Fuel Pump Control Circuit [03/2014 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK FUEL PUMP OPERATION
- Check the fuel pump operation. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [03/2014 - ] - Step 1 .
NG → See step 5
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT RELAY (F/PMP RELAY)
- Inspect the F/PMP relay. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [03/2014 - ] - Step 3 .
NG → REPLACE RELAY (F/PMP RELAY)
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT FUEL PUMP RESISTOR
- Inspect the fuel pump resistor. Refer to INSPECTION [03/2014 - ] .
NG → See step 15
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (F/PMP RELAY - FUEL PUMP RESISTOR)
- Remove the F/PMP relay from the engine room relay block.
- Disconnect the fuel pump resistor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 5 (F/PMP relay) - A15-1 Always Below 1 Ω 4 (F/PMP relay) - A15-2 Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 5 (F/PMP relay) or A15-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher 4 (F/PMP relay) or A15-2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (F/PMP RELAY - FUEL PUMP RESISTOR)
OK → See step 16
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (OPERATE CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump / Speed.
- Check the operation of the relay while operating it using the Techstream.
OK
Operating noise can be heard from the relay.
NG → See step 11
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT FUEL PUMP
- Inspect the fuel pump. Refer to INSPECTION [03/2014 - ]
.
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump. Refer to INITIALIZATION [03/2014 - ] .
NG → See step 17
OK: Go to next step
- Inspect the fuel pump. Refer to INSPECTION [03/2014 - ]
.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP - F/PMP RELAY)
- Disconnect the fuel pump connector.
- Remove the F/PMP relay from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition P11-4 - 4 (F/PMP relay terminal) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition P11-4 or 4 (F/PMP relay terminal) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP - F/PMP RELAY)
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK (C/OPN RELAY - F/PMP RELAY)
- Remove the C/OPN relay from the engine room relay block.
- Remove the F/PMP relay from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 (C/OPN relay) - 2 (F/PMP relay terminal) Always Below 1 Ω 3 (C/OPN relay) - 3 (F/PMP relay terminal) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 (C/OPN relay) or 2 (F/PMP relay terminal) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher 3 (C/OPN relay) or 3 (F/PMP relay terminal) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (C/OPN RELAY - F/PMP RELAY)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the fuel pump connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition P11-5 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP - BODY GROUND)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FUEL LINE
- Check the fuel lines for leaks or blockage.
OK
No leaks or blockage
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LINE
OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM (PRESSURE REGULATOR AND FUEL FILTER)
- Check the fuel lines for leaks or blockage.
- INSPECT RELAY (C/OPN RELAY)
- Inspect the C/OPN relay. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [03/2014 - ] - Step 2 .
NG → REPLACE RELAY (C/OPN RELAY)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (C/OPN RELAY VOLTAGE)
- Remove the C/OPN relay from the engine room relay block.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 5 (C/OPN relay terminal) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V 1 (C/OPN relay terminal) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Engine Room Relay Block
NG → REPLACE ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK
OK: Go to next step
- Remove the C/OPN relay from the engine room relay block.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (C/OPN RELAY - ECM)
- Remove the C/OPN relay from the engine room relay block.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2 (C/OPN relay terminal) - A43-52 (FC) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2 (C/OPN relay terminal) or A43-52 (FC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (C/OPN RELAY - ECM)
OK → See step 14
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [03/2014 - ]
- REPLACE FUEL PUMP RESISTOR. Refer to REMOVAL [03/2014 - ]
- PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [03/2014 - ]
- REPLACE FUEL PUMP. Refer to REMOVAL [03/2014 - ]