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Home >> Lexus >> 2015 >> IS 250 Base, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (4GR-FSE) - Diagnostic Codes (4 Of 5) >> SFI System >> DTC P2004: Intake Manifold Runner Control Stuck Open (Bank 1); DTC P2006: Intake Manifold Runner Control Stuck Closed (Bank 1) [04/2013 - 08/2015] >> Procedure
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DTC P2004: Intake Manifold Runner Control Stuck Open (Bank 1); DTC P2006: Intake Manifold Runner Control Stuck Closed (Bank 1) [04/2013 - 08/2015]: Procedure

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P2004 OR P2006) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    5. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC P2004 or P2006 is output A
      DTC P2004 or P2006 and other DTCs are output B

      HINT: 

      If any DTCs other than P2004 or P2006 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    Result: 

    GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [04/2013 - 06/2014]  , or refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [06/2014 - 08/2015] 

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. INSPECT INTAKE MANIFOLD (SWIRL CONTROL VALVE OPERATION) 
    1. Inspect the intake manifold for the swirl control valve operation.

      Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE INTAKE MANIFOLD. Refer to  REMOVAL [04/2013 - 08/2015] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE ACTUATOR - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    2. Disconnect the intake air control valve actuator connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F43-1 (SCV+) - F3-7 (IA1+) Always Below 1 Ω
      F43-2 (SCV-) - F3-6 (IA1-) Always Below 1 Ω
      F43-1 (SCV+) or F3-7 (IA1+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      F43-2 (SCV-) or F3-6 (IA1-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2004 OR P2006) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs 

    5. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
    6. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    7. Turn the Techstream on.
    8. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    10. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC P2004 or P2006 is output A
      DTCs are not output B

    Result: 

    REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [04/2013 - 08/2015] 

    Result: 

    CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to  CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [04/2013 - 08/2015]