GROUND)
- Check the harness and connectors between the No. 1 integration relay and ECM.
- Remove the No. 1 integration relay from the engine room relay block.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G44-9 (MREL) - 1B-2 Always Below 1 Ω G44-22 (+B) - 1B-4 Always Below 1 Ω G44-23 (+B2) - 1B-4 Always Below 1 Ω G44-9 (MREL) or 1B-2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher G44-22 (+B) or 1B-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher G44-23 (+B2) or 1B-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
- Check the harness and connectors between the No. 1 integration relay and body ground.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- Check the harness and connectors between the No. 1 integration relay and ECM.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C30-12 (E1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT ECM (IGSW VOLTAGE)
- Disconnect the ECM connectors.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition G45-21 (IGSW) - C30-12 (E1) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to ECM)
NG → See step 6
OK → See step 10
- INSPECT NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY (IG2)
- Inspect the No. 1 integration relay (IG2). Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [08/2013 - ] - Step 2 .
NG → See step 11
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY - ECM)
- Remove the No. 1 integration relay from the engine room relay block.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1A-5 - G45-21 (IGSW) Always Below 1 Ω 1A-5 or G45-21 (IGSW) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher RESULTResult Proceed to Out of normal range A Within normal range B
B → See step 8
A → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)
- Remove the No. 1 integration relay from the engine room relay block.
- Disconnect the power management control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1A-1 - G38-8 (IG2D) Always Below 1 Ω 1A-3 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω G38-8 (IG2D) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 12
- REPLACE NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [08/2013 - ] - Step 2
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2013 - ]
- REPLACE NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [08/2013 - ] - Step 2
- CHECK SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [08/2013 - ]