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Home >> Lexus >> 2015 >> LX 570 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (3UR-FE) (Diagnostic Codes & Circuit Tests) >> SFI System >> Circuit Tests >> VC Output Circuit [08/2013 - ] >> Procedure
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VC Output Circuit [08/2013 - ]: Procedure

  1. CHECK MIL 
    1. Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when turning the engine switch on (IG).

      OK

      MIL lights up

    NG → See step   2 

    OK → See step   16 

  2. CHECK COMMUNICATION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and Techstream on.
    3. Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      Communication is possible A
      Communication is not possible B

    A → See step   17 

    B: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK MIL (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the throttle body connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the throttle body assembly. Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2013 - ] .

    A → See step   18 

    B: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK MIL (ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B

    A → See step   19 

    B: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK MIL (CANISTER PUMP MODULE) 
    1. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B

    A → See step   20 

    B: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK MIL (AIR SWITCHING VALVE for Bank 1) 
    1. Disconnect the air switching valve (for Bank 1) connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B

    A → See step   22 

    B: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK MIL (AIR SWITCHING VALVE for Bank 2) 
    1. Disconnect the air switching valve (for Bank 2) connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B

    A → See step   23 

    B: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK MIL (POWER STEERING OIL PRESSURE SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the power steering oil pressure sensor connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B

    A → See step   24 

    B: Go to next step 

  9. CHECK MIL (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B

    A → See step   25 

    B: Go to next step 

  10. CHECK MIL (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B

    A → See step   26 

    B: Go to next step 

  11. CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR for Intake Side of Bank 1) 
    1. Disconnect the VVT sensor (for Intake Side of Bank 1) connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B

    A → See step   27 

    B: Go to next step 

  12. CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR for Exhaust Side of Bank 1) 
    1. Disconnect the VVT sensor (for Exhaust Side of Bank 1) connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B

    A → See step   28 

    B: Go to next step 

  13. CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR for Intake Side of Bank 2) 
    1. Disconnect the VVT sensor (for Intake Side of Bank 2) connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B

    A → See step   29 

    B: Go to next step 

  14. CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR for Exhaust Side of Bank 2) 
    1. Disconnect the VVT sensor (for Exhaust Side of Bank 2) connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B

    A → See step   30 

    B: Go to next step 

  15. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 
    1. Disconnect the throttle body connector.
    2. Disconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
    3. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    4. Disconnect the air switching valve (for Bank 1) connector.
    5. Disconnect the air switching valve (for Bank 2) connector.
    6. Disconnect the power steering oil pressure sensor connector.
    7. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor connector.
    8. Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.
    9. Disconnect the VVT sensor (for Intake Side of Bank 1) connector.
    10. Disconnect the VVT sensor (for Exhaust Side of Bank 1) connector.
    11. Disconnect the VVT sensor (for Intake Side of Bank 2) connector.
    12. Disconnect the VVT sensor (for Exhaust Side of Bank 2) connector.
    13. Disconnect the ECM connectors.
    14. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C53-80 (VCTA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A38-57 (VCPA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A38-59 (VCP2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C53-66 (VCV2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C53-67 (VCV1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   21 

  16. PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [08/2013 - ] 
  17. GO TO MIL CIRCUIT. Refer to  MIL Circuit [08/2013 - ]  
  18. REPLACE THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2013 - ] 
  19. REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2013 - ] 
  20. REPLACE CANISTER ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2013 - ] 
  21. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2013 - ] 
  22. REPLACE AIR SWITCHING VALVE. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2013 - ] 
  23. REPLACE AIR SWITCHING VALVE. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2013 - ] 
  24. REPLACE POWER STEERING OIL PRESSURE SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2013 - ] 
  25. REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2013 - ] 
  26. REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2013 - ] 
  27. REPLACE VVT SENSOR (for Intake Side of Bank 1). Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2013 - ] 
  28. REPLACE VVT SENSOR (for Exhaust Side of Bank 1). Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2013 - ] 
  29. REPLACE VVT SENSOR (for Intake Side of Bank 2). Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2013 - ] 
  30. REPLACE VVT SENSOR (for Exhaust Side of Bank 2). Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2013 - ]