DTC C1A4B: Stop Light Relay Circuit [04/2013 - 08/2015]: Procedure
- INSPECT ENGINE START
- Depress the brake pedal, push the engine switch and check that the engine starts.
OK
The engine starts.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
GO TO SFI SYSTEM
for 2GR-FSE: Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [04/2013 - 08/2015]
for 4GR-FSE: Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [04/2013 - 08/2015]
Result:
OK
See step 2
- Depress the brake pedal, push the engine switch and check that the engine starts.
- CHECK STOP LIGHT OPERATION
- Check that the stop lights come on when the brake pedal is depressed and go off when the brake pedal is released.
OK
The stop lights illuminate when the brake pedal is depressed. The stop lights turn off when the brake pedal is released.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
GO TO LIGHTING SYSTEM. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [04/2013 - 06/2014] , or refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [06/2014 - 08/2015]
Result:
OK
See step 3
- Check that the stop lights come on when the brake pedal is depressed and go off when the brake pedal is released.
- INSPECT SEMICONDUCTOR PWR INTEGRATION ECU
- Using a voltmeter, check the signal reading of the semiconductor PWR integration ECU.
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 1
OK
Output signal reading is normal.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
INSPECT SEMICONDUCTOR PWR INTEGRATION ECU (RESULTS OF SIGNAL READING CHECK). Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2
Result:
OK
See step 4
- Using a voltmeter, check the signal reading of the semiconductor PWR integration ECU.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STPO TERMINAL VOLTAGE)
- Turn the engine switch off.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Brake Actuator Assembly (Skid Control ECU)) - Disconnect the A15 brake actuator assembly (skid control ECU) connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A15-31 (STPO) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V - Connect the A15 brake actuator assembly (skid control ECU) connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 8
Result:
OK
See step 5
- Turn the engine switch off.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (STOP LIGHT RELAY)
- According to the display on the Techstream, perform the Active Test Stop Light Relay.
Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [04/2013 - 10/2016]
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Active Test
Tester Display Measurement Item Control Range Diagnostic Note Stop Light Relay Stop light control relay (STOP LP) ON or OFF Stop lights come on Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Active Test
Active Test Display Stop Light Relay Data List Display Stop Light Relay Output - According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List item Stop Light Relay Output.
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Stop Light Relay Output Stop light control relay (STOP LP) output ON or OFF ON: Relay output on (Stop light on)
OFF: Relay output off (Stop light off)- - Check that the Data List item Stop Light Relay Output changes between ON and OFF and the stop lights turn on and off according to the operation of the Active Test.
Result
Result Proceed to The Data List item Stop Light Relay Output does not change between ON and OFF and the stop lights do not turn ON and OFF according to the operation of the Active Test. A The Data List item Stop Light Relay Output changes between ON and OFF but the stop lights do not turn ON and OFF according to the operation of the Active Test. B
Result:
B
See step 7
Result:
A
See step 6
- According to the display on the Techstream, perform the Active Test Stop Light Relay.
- INSPECT BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (SKID CONTROL ECU)
- According to the display on the Techstream, perform the Active Test Stop Light Relay.
Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [04/2013 - 10/2016]
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Active Test
Tester Display Measurement Item Control Range Diagnostic Note Stop Light Relay Stop light control relay (STOP LP) ON or OFF Stop lights come on Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Active Test
Tester Display Stop Light Relay - Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
HINT:
Do not disconnect the semiconductor PWR integration ECU connector.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2D-3 (ACC) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG)
(Active test OFF)11 to 14 V 2D-3 (ACC) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG)
(Active test ON)Below 1.5 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE SEMICONDUCTOR PWR INTEGRATION ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [04/2013 - ]
Result:
NG
REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (SKID CONTROL ECU). Refer to REMOVAL [04/2013 - 10/2016]
- According to the display on the Techstream, perform the Active Test Stop Light Relay.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (SKID CONTROL ECU) - SEMICONDUCTOR PWR INTEGRATION ECU)
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Disconnect the A15 brake actuator assembly (skid control ECU) connector.
- Disconnect the 2F semiconductor PWR integration ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A15-22 (STP2) - 2F-9 (OUT) Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (SKID CONTROL ECU). Refer to REMOVAL [04/2013 - 10/2016]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (SKID CONTROL ECU) - SEMICONDUCTOR PWR INTEGRATION ECU)
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Disconnect the A15 brake actuator assembly (skid control ECU) connector.
- Disconnect the 2D semiconductor PWR integration ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A15-31 (STPO) - 2D-3 (ACC) Always Below 1 Ω A15-31 (STPO) or 2D-3 (ACC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE SEMICONDUCTOR PWR INTEGRATION ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [04/2013 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR