DTC B2282: Vehicle Speed Signal Malfunction; DTC B2283: Vehicle Speed Sensor Malfunction [09/2014 - ]: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Combination Meter / Data List.
- Check the Data List for proper functioning of the vehicle speed signal.COMBINATION METER
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Vehicle Speed Meter Vehicle speed/Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), Max.: 255 km/h (158 mph) Almost same as actual vehicle speed (Speedometer tester) - OK
Vehicle speed displayed on the Techstream is almost the same as the actual vehicle speed measured using a speedometer tester (calibrated chassis dynamometer).
Result: NG
NG
GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM (Speedometer Malfunction)
(Refer to Speedometer Malfunction [09/2014 - 10/2015] or Speedometer Malfunction [10/2015 - ] )
Result: OK
OK
See step 2
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.POWER SOURCE CONTROL
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Vehicle Speed Signal Vehicle being driven or stopped/Stop or Run Stop: Vehicle stopped
Run: Vehicle being driven at 5 km/h (3 mph) or more- OK
Stop (vehicle is stopped) and Run (vehicle is running) appear on the screen.
Result: OK
OK
GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING)
(Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [09/2014 - ] )
Result: NG
NG
See step 3
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE)
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR IN CIRCUIT CONNECTED TO POWER SOURCE
Result: OK
OK
See step 4
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GROUND)
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result: OK
OK
See step 5
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the N93 connector from the power management control ECU.
- Disconnect the N40 connector from the combination meter assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N91-16 (SPDI) - N40-19 (+S) Always Below 1 Ω N91-16 (SPDI) or N40-19 (+S) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result: OK
OK
See step 6
- CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Reconnect the power management control ECU connector.
- Reconnect the N40 combination meter assembly connector.
- Connect an oscilloscope to terminal N91-16 (SPDI) and N91-6 (E1).
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Check the signal waveform according to the condition(s) in the table below.
Item Condition Tester Connection N91-16 (SPDI) - N91-6 (E1) Tool setting 5 V/DIV., 20 ms./DIV. Vehicle condition Power switch on (IG), vehicle being driven at approx. 5 km/h (3 mph) OK
The waveform is similar to that shown in the illustration.
HINT:
The wavelength becomes shorter as the vehicle speed increases.
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(Power Management Control ECU)
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] )
Result: NG
NG
GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM (Vehicle Speed Signal Circuit)
(Refer to Vehicle Speed Signal Circuit [09/2014 - 10/2015] or Vehicle Speed Signal Circuit [10/2015 - ] )
- Reconnect the power management control ECU connector.