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ECM Power Source Circuit [03/2014 - ]: Procedure

  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D1-81 (E1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ECM - BODY GROUND) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT ECM (IGSW VOLTAGE) 
    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.
      GTY348890Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A43-28 (IGSW) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to ECM)

    NG → See step   7 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT RELAY (EFI MAIN RELAY) 
    1. Inspect the EFI MAIN relay. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [03/2014 - ] - Step 1 .

    NG → REPLACE RELAY (EFI MAIN RELAY) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI MAIN RELAY) 
    1. Remove the EFI MAIN relay from the engine room relay block.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3 (EFI MAIN relay terminal) - A43-3 (+B) Always Below 1 Ω
      3 (EFI MAIN relay terminal) - A43-2 (+B2) Always Below 1 Ω
      1 (EFI MAIN relay terminal) - A43-34 (MREL) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3 (EFI MAIN relay terminal) or A43-3 (+B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      3 (EFI MAIN relay terminal) or A43-2 (+B2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      1 (EFI MAIN relay terminal) or A43-34 (MREL) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (EFI MAIN RELAY - ECM) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - EFI MAIN RELAY) 
    1. Remove the EFI MAIN relay from the engine room relay block.
    2. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
    3. Disconnect the cable from the positive (+) battery terminal.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      5 (EFI MAIN relay terminal) - Battery positive (+) terminal Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      5 (EFI MAIN relay terminal) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY - EFI MAIN RELAY) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI MAIN RELAY - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Remove the EFI MAIN relay from the engine room relay block.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2 (EFI MAIN relay terminal) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (EFI MAIN RELAY - BODY GROUND) 

    OK → See step   12 

  7. INSPECT RELAY (IG2 RELAY) 
    1. Inspect the IG2 relay. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [03/2014 - ] - Step 4 .

    NG → REPLACE RELAY (IG2 RELAY) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IG2 RELAY - ECM) 
    1. Remove the IG2 relay from the engine room relay block.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3 (IG2 relay terminal) - A43-28 (IGSW) Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (IG2 RELAY - ECM) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IG2 RELAY POWER SOURCE) 
    1. Remove the IG2 relay from the engine room relay block.
      GTY358650Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      5 (IG2 relay terminal) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Engine Room Relay Block

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (IG2 RELAY - BATTERY) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IG2 RELAY - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Remove the IG2 relay from the engine room relay block.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2 (IG2 relay terminal) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (IG2 RELAY - BODY GROUND) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IG2 RELAY - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the power management control ECU connector.
    2. Remove the IG2 relay from the engine room relay block.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 (IG2 relay terminal) - F7-8 (IG2D) Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (IG2 RELAY - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU) 

    OK → See step   13 

  12. PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [03/2014 - ] 
  13. GO TO SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [03/2014 - ]