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Pre-collision System Circuit [10/2014 - 09/2017]: Procedure

  1. CUSTOMER PROBLEM ANALYSIS AND SYMPTOM CHECK 
    1. Check the customer problem analysis and symptom.

      Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [10/2014 - 09/2017]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  2

  2. INSPECT BATTERY VOLTAGE 
    1. Measure the battery voltage.

      Standard voltage

      11 to 14 V

    2. Using the parts location and system diagram, check the system for blown-out fuses, open or short circuits in the wire harness(es) and connectors that are not properly connected by performing a visual check.

      HINT: 

      If the voltage is 11 V or less, replace or recharge the battery before proceeding to the next step.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK DRIVING SUPPORT ECU ASSEMBLY 
    1. Check driving support ECU assembly.
      NOTE:

      As the connector may be damaged if a load of more than 10 kg (22 lb) is applied to it, do not apply any more load than necessary to the connector.

      GTY513026Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Driving Support ECU Assembly)
      1. Disconnect the driving support ECU assembly connector.
      2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
        NOTE:

        DTCs may be output when connectors are disconnected during inspection. Therefore, make sure to clear the DTCs using the Techstream once the inspection has been completed.

        Standard Voltage

        Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
        I19-30 (B) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
        I19-30 (B) - Body ground Engine switch off Below 1 V
      3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Resistance

        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        I19-25 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. INSPECT MILLIMETER WAVE RADAR SENSOR ASSEMBLY (BEAM AXIS MISALIGNMENT READING) 
    NOTE:

    Before checking the millimeter wave radar sensor assembly beam axis deviation, check the installation condition of the millimeter wave radar sensor assembly.

    1. Adjust the reflector height.

      Refer to ADJUSTMENT [10/2014 - 09/2017]

    2. Place the reflector.

      Refer to ADJUSTMENT [10/2014 - 09/2017]

    3. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    4. Turn the Techstream on.
    5. Turn the cruise control switch (ON/OFF button) on.
    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Radar Cruise / Utility / Beam Axis Misalignment Reading.
    7. Check the amount of misalignment and make a note.

      Powertrain > Radar Cruise > Utility 

      Tester Display
      Beam Axis Misalignment Reading

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      There is no beam axis misalignment A
      There is a beam axis misalignment B

    Result: 

    ADJUST MILLIMETER WAVE RADAR SENSOR BEAM AXIS 

    Result: 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM 
    1. Use the Techstream to check if the CAN communication system is functioning normally.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      CAN communication system DTCs are not output A
      CAN communication system DTCs are output B

    Result: 

    GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [10/2014 - 09/2017] 

    Result: 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK FOR DTCs 
    1. Check for DTCs and note any codes that are output.

      Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [10/2014 - 09/2017]

      Body Electrical > Pre-Collision 2 > Trouble Codes 

    2. Clear the DTCs.

      Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [10/2014 - 09/2017]

      Body Electrical > Pre-Collision 2 > Clear DTCs 

    3. Recheck for DTCs. Try to reproduce the DTCs by duplicating the conditions indicated by the DTCs.

      Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [10/2014 - 09/2017]

      Body Electrical > Pre-Collision 2 > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTCs are not output A
      DTCs are output B

    Result: 

    GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2014 - 09/2017] 

    Result: 

    See step  7

  7. DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST 
    1. Using the Techstream, check the Data List.

      Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [10/2014 - 09/2017]

    2. Using the Techstream, perform the Active Test.

      Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [10/2014 - 09/2017]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  8

  8. VEHICLE CONTROL HISTORY 
    1. Check whether the vehicle control history (PCS operation history) matches the customer analysis.

      Refer to VEHICLE CONTROL HISTORY [10/2014 - 05/2019] 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Vehicle control history matches the customer analysis A
      Vehicle control history does not match customer analysis or there is no vehicle control history B

    Result: 

    END 

    Result: 

    USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [10/2014 - 09/2017]