Active Control Engine Mount System [03/2014 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK VACUUM HOSES
- Check the air and vacuum hoses for looseness, disconnection and blockage.
OK
No looseness, disconnection or blockage.
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Engine *2 Vacuum Switching Valve for Active Control Engine Mount *3 Engine Mounting Insulator *4 ECM *5 Air Cleaner *6 Vacuum Tank *7 to Vacuum Switching Valve (for Intake Air Control Valve)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE VACUUM HOSES
OK: Go to next step
- Check the air and vacuum hoses for looseness, disconnection and blockage.
- CHECK VACUUM
- Disconnect the vacuum hose from the air cleaner cap.
- Start the engine.
- Check that the disconnected port located on the vacuum tank applies suction to your finger.
OK
Vacuum exists.
NG → CHECK AND REPLACE VACUUM SOURCE AND HOSES
OK: Go to next step
- Disconnect the vacuum hose from the air cleaner cap.
- INSPECT VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE FOR ACTIVE CONTROL ENGINE MOUNT (OPERATION)
- Inspect the vacuum switching valve for active control engine mount operation. Refer to INSPECTION [03/2014 - ] - Step 1 .
NG → See step 8
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE FOR ACTIVE CONTROL ENGINE MOUNT (RESISTANCE)
- Inspect the vacuum switching valve for active control engine mount. Refer to INSPECTION [03/2014 - ] - Step 2 .
NG → See step 8
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT FRONT ENGINE MOUNTING INSULATOR
- Inspect the front engine mounting insulator. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [03/2014 - ] - Step 1 .
NG → See step 9
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE FOR ACTIVE CONTROL ENGINE MOUNT (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE)
- Disconnect the vacuum switching valve for active control engine mount connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition D4-1 - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Vacuum Switching Valve for Active Control Engine Mount)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (EFI NO. 2 FUSE - VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE)
OK: Go to next step
- Disconnect the vacuum switching valve for active control engine mount connector.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE - ECM)
- Disconnect the vacuum switching valve for active control engine mount connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D4-2 - D1-83 (ACM) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D4-2 or D1-83 (ACM) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE - ECM)
OK → See step 10
- REPLACE VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE FOR ACTIVE CONTROL ENGINE MOUNT. Refer to REMOVAL [03/2014 - ]
- REPLACE FRONT ENGINE MOUNTING INSULATOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [03/2014 - ]
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [03/2014 - ]