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Fuel Pump Control Circuit [08/2013 - ]: Procedure

  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP/SPEED) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump/Speed.
    5. Check whether operating sounds can be heard while operating the fuel pump using the Techstream.

      OK

      Operating sounds can be heard from fuel pump.

      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      NG A
      OK B

    B → See step   13 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT FUEL PUMP ECU (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE) 
    GTY458518Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the fuel pump ECU connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      N12-6 (+B) - Body Ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V

    NG → See step   9 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP ECU - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the fuel pump ECU connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N12-3 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP - FUEL PUMP ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the fuel pump connector.
    2. Disconnect the fuel pump ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N1-4 (B2) - N12-1 (FP) Always Below 1 Ω
      N1-5 (E2) - N12-2 (FP-) Always Below 1 Ω
      N1-4 (B2) or N12-1 (FP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      N1-5 (E2) or N12-2 (FP-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. INSPECT FUEL PUMP 
    1. Inspect the fuel pump. Refer to INSPECTION [08/2013 - ] .

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump. Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2013 - ] .

    NG → See step   21 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP ECU - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the fuel pump ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N12-5 (FPC) - A38-52 (FPC) Always Below 1 Ω
      N12-5 (FPC) or A38-52 (FPC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. REPLACE FUEL PUMP ECU 
    1. Replace the fuel pump ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2013 - ] .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  8. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED 
    1. Check the fuel pump operation.

      OK

      Malfunction has been repaired successfully.

    NG → See step   19 

    OK → END 

  9. INSPECT EFI NO. 2 RELAY 
    1. Inspect the EFI NO. 2 relay. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [08/2013 - ] - Step 3 .

    NG → REPLACE EFI NO. 2 RELAY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  10. CHECK EFI NO. 2 RELAY (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE) 
    GTY367377Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Remove the EFI NO. 2 relay from the engine room relay block.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      EFI NO. 2 relay (1) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      EFI NO. 2 relay (5) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V

    NG → See step   12 

    OK: Go to next step 

  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI NO. 2 RELAY - FUEL PUMP ECU) 
    1. Remove the EFI NO. 2 relay from the engine room relay block.
    2. Disconnect the fuel pump ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      EFI NO. 2 relay (3) - N12-6 (+B) Always Below 1 Ω
      EFI NO. 2 relay (3) or N12-6 (+B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP RELAY - BODY GROUND) 

  12. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI NO. 2 RELAY - INTEGRATION RELAY, BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
    2. Disconnect the cable from the positive (+) battery terminal.
    3. Remove the EFI NO. 2 relay from the engine room relay block.
    4. Remove the integration relay from the engine room relay block.
    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      EFI NO. 2 relay (1) - 1B-4 Always Below 1 Ω
      EFI NO. 2 relay (5) - Battery positive (+) terminal Always Below 1 Ω
      EFI NO. 2 relay (2) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      EFI NO. 2 relay (1) or 1B-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      EFI NO. 2 relay (5) or Battery positive (+) terminal - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   20 

  13. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP) 
    GTY329014Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Remove the fuel tank assembly. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2013 - ] .
    2. Remove the fuel pump from the fuel tank assembly.
    3. Clean the fuel pump to completely remove any remaining fuel.
    4. Connect the fuel pump connector.
      WARNING:

      Confirm that no fuel remains inside or on the outside of the fuel pump.

    5. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    6. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    7. Turn the Techstream on.
    8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump Duty.
    9. Operate the fuel pump using the active test function and measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Techstream Operation Specified Condition
      1 - 2 FPC Duty: 25% 3.2 to 4.05 V
      FPC Duty: 80% 8.8 to 12.5 V
    10. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump / Speed.
    11. Operate the fuel pump using the active test function and measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Techstream Operation Specified Condition
      1 - 2 ON (FPC Duty: 90%) 9.0 to 14.0 V

      HINT: 

      • Be sure to measure the voltage with all of the connectors connected.
      • Before performing this inspection, check that the battery voltage is between 11 and 14 V (not depleted).

    NG → See step   16 

    OK: Go to next step 

  14. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP ECU - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the fuel pump ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N12-5 (FPC) - A38-52 (FPC) Always Below 1 Ω
      N12-5 (FPC) or A38-52 (FPC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  15. REPLACE FUEL PUMP 
    1. Replace the fuel pump. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2013 - ] .

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump. Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2013 - ] .

    NEXT → See step   17 

  16. REPLACE FUEL PUMP ECU 
    1. Replace the fuel pump ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2013 - ] .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  17. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED 
    1. Check the fuel pump operation.

      OK

      Malfunction has been repaired successfully.

    NG → See step   18 

    OK → END 

  18. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2013 - ] 
  19. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2013 - ] 
  20. GO TO ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT. Refer to  ECM Power Source Circuit [08/2013 - ]  
  21. REPLACE FUEL PUMP. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2013 - ]