DTC C15A3-63: Motor Rotation Angle Not Detected; DTC C15C5-69: Motor Rotation Signal Not Detected [04/2013 - 10/2016]: Procedure
- CHECK DTC
- Check for DTCs.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [04/2013 - 10/2016]
Chassis > VGRS > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to - DTC C15A3-63 is output as a current DTC
- When the engine is started and the steering wheel is operated, DTC C15A3-63 is output as a current DTC.
A When the engine is started and a wire harness is jiggled, DTC C15A3-63 is output as a current DTC. B DTC C15A3-63 is not output as a current DTC C
Result:
B
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
C
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [04/2013 - 06/2014] , or refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [06/2014 - 08/2015] , or refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [08/2015 - 10/2016]
Result:
A
See step 2
- Check for DTCs.
- CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (MOTOR RESOLVER SIN PHASE OFFSET, MOTOR RESOLVER COS PHASE OFFSET)
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Display the DTCs on the Techstream screen.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [04/2013 - 10/2016]
Chassis > VGRS > Trouble Codes
- Select DTC "C15A3-63", and check the freeze frame data for "Motor Resolver SIN Phase Offset" and "Motor Resolver COS Phase Offset".
Refer to FREEZE FRAME DATA [04/2013 - 10/2016]
Result
Result Proceed to "Motor Resolver SIN Phase Offset" and "Motor Resolver COS Phase Offset" are 5 V or higher A "Motor Resolver SIN Phase Offset" and "Motor Resolver COS Phase Offset" are below 5 V B
Result:
B
REPLACE VGRS ECU (FRONT STEERING CONTROL ECU). Refer to REMOVAL [04/2013 - 10/2016]
Result:
A
See step 3
- INSPECT STEERING ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Disconnect the K18 VGRS ECU (front steering control ECU) connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to VGRS ECU [Front Steering Control ECU]) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
HINT:
Measure the resistance of the steering actuator assembly at the connector of the VGRS ECU (front steering control ECU).
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition K18-9 (RV) - K18-8 (RG) Always 20 to 60 Ω K18-3 (S1) - K18-8 (RG) Always 70 to 160 Ω K18-5 (S2) - K18-8 (RG) Always 60 to 150 Ω K18-9 (RV) - K18-3 (S1) Always 90 to 220 Ω K18-9 (RV) - K18-5 (S2) Always 80 to 210 Ω K18-3 (S1) - K18-5 (S2) Always 130 to 310 Ω K18-3 (S1) - Body ground Always 100 kΩ or higher K18-5 (S2) - Body ground Always 100 kΩ or higher K18-8 (RG) - Body ground Always 100 kΩ or higher K18-9 (RV) - Body ground Always 100 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE VGRS ECU (FRONT STEERING CONTROL ECU)
Result:
NG
See step 4
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VGRS ECU (FRONT STEERING CONTROL ECU) - STEERING ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Disconnect the K18 VGRS ECU (front steering control ECU) connector.
- Disconnect the K15 steering actuator assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition K18-3 (S1) - K15-2 (S1+) Always Below 1 Ω K18-5 (S2) - K15-9 (S2+) Always Below 1 Ω K18-8 (RG) - K15-10 (RG+) Always Below 1 Ω K18-9 (RV) - K15-1 (RV+) Always Below 1 Ω K18-9 (RV) - K18-8 (RG) Always 20 to 60 Ω K18-3 (S1) - K18-8 (RG) Always 70 to 160 Ω K18-5 (S2) - K18-8 (RG) Always 60 to 150 Ω K18-9 (RV) - K18-3 (S1) Always 90 to 220 Ω K18-9 (RV) - K18-5 (S2) Always 80 to 210 Ω K18-3 (S1) - K18-5 (S2) Always 130 to 310 Ω K18-3 (S1) or K15-2 (S1+) - Body ground Always 100 kΩ or higher K18-5 (S2) or K15-9 (S2+) - Body ground Always 100 kΩ or higher K18-8 (RG) or K15-10 (RG+) - Body ground Always 100 kΩ or higher K18-9 (RV) or K15-1 (RV+) - Body ground Always 100 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE STEERING ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [04/2013 - 10/2016]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR