DTC C1A4A: Skid Control Buzzer Circuit [04/2013 - 10/2016]: Procedure
- CHECK FOR DTCs (PRE-COLLISION 2)
- Clear the DTCs.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [04/2013 - 10/2016]
Body Electrical > Pre-Collision 2 > Clear DTCs
- Make sure that the DTC detection conditions are met.
HINT:
If the detection conditions are not met, the system cannot detect the malfunction.
- Check for DTCs.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [04/2013 - 10/2016]
Body Electrical > Pre-Collision 2 > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTC C1A4A and U0235 are not output A DTC C1A4A and U1104 are not output DTC C1A4A is output B DTC C1A4A and U0235 are output C DTC C1A4A and U1104 are output D
Result:
A
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [04/2013 - 06/2014] , or refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [06/2014 - 08/2015] , or refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [08/2015 - 10/2016]
Result:
C
GO TO DTC U0235. Refer to DTC U0235: Lost Communication with Cruise Control Front Distance Range Sensor; DTC U1104: Lost Communication with Driving Support ECU [04/2013 - 10/2016]
Result:
D
GO TO DTC U1104. Refer to DTC U0235: Lost Communication with Cruise Control Front Distance Range Sensor; DTC U1104: Lost Communication with Driving Support ECU [04/2013 - 10/2016]
Result:
B
See step 2
- Clear the DTCs.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (SKID CONTROL BUZZER ASSEMBLY)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Pre-Collision 2 / Active Test.
- Perform "Active Test" according to the display on Techstream.
Body Electrical > Pre-Collision 2 > Active Test
Tester Display Measurement Item Control Range Diagnostic Note PCS Crash Alarm Buzzer Skid control buzzer assembly ON or OFF Buzzer can be heard PCS Approach Alarm Buzzer Skid control buzzer assembly ON or OFF Buzzer can be heard Body Electrical > Pre-Collision 2 > Active Test
Tester Display PCS Crash Alarm Buzzer Body Electrical > Pre-Collision 2 > Active Test
Tester Display PCS Approach Alarm Buzzer OK
Skid control buzzer assembly sounds.
NOTE:When replacing the driving support ECU assembly, always replace it with a new one. If a driving support ECU assembly which was installed to another vehicle is used, the information stored in the driving support ECU assembly will not match the information from the vehicle. As a result, a DTC may be stored.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE DRIVING SUPPORT ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [04/2013 - 09/2020]
Result:
NG
See step 3
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL BUZZER ASSEMBLY
- Remove the skid control buzzer assembly.
Refer to REMOVAL [04/2013 - ]
- Inspect the skid control buzzer assembly.
Refer to INSPECTION [04/2013 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE SKID CONTROL BUZZER ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [04/2013 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 4
- Remove the skid control buzzer assembly.
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF SKID CONTROL BUZZER ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the K41 skid control buzzer assembly connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Skid Control Buzzer Assembly) - Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition K41-2 (IG1) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V K41-2 (IG1) - Body ground Engine switch off Below 1 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL BUZZER ASSEMBLY - BATTERY)
Result:
OK
See step 5
- Disconnect the K41 skid control buzzer assembly connector.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL BUZZER ASSEMBLY - MILLIMETER WAVE RADAR SENSOR ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the K41 skid control buzzer assembly connector.
- Disconnect the B8 millimeter wave radar sensor assembly connector.
- Disconnect the S9 lane departure warning camera connector (w/ Lane Departure Alert System).
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition K41-1 (BZ) - B8-10 (BZ) Always Below 1 Ω K41-1 (BZ) or B8-10 (BZ) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 6
- REPLACE MILLIMETER WAVE RADAR SENSOR ASSEMBLY
- Replace the millimeter wave radar sensor assembly with a new one.
Refer to REMOVAL [04/2013 - 10/2016]
- Perform millimeter wave radar sensor assembly adjustment.
Refer to ADJUSTMENT [04/2013 - 10/2016]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 7
- Replace the millimeter wave radar sensor assembly with a new one.
- CHECK FOR DTCs (PRE-COLLISION 2)
- Clear the DTCs.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [04/2013 - 10/2016]
Body Electrical > Pre-Collision 2 > Clear DTCs
- Make sure that the DTC detection conditions are met.
HINT:
If the detection conditions are not met, the system cannot detect the malfunction.
- Check for DTCs.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [04/2013 - 10/2016]
Body Electrical > Pre-Collision 2 > Trouble Codes
NOTE:When replacing the driving support ECU assembly, always replace it with a new one. If a driving support ECU assembly which was installed to another vehicle is used, the information stored in the driving support ECU assembly will not match the information from the vehicle. As a result, a DTC may be stored.
Result
Result Proceed to DTC C1A4A is not output A DTC C1A4A is output B
Result:
A
END (MILLIMETER WAVE RADAR SENSOR ASSEMBLY WAS DEFECTIVE)
Result:
B
REPLACE DRIVING SUPPORT ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [04/2013 - 09/2020]
- Clear the DTCs.