LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Lexus >> 2015 >> GX 460 Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostic Codes (P2120-P2610) & Circuit Tests) >> SFI System >> Circuit Tests >> VC Output Circuit [08/2013 - ] >> Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

VC Output Circuit [08/2013 - ]: Procedure

  1. CHECK MIL 
    1. Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when the engine switch is turned on (IG).

      OK

      MIL lights up.

    NG → See step   2 

    OK → See step   17 

  2. CHECK COMMUNICATION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      Communication is possible A
      Communication is not possible B

    B → See step   3 

    A → See step   18 

  3. CHECK MIL (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the throttle body connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the throttle body assembly. Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2013 - ] .

    B → See step   4 

    A → See step   19 

  4. CHECK MIL (ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B

    B → See step   5 

    A → See step   20 

  5. CHECK MIL (CANISTER PUMP MODULE) 
    1. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
      GTY223561Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B

    B → See step   6 

    A → See step   21 

  6. CHECK MIL (AIR SWITCHING VALVE ASSEMBLY FOR BANK 1) 
    1. Disconnect the air switching valve (for Bank 1) connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B

    B → See step   7 

    A → See step   23 

  7. CHECK MIL (AIR SWITCHING VALVE ASSEMBLY FOR BANK 2) 
    1. Disconnect the air switching valve (for Bank 2) connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B

    B → See step   8 

    A → See step   24 

  8. CHECK MIL (POWER STEERING OIL PRESSURE SWITCH) 
    1. Disconnect the power steering oil pressure switch connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B

    B → See step   9 

    A → See step   25 

  9. CHECK MIL (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B

    B → See step   10 

    A → See step   26 

  10. CHECK MIL (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B

    B → See step   11 

    A → See step   27 

  11. CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE SIDE OF BANK 1) 
    1. Disconnect the VVT sensor (for Intake Side of Bank 1) connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B

    B → See step   12 

    A → See step   28 

  12. CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST SIDE OF BANK 1) 
    1. Disconnect the VVT sensor (for Exhaust Side of Bank 1) connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B

    B → See step   13 

    A → See step   29 

  13. CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE SIDE OF BANK 2) 
    1. Disconnect the VVT sensor (for Intake Side of Bank 2) connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B

    B → See step   14 

    A → See step   30 

  14. CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST SIDE OF BANK 2) 
    1. Disconnect the VVT sensor (for Exhaust Side of Bank 2) connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B

    B → See step   15 

    A → See step   31 

  15. CHECK MIL (MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B

    B → See step   16 

    A → See step   32 

  16. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 
    1. Disconnect the throttle body connector.
    2. Disconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
    3. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    4. Disconnect the air switching valve (for Bank 1) connector.
    5. Disconnect the air switching valve (for Bank 2) connector.
    6. Disconnect the power steering oil pressure switch connector.
    7. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor connector.
    8. Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.
    9. Disconnect the VVT sensor (for Intake Side of Bank 1) connector.
    10. Disconnect the VVT sensor (for Exhaust Side of Bank 1) connector.
    11. Disconnect the VVT sensor (for Intake Side of Bank 2) connector.
    12. Disconnect the VVT sensor (for Exhaust Side of Bank 2) connector.
    13. Disconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
    14. Disconnect the ECM connectors.
    15. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C30-13 (VCTA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      G45-4 (VCPA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      G45-2 (VCP2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C28-16 (VCV2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C28-15 (VCV1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   22 

  17. PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [08/2013 - ] 
  18. GO TO MIL CIRCUIT. Refer to  MIL Circuit [08/2013 - ]  
  19. REPLACE THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2013 - ] 
  20. REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2013 - ] 
  21. REPLACE CANISTER ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2013 - ] 
  22. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2013 - ] 
  23. REPLACE AIR SWITCHING VALVE ASSEMBLY (FOR BANK 1). Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2013 - ] 
  24. REPLACE AIR SWITCHING VALVE ASSEMBLY (FOR BANK 2). Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2013 - ] 
  25. REPLACE POWER STEERING OIL PRESSURE SWITCH. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2013 - ] 
  26. REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2013 - ] 
  27. REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2013 - ] 
  28. REPLACE VVT SENSOR (FOR INTAKE SIDE OF BANK 1). Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2013 - ] 
  29. REPLACE VVT SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST SIDE OF BANK 1). Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2013 - ] 
  30. REPLACE VVT SENSOR (FOR INTAKE SIDE OF BANK 2). Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2013 - ] 
  31. REPLACE VVT SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST SIDE OF BANK 2). Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2013 - ] 
  32. REPLACE MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2013 - ]