Fuel Pump Control Circuit [08/2013 - ]: Procedure
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP/SPEED)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump/Speed.
- Check whether operating sounds can be heard while operating the fuel pump using the Techstream.
OK
Operating sounds can be heard from fuel pump.
RESULTResult Proceed to NG A OK B
B → See step 13
A: Go to next step
- INSPECT FUEL PUMP ECU (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE)
- Disconnect the fuel pump ECU connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition N12-6 (+B) - Body Ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
NG → See step 9
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP ECU - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the fuel pump ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N12-3 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP - FUEL PUMP ECU)
- Disconnect the fuel pump connector.
- Disconnect the fuel pump ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N1-4 (B2) - N12-1 (FP) Always Below 1 Ω N1-5 (E2) - N12-2 (FP-) Always Below 1 Ω N1-4 (B2) or N12-1 (FP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher N1-5 (E2) or N12-2 (FP-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT FUEL PUMP
- Inspect the fuel pump. Refer to INSPECTION [08/2013 - ]
.
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump. Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2013 - ] .
NG → See step 21
OK: Go to next step
- Inspect the fuel pump. Refer to INSPECTION [08/2013 - ]
.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP ECU - ECM)
- Disconnect the fuel pump ECU connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N12-5 (FPC) - A38-52 (FPC) Always Below 1 Ω N12-5 (FPC) or A38-52 (FPC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE FUEL PUMP ECU
- Replace the fuel pump ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2013 - ] .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
- Check the fuel pump operation.
OK
Malfunction has been repaired successfully.
NG → See step 19
OK → END
- Check the fuel pump operation.
- INSPECT EFI NO. 2 RELAY
- Inspect the EFI NO. 2 relay. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [08/2013 - ] - Step 3 .
NG → REPLACE EFI NO. 2 RELAY
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK EFI NO. 2 RELAY (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE)
- Remove the EFI NO. 2 relay from the engine room relay block.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition EFI NO. 2 relay (1) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V EFI NO. 2 relay (5) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
NG → See step 12
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI NO. 2 RELAY - FUEL PUMP ECU)
- Remove the EFI NO. 2 relay from the engine room relay block.
- Disconnect the fuel pump ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition EFI NO. 2 relay (3) - N12-6 (+B) Always Below 1 Ω EFI NO. 2 relay (3) or N12-6 (+B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP RELAY - BODY GROUND)
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI NO. 2 RELAY - INTEGRATION RELAY, BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
- Disconnect the cable from the positive (+) battery terminal.
- Remove the EFI NO. 2 relay from the engine room relay block.
- Remove the integration relay from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition EFI NO. 2 relay (1) - 1B-4 Always Below 1 Ω EFI NO. 2 relay (5) - Battery positive (+) terminal Always Below 1 Ω EFI NO. 2 relay (2) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω EFI NO. 2 relay (1) or 1B-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher EFI NO. 2 relay (5) or Battery positive (+) terminal - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 20
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP)
- Remove the fuel tank assembly. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2013 - ] .
- Remove the fuel pump from the fuel tank assembly.
- Clean the fuel pump to completely remove any remaining fuel.
- Connect the fuel pump connector.WARNING:
Confirm that no fuel remains inside or on the outside of the fuel pump.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump Duty.
- Operate the fuel pump using the active test function and measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Techstream Operation Specified Condition 1 - 2 FPC Duty: 25% 3.2 to 4.05 V FPC Duty: 80% 8.8 to 12.5 V - Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump / Speed.
- Operate the fuel pump using the active test function and measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Techstream Operation Specified Condition 1 - 2 ON (FPC Duty: 90%) 9.0 to 14.0 V HINT:
- Be sure to measure the voltage with all of the connectors connected.
- Before performing this inspection, check that the battery voltage is between 11 and 14 V (not depleted).
NG → See step 16
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP ECU - ECM)
- Disconnect the fuel pump ECU connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N12-5 (FPC) - A38-52 (FPC) Always Below 1 Ω N12-5 (FPC) or A38-52 (FPC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE FUEL PUMP
- Replace the fuel pump. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2013 - ]
.
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump. Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2013 - ] .
NEXT → See step 17
- Replace the fuel pump. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2013 - ]
.
- REPLACE FUEL PUMP ECU
- Replace the fuel pump ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2013 - ] .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
- Check the fuel pump operation.
OK
Malfunction has been repaired successfully.
NG → See step 18
OK → END
- Check the fuel pump operation.
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2013 - ]
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2013 - ]
- GO TO ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT. Refer to ECM Power Source Circuit [08/2013 - ]
- REPLACE FUEL PUMP. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2013 - ]