ECM Power Source Circuit [03/2014 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D1-81 (E1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ECM - BODY GROUND)
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT ECM (IGSW VOLTAGE)
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A43-28 (IGSW) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to ECM)
NG → See step 7
OK: Go to next step
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- INSPECT RELAY (EFI MAIN RELAY)
- Inspect the EFI MAIN relay. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [03/2014 - ] - Step 1 .
NG → REPLACE RELAY (EFI MAIN RELAY)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI MAIN RELAY)
- Remove the EFI MAIN relay from the engine room relay block.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 (EFI MAIN relay terminal) - A43-3 (+B) Always Below 1 Ω 3 (EFI MAIN relay terminal) - A43-2 (+B2) Always Below 1 Ω 1 (EFI MAIN relay terminal) - A43-34 (MREL) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 (EFI MAIN relay terminal) or A43-3 (+B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher 3 (EFI MAIN relay terminal) or A43-2 (+B2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher 1 (EFI MAIN relay terminal) or A43-34 (MREL) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (EFI MAIN RELAY - ECM)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - EFI MAIN RELAY)
- Remove the EFI MAIN relay from the engine room relay block.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
- Disconnect the cable from the positive (+) battery terminal.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 5 (EFI MAIN relay terminal) - Battery positive (+) terminal Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 5 (EFI MAIN relay terminal) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY - EFI MAIN RELAY)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI MAIN RELAY - BODY GROUND)
- Remove the EFI MAIN relay from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2 (EFI MAIN relay terminal) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (EFI MAIN RELAY - BODY GROUND)
OK → See step 12
- INSPECT RELAY (IG2 RELAY)
- Inspect the IG2 relay. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [03/2014 - ] - Step 4 .
NG → REPLACE RELAY (IG2 RELAY)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IG2 RELAY - ECM)
- Remove the IG2 relay from the engine room relay block.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 (IG2 relay terminal) - A43-28 (IGSW) Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (IG2 RELAY - ECM)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IG2 RELAY POWER SOURCE)
- Remove the IG2 relay from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 5 (IG2 relay terminal) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Engine Room Relay Block
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (IG2 RELAY - BATTERY)
OK: Go to next step
- Remove the IG2 relay from the engine room relay block.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IG2 RELAY - BODY GROUND)
- Remove the IG2 relay from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2 (IG2 relay terminal) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (IG2 RELAY - BODY GROUND)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IG2 RELAY - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the power management control ECU connector.
- Remove the IG2 relay from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 (IG2 relay terminal) - F7-8 (IG2D) Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (IG2 RELAY - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)
OK → See step 13
- PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [03/2014 - ]
- GO TO SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [03/2014 - ]