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Home >> Lexus >> 2015 >> IS 350 Base, RWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Restraints >> Restraints Control Systems >> Pre-Collision System - Diagnostic Codes (1 Of 2) >> Pre-Collision System >> DTC C1A4B: Stop Light Relay Circuit [04/2013 - 08/2015] >> Procedure
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DTC C1A4B: Stop Light Relay Circuit [04/2013 - 08/2015]: Procedure

  1. INSPECT ENGINE START 
    1. Depress the brake pedal, push the engine switch and check that the engine starts.

      OK

      The engine starts.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    GO TO SFI SYSTEM 

    for 2GR-FSE: Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [04/2013 - 08/2015]

    for 4GR-FSE: Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [04/2013 - 08/2015]

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK STOP LIGHT OPERATION 
    1. Check that the stop lights come on when the brake pedal is depressed and go off when the brake pedal is released.

      OK

      The stop lights illuminate when the brake pedal is depressed. The stop lights turn off when the brake pedal is released.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    GO TO LIGHTING SYSTEM. Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [04/2013 - 06/2014]  , or refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [06/2014 - 08/2015] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. INSPECT SEMICONDUCTOR PWR INTEGRATION ECU 
    1. Using a voltmeter, check the signal reading of the semiconductor PWR integration ECU.

      Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 1

      OK

      Output signal reading is normal.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    INSPECT SEMICONDUCTOR PWR INTEGRATION ECU (RESULTS OF SIGNAL READING CHECK). Refer to  PROCEDURE - Step 2 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STPO TERMINAL VOLTAGE) 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
      GTY617752Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Brake Actuator Assembly (Skid Control ECU))
    2. Disconnect the A15 brake actuator assembly (skid control ECU) connector.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A15-31 (STPO) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
    4. Connect the A15 brake actuator assembly (skid control ECU) connector.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  8

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  5

  5. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (STOP LIGHT RELAY) 
    1. According to the display on the Techstream, perform the Active Test Stop Light Relay.

      Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [04/2013 - 10/2016]

      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Active Test 

      Tester Display Measurement Item Control Range Diagnostic Note
      Stop Light Relay Stop light control relay (STOP LP) ON or OFF Stop lights come on

      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Active Test 

      Active Test Display
      Stop Light Relay
      Data List Display
      Stop Light Relay Output
    2. According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List item Stop Light Relay Output.

      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Data List 

      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Stop Light Relay Output Stop light control relay (STOP LP) output ON or OFF ON: Relay output on (Stop light on)
      OFF: Relay output off (Stop light off)
      -
    3. Check that the Data List item Stop Light Relay Output changes between ON and OFF and the stop lights turn on and off according to the operation of the Active Test.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      The Data List item Stop Light Relay Output does not change between ON and OFF and the stop lights do not turn ON and OFF according to the operation of the Active Test. A
      The Data List item Stop Light Relay Output changes between ON and OFF but the stop lights do not turn ON and OFF according to the operation of the Active Test. B

    Result: 

    See step  7

    Result: 

    See step  6

  6. INSPECT BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (SKID CONTROL ECU) 
    1. According to the display on the Techstream, perform the Active Test Stop Light Relay.

      Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [04/2013 - 10/2016]

      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Active Test 

      Tester Display Measurement Item Control Range Diagnostic Note
      Stop Light Relay Stop light control relay (STOP LP) ON or OFF Stop lights come on

      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Active Test 

      Tester Display
      Stop Light Relay
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      HINT: 

      Do not disconnect the semiconductor PWR integration ECU connector.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2D-3 (ACC) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG)
      (Active test OFF)
      11 to 14 V
      2D-3 (ACC) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG)
      (Active test ON)
      Below 1.5 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE SEMICONDUCTOR PWR INTEGRATION ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL [04/2013 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (SKID CONTROL ECU). Refer to  REMOVAL [04/2013 - 10/2016] 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (SKID CONTROL ECU) - SEMICONDUCTOR PWR INTEGRATION ECU) 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
    2. Disconnect the A15 brake actuator assembly (skid control ECU) connector.
    3. Disconnect the 2F semiconductor PWR integration ECU connector.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A15-22 (STP2) - 2F-9 (OUT) Always Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (SKID CONTROL ECU). Refer to  REMOVAL [04/2013 - 10/2016] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (SKID CONTROL ECU) - SEMICONDUCTOR PWR INTEGRATION ECU) 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
    2. Disconnect the A15 brake actuator assembly (skid control ECU) connector.
    3. Disconnect the 2D semiconductor PWR integration ECU connector.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A15-31 (STPO) - 2D-3 (ACC) Always Below 1 Ω
      A15-31 (STPO) or 2D-3 (ACC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE SEMICONDUCTOR PWR INTEGRATION ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL [04/2013 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR