VC Output Circuit [08/2013 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK MIL
- Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when the engine switch is turned on (IG).
OK
MIL lights up.
NG → See step 2
OK → See step 17
- Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when the engine switch is turned on (IG).
- CHECK COMMUNICATION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.RESULT
Result Proceed to Communication is possible A Communication is not possible B
B → See step 3
A → See step 18
- CHECK MIL (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the throttle body connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.RESULT
Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the throttle body assembly. Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2013 - ] .
B → See step 4
A → See step 19
- CHECK MIL (ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.RESULT
Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B
B → See step 5
A → See step 20
- CHECK MIL (CANISTER PUMP MODULE)
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.RESULT
Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B
B → See step 6
A → See step 21
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- CHECK MIL (AIR SWITCHING VALVE ASSEMBLY FOR BANK 1)
- Disconnect the air switching valve (for Bank 1) connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.RESULT
Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B
B → See step 7
A → See step 23
- CHECK MIL (AIR SWITCHING VALVE ASSEMBLY FOR BANK 2)
- Disconnect the air switching valve (for Bank 2) connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.RESULT
Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B
B → See step 8
A → See step 24
- CHECK MIL (POWER STEERING OIL PRESSURE SWITCH)
- Disconnect the power steering oil pressure switch connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.RESULT
Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B
B → See step 9
A → See step 25
- CHECK MIL (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the camshaft position sensor connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.RESULT
Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B
B → See step 10
A → See step 26
- CHECK MIL (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.RESULT
Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B
B → See step 11
A → See step 27
- CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE SIDE OF BANK 1)
- Disconnect the VVT sensor (for Intake Side of Bank 1) connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.RESULT
Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B
B → See step 12
A → See step 28
- CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST SIDE OF BANK 1)
- Disconnect the VVT sensor (for Exhaust Side of Bank 1) connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.RESULT
Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B
B → See step 13
A → See step 29
- CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE SIDE OF BANK 2)
- Disconnect the VVT sensor (for Intake Side of Bank 2) connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.RESULT
Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B
B → See step 14
A → See step 30
- CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST SIDE OF BANK 2)
- Disconnect the VVT sensor (for Exhaust Side of Bank 2) connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.RESULT
Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B
B → See step 15
A → See step 31
- CHECK MIL (MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR)
- Disconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.RESULT
Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B
B → See step 16
A → See step 32
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- Disconnect the throttle body connector.
- Disconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Disconnect the air switching valve (for Bank 1) connector.
- Disconnect the air switching valve (for Bank 2) connector.
- Disconnect the power steering oil pressure switch connector.
- Disconnect the camshaft position sensor connector.
- Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.
- Disconnect the VVT sensor (for Intake Side of Bank 1) connector.
- Disconnect the VVT sensor (for Exhaust Side of Bank 1) connector.
- Disconnect the VVT sensor (for Intake Side of Bank 2) connector.
- Disconnect the VVT sensor (for Exhaust Side of Bank 2) connector.
- Disconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C30-13 (VCTA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher G45-4 (VCPA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher G45-2 (VCP2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C28-16 (VCV2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C28-15 (VCV1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 22
- PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [08/2013 - ]
- GO TO MIL CIRCUIT. Refer to MIL Circuit [08/2013 - ]
- REPLACE THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2013 - ]
- REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2013 - ]
- REPLACE CANISTER ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2013 - ]
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2013 - ]
- REPLACE AIR SWITCHING VALVE ASSEMBLY (FOR BANK 1). Refer to REMOVAL [08/2013 - ]
- REPLACE AIR SWITCHING VALVE ASSEMBLY (FOR BANK 2). Refer to REMOVAL [08/2013 - ]
- REPLACE POWER STEERING OIL PRESSURE SWITCH. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2013 - ]
- REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2013 - ]
- REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2013 - ]
- REPLACE VVT SENSOR (FOR INTAKE SIDE OF BANK 1). Refer to REMOVAL [08/2013 - ]
- REPLACE VVT SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST SIDE OF BANK 1). Refer to REMOVAL [08/2013 - ]
- REPLACE VVT SENSOR (FOR INTAKE SIDE OF BANK 2). Refer to REMOVAL [08/2013 - ]
- REPLACE VVT SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST SIDE OF BANK 2). Refer to REMOVAL [08/2013 - ]
- REPLACE MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2013 - ]