Rear Power Window RH does not Operate with Rear Power Window Switch RH [10/2014 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
- Check for LIN communication system DTCs related to the power window control system.
OK
LIN communication system DTCs are not output.
NG → See step 11
OK: Go to next step
- Check for LIN communication system DTCs related to the power window control system.
- CHECK FOR DTC (B2312)
- Check if DTC B2312 is output.
OK
DTC B2312 is not output.
NG → See step 9
OK: Go to next step
- Check if DTC B2312 is output.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR RH)
- Use the Data List to check if the power window regulator motor is functioning properly.RR-DOOR MOTOR:
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note RR Door P/W Up SW Rear power window RH manual UP switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear power window RH manual UP switch operated
OFF: Rear power window switch RH not operated- RR Door P/W Down SW Rear power window RH manual DOWN switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear power window RH manual DOWN switch operated
OFF: Rear power window switch RH not operated- OK
Techstream display changes normally when rear power window switch RH is operated.
NG → See step 4
OK → See step 8
- Use the Data List to check if the power window regulator motor is functioning properly.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU RH - REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH RH)
- Disconnect the O2 ECU connector.
- Disconnect the O7 switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition O2-25 (SGND) - O7-5 (GND) Always Below 1 Ω O2-25 (SGND) or O7-5 (GND) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- Disconnect the O2 ECU connector.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU RH - REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR RH)
- Disconnect the O3 ECU connector.
- Disconnect the O8 motor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition O3-5 (BDRJ) - O8-2 (B) Always Below 1 Ω O3-2 (PWE) - O8-1 (E) Always Below 1 Ω O3-5 (BDRJ) or O8-2 (B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher O3-2 (PWE) or O8-1 (E) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- Disconnect the O3 ECU connector.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH RH - REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR RH)
- Disconnect the O7 switch connector.
- Disconnect the O8 motor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition O7-2 (UP) - O8-10 (UP1) Always Below 1 Ω O7-10 (DOWN) - O8-7 (DWN1) Always Below 1 Ω O7-2 (UP) or O8-10 (UP1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher O7-10 (DOWN) or O8-7 (DWN1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- Disconnect the O7 switch connector.
- INSPECT REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY RH
- Remove the switch.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition O7-2 (UP) - O7-5 (GND) Manual UP operation Below 1 Ω O7-10 (DOWN) - O7-5 (GND) Manual DOWN operation Below 1 Ω
NG → See step 10
OK → See step 8
- REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2014 - ]
- GO TO DTC B2312. Refer to DTC B2312: Power Window Switch Malfunction [10/2014 - ]
- REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY RH. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2014 - ]
- GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [10/2014 - ]