LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Lexus >> 2015 >> RC 350 Base, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (2GR-FSE) - Diagnostic Codes (1 Of 5) >> SFI System >> DTC P0087: Fuel Rail / System Pressure - Too Low [09/2014 - 11/2017] >> Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

DTC P0087: Fuel Rail / System Pressure - Too Low [09/2014 - 11/2017]: Procedure

  1. CHECK FUEL LEAK 
    1. Check around and beneath the vehicle for fuel leaks, fumes, etc.

      OK

      No fuel leaks present.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LEAK POINT 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0087) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    4. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC P0087 is output A
      DTC P0087 and other DTCs are output B

      HINT: 

      If any DTCs other than P0087 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    Result: 

    GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2014 - 10/2015]  , or refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2015 - 08/2016]  , or refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [08/2016 - 11/2017] 

    Result: 

    See step  3

  3. CONFIRM IF VEHICLE HAS RUN OUT OF FUEL IN PAST 
    1. Has the vehicle run out of fuel in the past?

      Result

      Proceed to
      YES
      NO

    Result: 

    YES 

    DTC CAUSED BY RUNNING OUT OF FUEL 

    Result: 

    NO 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK MISFIRE COUNT OF DIRECT INJECTION 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Start the engine and warm it up.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Way / Direct / Injection Way and Cylinder #1 Misfire Count to Cylinder #6 Misfire Count.

      Powertrain > Engine > Active Test 

      Active Test Display
      Control the Injection Way
      Data List Display
      Injection Way
      Cylinder #1 Misfire Count
      Cylinder #2 Misfire Count
      Cylinder #3 Misfire Count
      Cylinder #4 Misfire Count
      Cylinder #5 Misfire Count
      Cylinder #6 Misfire Count
    5. Allow the engine to idle.
    6. Monitor all of the Misfire Count values that are displayed on the Techstream.

      Result

      Injection Way Result Proceed to
      Direct No misfire counts, or misfire counts occur randomly in all cylinders A
      Misfire counts occur in a particular cylinder B

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel injector assembly (for direct injection).

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [09/2014 - 11/2017]

    Result: 

    REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR DIRECT INJECTION). Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2014 - 11/2017] 

    Result: 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK FUEL DELIVERY PIPE SUB-ASSEMBLY (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Gas General / Fuel Press.

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Fuel Press
    4. Start the engine.
    5. Check that the fuel pressure fluctuates when the engine condition changes from idling to racing.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Fuel pressure does not rise A
      Fuel pressure does not fluctuate B
      Fuel pressure fluctuates C

    Result: 

    REPLACE FUEL DELIVERY PIPE SUB-ASSEMBLY (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR). Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2014 - 11/2017] 

    Result: 

    See step  8

    Result: 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK FUEL PUMP OPERATION (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE) 
    1. Check the fuel pump operation (for low pressure side).

      Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 1

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    GO TO FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT. Refer to  Fuel Pump Control Circuit [09/2014 - 10/2015]  , or refer to  Fuel Pump Control Circuit [10/2015 - 11/2017] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  7

  7. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE) 
    1. Check the fuel pressure (for low pressure side).

      Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM (PRESSURE REGULATOR, PIPE LINE AND FILTER) 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  8

  8. CHECK FUEL LEAK (HIGH PRESSURE FUEL LINE) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Gas General / Fuel Press.

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Fuel Press
    4. Start the engine.
    5. Check if the fuel pressure fluctuates when the engine switch is turned off.

      HINT: 

      Turn the engine switch off and on (IG) before checking the fuel pressure.

      GTY521138Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Fuel pressure is almost constant, or fluctuations are gradual A
      Fuel pressure drops suddenly B

    Result: 

    See step  10

    Result: 

    See step  9

  9. CHECK FUEL RELIEF VALVE ASSEMBLY 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Gas General / Fuel Press.

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Fuel Press
    4. Start the engine.
    5. Check if the fuel pressure fluctuates when the fuel hose is pressed with your fingers.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Pressing the hose raises the fuel pressure slightly A
      Fuel pressure does not fluctuate B

    Result: 

    REPLACE FUEL RELIEF VALVE ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2014 - 11/2017] 

    Result: 

    See step  10

  10. REPLACE INJECTOR DRIVER (EDU) 
    1. Replace the injector driver (EDU).

      Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - 11/2017]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  11

  11. CHECK IF DTC OUTPUT RECURS (SEE IF DTC P0087 IS OUTPUT AGAIN) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Clear the DTCs.

      Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [09/2014 - 11/2017]

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs 

    4. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
    5. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    7. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC P0087 is output A
      DTCs are not output B

    Result: 

    END 

    Result: 

    See step  12

  12. REPLACE FUEL PUMP (FOR HIGH PRESSURE SIDE) 
    1. Replace the fuel pump (for high pressure side).

      Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - 11/2017]

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump (for high pressure side).

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [09/2014 - 11/2017]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  13

  13. CHECK IF DTC OUTPUT RECURS (SEE IF DTC P0087 IS OUTPUT AGAIN) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Clear the DTCs.

      Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [09/2014 - 11/2017]

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs 

    4. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
    5. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    7. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC P0087 is output A
      DTCs are not output B

    Result: 

    REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2014 - 11/2017] 

    Result: 

    END