DTC C1A4A: Skid Control Buzzer Circuit [10/2016 - 09/2020]: Procedure
- CHECK FOR DTCs (PRE-COLLISION SYSTEM)
- Clear the DTCs.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [10/2016 - 09/2020]
Body Electrical > Pre-Collision 2 > Clear DTCs
- Perform the Active Test according to the display on the Techstream.
Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [10/2016 - 09/2020]
NOTE:Perform the Active Test for 1 second or more.
HINT:
Performing the Active Test for 1 second or more causes DTC C1A4A to be stored if the DTC detection conditions are met.
Body Electrical > Pre-Collision 2 > Active Test
Tester Display Measurement Item Control Range Diagnostic Note PCS Crash Alarm Buzzer Skid control buzzer ON / OFF Test possible with engine switch on (IG), vehicle stopped Body Electrical > Pre-Collision 2 > Active Test
Tester Display PCS Crash Alarm Buzzer - Check for DTCs.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [10/2016 - 09/2020]
Body Electrical > Pre-Collision 2 > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTC C1A4A is not output A DTC C1A4A is output B
Result:
A
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [10/2016 - 10/2017] , or refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [10/2017 - 09/2020]
Result:
B
See step 2
- Clear the DTCs.
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE
- Disconnect the K41 skid control buzzer connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Skid Control Buzzer) - Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition K41-2 (IG1) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V Engine switch off Below 1 V - Connect the K41 skid control buzzer connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL BUZZER - BATTERY)
Result:
OK
See step 3
- Disconnect the K41 skid control buzzer connector.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL BUZZER - DRIVING SUPPORT ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the K41 skid control buzzer connector.
- Disconnect the M2 driving support ECU assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition K41-1 (BZ) - M2-3 (BZ) Always Below 1 Ω K41-1 (BZ) or M2-3 (BZ) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Connect the M2 driving support ECU assembly connector.
- Connect the K41 skid control buzzer connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
See step 6
Result:
NG
See step 4
- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL BUZZER - DRIVING SUPPORT ECU ASSEMBLY)
Result:
NEXT
See step 5
- CHECK FOR DTCs (PRE-COLLISION SYSTEM)
- Clear the DTCs.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [10/2016 - 09/2020]
Body Electrical > Pre-Collision 2 > Clear DTCs
- Perform the Active Test according to the display on the Techstream.
Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [10/2016 - 09/2020]
NOTE:Perform the Active Test for 1 second or more.
HINT:
Performing the Active Test for 1 second or more causes DTC C1A4A to be stored if the DTC detection conditions are met.
Body Electrical > Pre-Collision 2 > Active Test
Tester Display Measurement Item Control Range Diagnostic Note PCS Crash Alarm Buzzer Skid control buzzer ON / OFF Test possible with engine switch on (IG), vehicle stopped Body Electrical > Pre-Collision 2 > Active Test
Tester Display PCS Crash Alarm Buzzer - Check for DTCs.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [10/2016 - 09/2020]
Body Electrical > Pre-Collision 2 > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTC C1A4A is not output A DTC C1A4A is output B
Result:
A
END
Result:
B
See step 6
- Clear the DTCs.
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL BUZZER (CONFIRM BUZZER OPERATION)
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check if the skid control buzzer is sounding.
Result
Result Proceed to The skid control buzzer does not sound when the engine switch is on (IG) A The skid control buzzer sounds continuously when the engine switch is on (IG) B
Result:
B
See step 8
Result:
A
See step 7
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL BUZZER (UNIT INSPECTION)
- Remove the skid control buzzer.
Refer to REMOVAL [04/2013 - ]
- Inspect the skid control buzzer.
Refer to INSPECTION [04/2013 - ]
Result
Result Proceed to Skid control buzzer is abnormal A Skid control buzzer is normal B
Result:
B
See step 9
Result:
A
See step 8
- Remove the skid control buzzer.
- REPLACE SKID CONTROL BUZZER
- Replace the skid control buzzer.
Refer to REMOVAL [04/2013 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 9
- Replace the skid control buzzer.
- CHECK FOR DTCs (PRE-COLLISION SYSTEM)
- Clear the DTCs.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [10/2016 - 09/2020]
Body Electrical > Pre-Collision 2 > Clear DTCs
- Perform the Active Test according to the display on the Techstream.
Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [10/2016 - 09/2020]
NOTE:Perform the Active Test for 1 second or more.
HINT:
Performing the Active Test for 1 second or more causes DTC C1A4A to be stored if the DTC detection conditions are met.
Body Electrical > Pre-Collision 2 > Active Test
Tester Display Measurement Item Control Range Diagnostic Note PCS Crash Alarm Buzzer Skid control buzzer ON / OFF Test possible with engine switch on (IG), vehicle stopped Body Electrical > Pre-Collision 2 > Active Test
Tester Display PCS Crash Alarm Buzzer - Check for DTCs.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [10/2016 - 09/2020]
Body Electrical > Pre-Collision 2 > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTC C1A4A is not output A DTC C1A4A is output B
Result:
A
END
Result:
B
REPLACE DRIVING SUPPORT ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to COMPONENTS [04/2013 - 09/2020]
- Clear the DTCs.