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Home >> Lexus >> 2015 >> RX 350 Base, FWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Restraints >> Restraints Control Systems >> Pre-Collision System - Diagnostic Codes & Circuit Tests >> Pre-Collision System >> DTC U0122: Lost Communication with Vehicle Dynamics Control Module; DTC U0123: Lost Communication with Yaw Rate Sensor Module; DTC U0126: Lost Communication with Steering Angle Sensor Module; DTC U0140: Lost Communication with Main Body ECU; DTC U0151: Lost Communication with Airbag ECU; DTC U0235: Lost Communication with Cruise Control Front Distance Range Sensor; DTC U1002: Lost Communication with Gateway Module; DTC U1100: Lost Communication with Seat Belt Control ECU; DTC U1104: Lost Communication with Driving Support ECU [03/2014 - ] >> Procedure
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DTC U0122: Lost Communication with Vehicle Dynamics Control Module; DTC U0123: Lost Communication with Yaw Rate Sensor Module; DTC U0126: Lost Communication with Steering Angle Sensor Module; DTC U0140: Lost Communication with Main Body ECU; DTC U0151: Lost Communication with Airbag ECU; DTC U0235: Lost Communication with Cruise Control Front Distance Range Sensor; DTC U1002: Lost Communication with Gateway Module; DTC U1100: Lost Communication with Seat Belt Control ECU; DTC U1104: Lost Communication with Driving Support ECU [03/2014 - ]: Procedure

  1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Radar Cruise / Trouble Codes.
    5. Check for DTCs.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC U0235 or U1104 is output A
      DTC U0235 and U1104 are not output B

    B → GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM 
    1. Select "CAN Bus Check" from the "System Selection Menu" on the Techstream.
    2. Select "Communication Malfunction Check" from the "CAN Bus Check" screen, and then select "OK".

      OK

      CAN communication is normal.

    NG → GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DRIVING SUPPORT ECU - MILLIMETER WAVE RADAR SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the driving support ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the millimeter wave radar sensor connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C1-40 (CA1P) - B1-4 (CA1P) Always Below 1 Ω
      C1-18 (CA1N) - B1-3 (CA1N) Always Below 1 Ω
      C1-40 (CA1P) or B1-4 (CA1P) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C1-18 (CA1N) or B1-3 (CA1N) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the millimeter wave radar sensor connector.
    5. Reconnect the driving support ECU connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF DRIVING SUPPORT ECU) 
    GTY471034Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the driving support ECU connector.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C1-30 (B) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      C1-30 (B) - Body ground Engine switch off Below 1 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Driving Support ECU)
    3. Reconnect the driving support ECU connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (DRIVING SUPPORT ECU - BODY GROUND) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DRIVING SUPPORT ECU - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the driving support ECU connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C1-25 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Reconnect the driving support ECU connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (DRIVING SUPPORT ECU - BODY GROUND) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF MILLIMETER WAVE RADAR SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the millimeter wave radar sensor connector.
    2. Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY458991Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B1-5 (IGB) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      B1-5 (IGB) - Body ground Engine switch off Below 1 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Millimeter Wave Radar Sensor)
    3. Reconnect the millimeter wave radar sensor connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (MILLIMETER WAVE RADAR SENSOR - BODY GROUND) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MILLIMETER WAVE RADAR SENSOR - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the millimeter wave radar sensor connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B1-2 (SGND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Reconnect the millimeter wave radar sensor connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (MILLIMETER WAVE RADAR SENSOR - BODY GROUND) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. REPLACE MILLIMETER WAVE RADAR SENSOR 
    1. Replace the millimeter wave radar sensor with a new one. Refer to REMOVAL [03/2014 - ] .
    2. Perform millimeter wave radar sensor adjustment. Refer to REMOVAL [03/2014 - ] .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  9. CHECK DTC OUTPUT 
    1. Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [03/2014 - ] .
    2. Make sure that the DTC detection conditions are met.

      HINT: 

      If the detection conditions are not met, the system cannot detect the malfunction.

    3. Check for DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [03/2014 - ] .
      NOTE:

      When replacing the driving support ECU, always replace it with a new one. If a driving support ECU which was installed to another vehicle is used, the information stored in the driving support ECU will not match the information from the vehicle. As a result, a DTC may be stored.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC U0235 and U1104 are not output A
      DTC U0235 or U1104 is output B

    B → See step   10 

    A → END 

  10. REPLACE DRIVING SUPPORT ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL [03/2014 - ]