DTC P0087: Fuel Rail / System Pressure - Too Low [04/2013 - 08/2015]: Procedure
- CHECK FUEL LEAK (HIGH PRESSURE SIDE)
- Check around and beneath the vehicle for fuel leaks, fumes, etc.
OK
No fuel leaks present.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LEAK POINT
Result:
OK
See step 2
- Check around and beneath the vehicle for fuel leaks, fumes, etc.
- CHECK OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0087)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTC P0087 is output A DTC P0087 and other DTCs are output B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P0087 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
Result:
B
GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [04/2013 - 06/2014] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [06/2014 - 08/2015]
Result:
A
See step 3
- CONFIRM IF VEHICLE HAS RUN OUT OF FUEL IN PAST
Result:
YES
DTC CAUSED BY RUNNING OUT OF FUEL
Result:
NO
See step 4
- CHECK MISFIRE COUNT (CYLINDER #1 (TO #6) MISFIRE COUNT)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Start the engine and warm it up.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Misfire / Cylinder #1 Misfire Count to Cylinder #6 Misfire Count.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Cylinder #1 Misfire Count Cylinder #2 Misfire Count Cylinder #3 Misfire Count Cylinder #4 Misfire Count Cylinder #5 Misfire Count Cylinder #6 Misfire Count - All on the engine to idle.
- Read each value of Cylinder #1 (to #6) Misfire Count displayed on the Techstream.
- Check if there is a particular cylinder that the misfire count is concentrated on.
Result
Result Proceed to No misfire counts, or misfire counts occur randomly in all cylinders A Misfire counts occur in a particular cylinder B HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel injector assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [04/2013 - 08/2015]
Result:
B
REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [04/2013 - 08/2015]
Result:
A
See step 5
- CHECK FUEL DELIVERY PIPE SUB-ASSEMBLY (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Gas General / Fuel Press.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Fuel Press - Start the engine.
- Check that the fuel pressure fluctuates when the engine condition changes from idling to racing.
Result
Result Proceed to Fuel pressure does not rise A Fuel pressure does not fluctuate B Fuel pressure fluctuates C
Result:
B
REPLACE FUEL DELIVERY PIPE SUB-ASSEMBLY (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR). Refer to REMOVAL [04/2013 - 08/2015]
Result:
C
See step 8
Result:
A
See step 6
- CHECK FUEL PUMP OPERATION (LOW PRESSURE SIDE)
- Check the fuel pump operation.
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 1
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
GO TO FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT. Refer to Fuel Pump Control Circuit [04/2013 - 08/2015]
Result:
OK
See step 7
- Check the fuel pump operation.
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE (LOW PRESSURE SIDE)
- Check the fuel pressure (low pressure side).
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM (PRESSURE REGULATOR, PIPE LINE AND FILTER)
Result:
OK
See step 8
- Check the fuel pressure (low pressure side).
- CHECK FUEL LEAK (HIGH PRESSURE FUEL LINE)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Gas General / Fuel Press.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Fuel Press - Start the engine.
- Check if the fuel pressure fluctuates when the engine switch is turned off.
HINT:
Turn the engine switch off and on (IG) before checking the fuel pressure.
Result
Result Proceed to Fuel pressure is almost constant, or fluctuations are gradual A Fuel pressure drops suddenly B
Result:
B
See step 13
Result:
A
See step 9
- REPLACE INJECTOR DRIVER (EDU)
- Replace the injector driver (EDU).
Refer to REMOVAL [04/2013 - 08/2015]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 10
- Replace the injector driver (EDU).
- CHECK IF DTC OUTPUT RECURS (SEE IF DTC P0087 IS OUTPUT AGAIN)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTC P0087 is output A DTCs are not output B
Result:
B
END
Result:
A
See step 11
- REPLACE FUEL PUMP (FOR HIGH PRESSURE)
- Replace the fuel pump (for high pressure).
Refer to REMOVAL [04/2013 - 08/2015]
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump (for high pressure).
Refer to INITIALIZATION [04/2013 - 08/2015]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 12
- Replace the fuel pump (for high pressure).
- CHECK IF DTC OUTPUT RECURS (SEE IF DTC P0087 IS OUTPUT AGAIN)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTC P0087 is output A DTCs are not output B
Result:
A
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [04/2013 - 08/2015]
Result:
B
END
- CHECK FUEL RELIEF VALVE ASSEMBLY
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Gas General / Fuel Press.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Fuel Press - Start the engine.
- Check if the fuel pressure fluctuates when the fuel hose is pressed with your fingers.
Result
Result Proceed to Pressing the hose raises the fuel pressure slightly A Fuel pressure does not fluctuate B
Result:
A
See step 9
Result:
B
REPLACE FUEL RELIEF VALVE ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [04/2013 - 08/2015]