DTC P0115: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit; DTC P0117: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Low Input; DTC P0118: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit High Input [09/2014 - 11/2017]: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (COOLANT TEMP)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Primary / Coolant Temp.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Coolant Temp - Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard Value
Between 75 and 100°C (167 and 212°F) with warm engine.
Result
Result Proceed to -40°C (-40°F) A Higher than 135°C (275°F) B Between 75 and 100°C (167 and 212°F) C HINT:
- If there is an open circuit, the Techstream indicates -40°C (-40°F).
- If there is a short circuit, the Techstream indicates higher than 135°C (275°F).
Result:
B
See step 4
Result:
C
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [09/2014 - 11/2017]
Result:
A
See step 2
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor connector.
*1 Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor *2 ECM *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor)- - - Connect terminals 1 and 2 of the engine coolant temperature sensor connector on the wire harness side.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Primary / Coolant Temp.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Coolant Temp - Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard Value
Higher than 135°C (275°F)
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the engine coolant temperature sensor.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [09/2014 - 11/2017]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - 11/2017]
Result:
NG
See step 3
- Disconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor connector.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)
- Disconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F49-2 - F1-19 (THW) Always Below 1 Ω F49-1 - F1-28 (E2) Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - 11/2017]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
*1 Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor *2 ECM - Disconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor connector.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Primary / Coolant Temp.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Coolant Temp - Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard Value
-40°C (-40°F)
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the engine coolant temperature sensor.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [09/2014 - 11/2017]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - 11/2017]
Result:
NG
See step 5
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)
- Disconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F49-2 or F1-19 (THW) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - 11/2017]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR