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Home >> Lexus >> 2015 >> GX 460 Luxury >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostic Codes (P0010-P0230)) >> SFI System >> DTC P0171: System Too Lean (Bank 1); DTC P0172: System Too Rich (Bank 1); DTC P0174: System Too Lean (Bank 2); DTC P0175: System Too Rich (Bank 2) [08/2013 - ] >> Procedure
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DTC P0171: System Too Lean (Bank 1); DTC P0172: System Too Rich (Bank 1); DTC P0174: System Too Lean (Bank 2); DTC P0175: System Too Rich (Bank 2) [08/2013 - ]: Procedure

  1. CHECK FOR ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 OR P0175) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    5. Read the DTCs.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 is output A
      P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 and other DTCs are output B

      HINT: 

      If any DTCs other than P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    B → See step   25 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTIONS 
    1. Check the PCV hose connections. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [08/2013 - ] - Step 3 .

      OK

      PCV hose is connected correctly and is not damaged.

    NG → See step   26 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM 
    1. Check the intake system for vacuum leaks. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [08/2013 - ] - Step 3 .

      OK

      No leaks in intake system.

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the intake system. Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2013 - ] .

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Warm up the engine and run the engine at an engine speed of 2500 RPM for approximately 90 seconds.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor.
    6. Perform the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation with the engine idling.
    7. Monitor the output voltages of the air fuel ratio and heated oxygen sensors (AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2 or AFS Voltage B2S1 and O2S B2S2) displayed on the Techstream.

      HINT: 

      • Change the fuel injection volume within the range of -12.5% to +12.5%.
      • The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
      • If the sensor output voltage does not change (almost no reaction) while performing the Active Test, the sensor may be malfunctioning.
      Techstream Display (Sensor) Injection Volume Status Voltage
      AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1
      (Air fuel ratio)
      +12.5% Rich Below 3.1 V
      AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1
      (Air fuel ratio)
      -12.5% Lean Higher than 3.4 V
      O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2
      (Heated oxygen)
      +12.5% Rich Higher than 0.55 V
      O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2
      (Heated oxygen)
      -12.5% Lean Below 0.4 V
      RESULT

      Status of AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1 Status of O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 Air Fuel Ratio Condition and Air Fuel Ratio Sensor Condition Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      Lean/Rich Lean/Rich Normal - A
      Lean Lean Actual air fuel ratio lean
      • PCV valve and hose
      • PCV hose connections
      • Fuel injector assembly blockage
      • Gas leaks from exhaust system
      • Intake system
      • Fuel pressure
      • Mass air flow meter assembly
      • Manifold absolute pressure sensor
      • Engine coolant temperature sensor
      • EGR valve assembly
      A
      Rich Rich Actual air fuel ratio rich
      • Fuel injector assembly leakage or blockage
      • Gas leaks from exhaust system
      • Ignition system
      • Fuel pressure
      • Mass air flow meter assembly
      • Manifold absolute pressure sensor
      • Engine coolant temperature sensor
      A
      Lean Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction
      • Air fuel ratio sensor
      • EGR valve assembly
      B
      Rich Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction Air fuel ratio sensor B

      Lean: During the Control the Injection Volume Active Test, the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage (AFS Voltage) is consistently higher than 3.4 V, and the heated oxygen sensor output voltage (O2S) is consistently below 0.4 V.

      Rich: During the Control the Injection Volume Active Test, the AFS Voltage is consistently below 3.1 V, and the O2S is consistently higher than 0.55 V.

      Lean/Rich: During the Control the Injection Volume Active Test, the output voltage of the heated oxygen sensor alternates correctly.

      HINT: 

      Refer to "Data List / Active Test" [AFS Voltage B1S1, AFS Voltage B2S1, O2S B1S2 and O2S B2S2]. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [08/2013 - ] .

    B → See step   11 

    A: Go to next step 

  5. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (COOLANT TEMP) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Coolant Temp.
    5. Read Coolant Temp twice, when the engine is both cold and warmed up.

      Standard

      With cold engine: Same as ambient air temperature.

      With warm engine: Between 75°C and 100°C (167°F and 212°F).

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repairs" after replacing the engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2013 - ] .

    NG → See step   27 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MAF) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / MAF and Coolant Temp.
    5. Allow the engine to idle until Coolant Temp reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
    6. Read MAF with the engine speed at 3000 RPM.

      Standard

      Between 18.3 gm/sec. and 25.8 gm/sec. (shift lever: N; A/C: Off).

    NG → See step   18 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE 
    1. Check the fuel pressure. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [08/2013 - ] - Step 2 .

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the fuel system. Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2013 - ] .

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK 
    1. Check for exhaust gas leaks.

      OK

      No gas leaks.

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the exhaust system. Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2013 - ] .

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST SYSTEM 

    OK: Go to next step 

  9. CHECK FOR SPARKS AND IGNITION. Refer to  PROCEDURE - Step 8 

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE IGNITION SYSTEM 

    OK: Go to next step 

  10. INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (INJECTION AND VOLUME) 
    1. Check the injection and volume. Refer to INSPECTION [08/2013 - ] - Step 1 .

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel injector assembly. Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2013 - ] .

    OK → See step   15 

    NG → See step   28 

  11. INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE) See step   1 

    NG → See step   29 

    OK: Go to next step 

  12. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (+B OF AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR) See step   2 

    NG → See step   23 

    OK: Go to next step 

  13. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - ECM). Refer to  PROCEDURE - Step 1 

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  14. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR 
    1. Replace the air fuel ratio sensor. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2013 - ] .

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the air fuel ratio sensor. Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2013 - ] .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  15. PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2013 - ] .
    5. Turn the engine switch off.
    6. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    7. Start the engine and warm it up.
    8. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    10. Read the DTCs.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 is output A
      No output B

    B → END 

    A: Go to next step 

  16. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE EGR STEP POSITION) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.

      HINT: 

      • When performing the Active Test, make sure the shift lever is in P or N.
      • The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the EGR Step Position.
    5. Confirm that Throttle Idle Position is ON and check the engine idling condition and the value of MAP in the Data List while performing the Active Test.

      HINT: 

      • Do not leave the EGR valve open for 10 seconds or more during the Active Test.
      • Be sure to return the EGR valve to step 0 when the Active Test is completed.

      OK

      MAP and idling condition change in response to EGR step position as follows.

      Standard

      - EGR Step Position (Active Test)
      Step 0 Step 0 to 30
      Idling condition Steady idling Idling changes from steady to rough idling or engine stalls
      MAP
      (Data List)
      20 to 40 kPa (150 to 300 mmHg) MAP value is at least 10 kPa (75 mmHg) higher than when EGR valve is fully closed

    OK → See step   18 

    NG → See step   17 

  17. INSPECT EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY 
    1. Remove the EGR valve assembly. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2013 - ] .
    2. Check if the EGR valve is stuck open.

      OK

      EGR valve is tightly closed.

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repairs" after replacing the EGR valve assembly. Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2013 - ] .

    NG → See step   31 

    OK: Go to next step 

  18. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 
    1. Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter and ECM. Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE [08/2013 - ] .

      HINT: 

      Repair any problems.

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  19. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2013 - ] .
    5. Turn the engine switch off.
    6. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    7. Start the engine and warm it up.
    8. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    10. Read the DTCs.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 is output A
      No output B

    B → END 

    A: Go to next step 

  20. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C27-3 (VG) - C29-14 (VG) Always Below 1 Ω
      C27-2 (E2G) - C29-13 (E2G) Always Below 1 Ω
      C27-3 (VG) or C29-14 (VG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  21. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER ASSEMBLY 
    1. Replace the mass air flow meter assembly. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2013 - ] .

      HINT: 

      • If the result of the inspection performed in step 6 indicated no problem, proceed to the next step without replacing the mass air flow meter assembly.
      • Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the mass air flow meter assembly. Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2013 - ] .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  22. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2013 - ] .
    5. Turn the engine switch off.
    6. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    7. Start the engine and warm it up.
    8. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    10. Read the DTCs.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      No output A
      P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 is output B

    B → See step   30 

    A → END 

  23. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY) See step   6 

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  24. INSPECT NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY (A/F) 
    1. Inspect the No. 1 integration relay (A/F). Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [08/2013 - ] - Step 4 .

    NG → See step   32 

    OK → See step   33 

  25. GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [08/2013 - ] 
  26. REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2013 - ] 
  27. REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2013 - ] 
  28. REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2013 - ] 
  29. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2013 - ] 
  30. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2013 - ] 
  31. REPLACE EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2013 - ] 
  32. REPLACE NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY. Refer to  ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [08/2013 - ] - Step 2 
  33. CHECK ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT. Refer to  ECM Power Source Circuit [08/2013 - ]