DTC B265C: Pelvis Support Sensor Circuit [09/2014 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Check the parts which the DTCs have been output from (Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [09/2014 - ]
).RESULT
Result Proceed to DTC output from "Driver Seat" A DTC output from "Passenger Seat" B
Result:
B
See step 8
Result:
A
See step 2
- Check the parts which the DTCs have been output from (Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [09/2014 - ]
).
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (PELVIS SUPPORT OPERATION)
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Driver Seat / Active Test.
- Perform the Active Test according to the display on the Techstream.DRIVER SEAT
Tester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note Pelvis Support Operation Pelvis support operation Front / OFF / Rear - OK
Motor operates normally.
Result:
NG
See step 6
Result:
OK
See step 3
- CHECK POSITION CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY (PELVIS MOTOR CIRCUIT)
- Disconnect the pelvis motor connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition d28-2 (SPEL) - d28-3 (PELE) Pelvis switch on 4.8 to 5.1 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Lumbar Support Adjuster Assembly LH [Pelvis Motor])
Result:
NG
See step 5
Result:
OK
See step 4
- Disconnect the pelvis motor connector.
- CHECK LUMBAR SUPPORT ADJUSTER ASSEMBLY LH (PELVIS MOTOR)
- Reconnect the pelvis motor connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition d28-2 (SPEL) - Body ground Pelvis switch on 4.5 to 4.8 V RESULTResult Proceed to OK (for Sports Seat Type) A OK (for Luxury Seat Type) B NG (for Sports Seat Type) C NG (for Luxury Seat Type) D TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(Lumbar Support Adjuster Assembly LH [Pelvis Motor])
Result:
A
REPLACE POSITION CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] )
Result:
B
REPLACE POSITION CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] )
Result:
C
REPLACE LUMBAR SUPPORT ADJUSTER ASSEMBLY LH (PELVIS MOTOR)
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] )
Result:
D
REPLACE LUMBAR SUPPORT ADJUSTER ASSEMBLY LH (PELVIS MOTOR)
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] )
- Reconnect the pelvis motor connector.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POSITION CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - LUMBAR SUPPORT ADJUSTER ASSEMBLY LH)
- Disconnect the d4 and d5 position control ECU assembly connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition d4-15 (SSPL) - d28-2 (SPEL) Always Below 1 Ω d5-20 (SGND) - d28-3 (PELE) Always Below 1 Ω d4-15 (SSPL) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher d5-20 (SGND) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher RESULTResult Proceed to OK (for Sports Seat Type) A OK (for Luxury Seat Type) B NG C
Result:
A
REPLACE POSITION CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] )
Result:
B
REPLACE POSITION CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] )
Result:
C
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- INSPECT LUMBAR SUPPORT ADJUSTER ASSEMBLY LH (PELVIS MOTOR)
- Disconnect the d28 pelvis motor connector.
- Check if the pelvis motor moves smoothly when the battery is connected to the pelvis motor connector terminals.
OK
Measurement Condition Operational Direction Battery positive (+) → 4 (PEL-)
Battery negative (-) → 1 (PEL+)Backward Battery positive (+) → 1 (PEL+)
Battery negative (-) → 4 (PEL-)Forward RESULTResult Proceed to OK A NG (for Sports Seat Type) B NG (for Luxury Seat Type) C TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component without harness connected
(Lumbar Support Adjuster Assembly LH [Pelvis Motor])
Result:
B
REPLACE LUMBAR SUPPORT ADJUSTER ASSEMBLY LH (PELVIS MOTOR)
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] )
Result:
C
REPLACE LUMBAR SUPPORT ADJUSTER ASSEMBLY LH (PELVIS MOTOR)
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] )
Result:
A
See step 7
- Disconnect the d28 pelvis motor connector.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POSITION CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - LUMBAR SUPPORT ADJUSTER ASSEMBLY LH)
- Disconnect the d3 position control ECU assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition d3-4 (PEL+) - d28-1 (PEL+) Always Below 1 Ω d3-2 (PEL-) - d28-4 (PEL-) Always Below 1 Ω d3-4 (PEL+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher d3-2 (PEL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher RESULTResult Proceed to OK (for Sports Seat Type) A OK (for Luxury Seat Type) B NG C
Result:
A
REPLACE POSITION CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] )
Result:
B
REPLACE POSITION CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] )
Result:
C
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (PELVIS SUPPORT OPERATION)
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Passenger Seat / Active Test.
- Perform the Active Test according to the display on the Techstream.PASSENGER SEAT
Tester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note Pelvis Support Operation Pelvis support operation Front / OFF / Rear - OK
Motor operates normally.
Result:
NG
See step 12
Result:
OK
See step 9
- CHECK POSITION CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY (PELVIS MOTOR CIRCUIT)
- Disconnect the pelvis motor connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition c33-2 (SPEL) - c33-3 (PELG) Pelvis switch on 4.8 to 5.1 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Lumbar Support Adjuster Assembly RH [Pelvis Motor])
Result:
NG
See step 11
Result:
OK
See step 10
- Disconnect the pelvis motor connector.
- CHECK LUMBAR SUPPORT ADJUSTER ASSEMBLY RH (PELVIS MOTOR)
- Reconnect the pelvis motor connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition c33-2 (SPEL) - Body ground Pelvis switch on 4.5 to 4.8 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(Lumbar Support Adjuster Assembly RH [Pelvis Motor])
Result:
OK
REPLACE POSITION CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] )
Result:
NG
REPLACE LUMBAR SUPPORT ADJUSTER ASSEMBLY RH (PELVIS MOTOR)
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] )
- Reconnect the pelvis motor connector.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POSITION CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - LUMBAR SUPPORT ADJUSTER ASSEMBLY RH)
- Disconnect the c2 and c3 position control ECU assembly connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition c3-15 (SSPL) - c33-2 (SPEL) Always Below 1 Ω c2-20 (SGND) - c33-3 (PELG) Always Below 1 Ω c3-15 (SSPL) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher c2-20 (SGND) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
Result:
OK
REPLACE POSITION CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] )
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- INSPECT LUMBAR SUPPORT ADJUSTER ASSEMBLY RH (PELVIS MOTOR)
- Disconnect the c33 pelvis motor connector.
- Check if the pelvis motor moves smoothly when the battery is connected to the pelvis motor connector terminals.
OK
Measurement Condition Operational Direction Battery positive (+) → 4 (PEL-)
Battery negative (-) → 1 (PEL+)Backward Battery positive (+) → 1 (PEL+)
Battery negative (-) → 4 (PEL-)Forward TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component without harness connected
(Lumbar Support Adjuster Assembly RH [Pelvis Motor])
Result:
NG
REPLACE LUMBAR SUPPORT ADJUSTER ASSEMBLY RH (PELVIS MOTOR)
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] )
Result:
OK
See step 13
- Disconnect the c33 pelvis motor connector.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POSITION CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - LUMBAR SUPPORT ADJUSTER ASSEMBLY RH)
- Disconnect the c4 position control ECU assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition c4-4 (PEL+) - c33-1 (PEL+) Always Below 1 Ω c4-2 (PEL-) - c33-4 (PEL-) Always Below 1 Ω c4-4 (PEL+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher c4-2 (PEL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
Result:
OK
REPLACE POSITION CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] )
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR