DTC P0087: Fuel Rail / System Pressure - Too Low [09/2014 - 11/2017]: Procedure
- CHECK FUEL LEAK
- Check around and beneath the vehicle for fuel leaks, fumes, etc.
OK
No fuel leaks present.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LEAK POINT
Result:
OK
See step 2
- Check around and beneath the vehicle for fuel leaks, fumes, etc.
- CHECK OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0087)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTC P0087 is output A DTC P0087 and other DTCs are output B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P0087 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
Result:
B
GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2014 - 10/2015] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2015 - 08/2016] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [08/2016 - 11/2017]
Result:
A
See step 3
- CONFIRM IF VEHICLE HAS RUN OUT OF FUEL IN PAST
Result:
YES
DTC CAUSED BY RUNNING OUT OF FUEL
Result:
NO
See step 4
- CHECK MISFIRE COUNT OF DIRECT INJECTION
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Start the engine and warm it up.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Way / Direct / Injection Way and Cylinder #1 Misfire Count to Cylinder #6 Misfire Count.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Active Test Display Control the Injection Way Data List Display Injection Way Cylinder #1 Misfire Count Cylinder #2 Misfire Count Cylinder #3 Misfire Count Cylinder #4 Misfire Count Cylinder #5 Misfire Count Cylinder #6 Misfire Count - Allow the engine to idle.
- Monitor all of the Misfire Count values that are displayed on the Techstream.
Result
Injection Way Result Proceed to Direct No misfire counts, or misfire counts occur randomly in all cylinders A Misfire counts occur in a particular cylinder B HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel injector assembly (for direct injection).
Refer to INITIALIZATION [09/2014 - 11/2017]
Result:
B
REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR DIRECT INJECTION). Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - 11/2017]
Result:
A
See step 5
- CHECK FUEL DELIVERY PIPE SUB-ASSEMBLY (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Gas General / Fuel Press.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Fuel Press - Start the engine.
- Check that the fuel pressure fluctuates when the engine condition changes from idling to racing.
Result
Result Proceed to Fuel pressure does not rise A Fuel pressure does not fluctuate B Fuel pressure fluctuates C
Result:
B
REPLACE FUEL DELIVERY PIPE SUB-ASSEMBLY (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR). Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - 11/2017]
Result:
C
See step 8
Result:
A
See step 6
- CHECK FUEL PUMP OPERATION (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE)
- Check the fuel pump operation (for low pressure side).
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 1
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
GO TO FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT. Refer to Fuel Pump Control Circuit [09/2014 - 10/2015] , or refer to Fuel Pump Control Circuit [10/2015 - 11/2017]
Result:
OK
See step 7
- Check the fuel pump operation (for low pressure side).
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE)
- Check the fuel pressure (for low pressure side).
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM (PRESSURE REGULATOR, PIPE LINE AND FILTER)
Result:
OK
See step 8
- Check the fuel pressure (for low pressure side).
- CHECK FUEL LEAK (HIGH PRESSURE FUEL LINE)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Gas General / Fuel Press.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Fuel Press - Start the engine.
- Check if the fuel pressure fluctuates when the engine switch is turned off.
HINT:
Turn the engine switch off and on (IG) before checking the fuel pressure.
Result
Result Proceed to Fuel pressure is almost constant, or fluctuations are gradual A Fuel pressure drops suddenly B
Result:
A
See step 10
Result:
B
See step 9
- CHECK FUEL RELIEF VALVE ASSEMBLY
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Gas General / Fuel Press.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Fuel Press - Start the engine.
- Check if the fuel pressure fluctuates when the fuel hose is pressed with your fingers.
Result
Result Proceed to Pressing the hose raises the fuel pressure slightly A Fuel pressure does not fluctuate B
Result:
B
REPLACE FUEL RELIEF VALVE ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - 11/2017]
Result:
A
See step 10
- REPLACE INJECTOR DRIVER (EDU)
- Replace the injector driver (EDU).
Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - 11/2017]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 11
- Replace the injector driver (EDU).
- CHECK IF DTC OUTPUT RECURS (SEE IF DTC P0087 IS OUTPUT AGAIN)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [09/2014 - 11/2017]
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTC P0087 is output A DTCs are not output B
Result:
B
END
Result:
A
See step 12
- REPLACE FUEL PUMP (FOR HIGH PRESSURE SIDE)
- Replace the fuel pump (for high pressure side).
Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - 11/2017]
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump (for high pressure side).
Refer to INITIALIZATION [09/2014 - 11/2017]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 13
- Replace the fuel pump (for high pressure side).
- CHECK IF DTC OUTPUT RECURS (SEE IF DTC P0087 IS OUTPUT AGAIN)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [09/2014 - 11/2017]
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTC P0087 is output A DTCs are not output B
Result:
A
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - 11/2017]
Result:
B
END