LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Lexus >> 2015 >> IS 350 Base, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (2GR-FSE) - Diagnostic Codes (1 Of 6) >> SFI System >> DTC P0101: Mass Air Flow Circuit Range / Performance Problem [04/2013 - 06/2014] >> Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

DTC P0101: Mass Air Flow Circuit Range / Performance Problem [04/2013 - 06/2014]: Procedure

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0101) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    5. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC P0101 is output A
      DTC P0101 and other DTCs are output B

      HINT: 

      If any DTCs other than P0101 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    Result: 

    GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [04/2013 - 06/2014] 

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM 
    1. Check the intake system for vacuum leaks.

      Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [04/2013 - 08/2015]

      OK

      No leaks from intake system.

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the intake system.

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [04/2013 - 10/2017]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTIONS 
    1. Check the PCV hose connections.

      Refer to COMPONENTS [04/2013 - 10/2017]

      OK

      PCV valve and hose are connected correctly and are not damaged.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY 
    1. Replace the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.

      Refer to REMOVAL [04/2013 - 10/2017]

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [04/2013 - 10/2017]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  5

  5. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs.

      Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [04/2013 - 10/2017]

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs 

    5. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
    6. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    7. Turn the Techstream on.
    8. Start the engine and warm it up.
    9. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    10. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.

      Powertrain > Engine > Utility 

      Tester Display
      All Readiness
    11. Input the DTC: P0101.
    12. Check the DTC judgment result.

      Result

      Techstream Display Description
      NORMAL
      • DTC judgment completed
      • System normal
      ABNORMAL
      • DTC judgment completed
      • System abnormal
      INCOMPLETE
      • DTC judgment not completed
      • Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions
      N/A
      • Unable to perform DTC judgment
      • Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    END