DTC P0190: Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit; DTC P0192: Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit Low Input; DTC P0193: Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit High Input [09/2014 - 11/2017]: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL PRESS)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Gas General / Fuel Press.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Fuel Press - Read the values.
OK
3500 to 4500 kPag (idling, warmed up engine).
Result
Fuel Pressure (kPag) Proceed to Approximately 19600 or higher A Approximately 0 (3500 to 4500)* B HINT:
*: The value must change when the engine is moving or stationary.
Result:
B
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [09/2014 - 11/2017]
Result:
A
See step 2
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR)
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Fuel Pressure Sensor)- Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F40-3 (VC) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 4.5 to 5.5 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 6
Result:
OK
See step 3
- INSPECT FUEL DELIVERY PIPE SUB-ASSEMBLY (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR)
- Inspect the fuel pressure sensor.
Refer to INSPECTION [09/2014 - 11/2017]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE FUEL DELIVERY PIPE SUB-ASSEMBLY (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR). Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - 11/2017]
Result:
OK
See step 4
- Inspect the fuel pressure sensor.
- INSPECT ECM (PR VOLTAGE)
*a Component with harness connected
(ECM)- Start the engine.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F4-27 (PR) - F1-28 (E2) Idling with warm engine 1.0 to 1.7 V HINT:
The fuel pressure in the delivery pipe is 3.5 to 4.5 MPa.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - 11/2017]
Result:
NG
See step 5
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR)
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F4-27 (PR) - F40-2 (PR) Always Below 1 Ω F1-28 (E2) - F40-1 (E2) Always Below 1 Ω F4-27 (PR) or F40-2 (PR) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE FUEL DELIVERY PIPE SUB-ASSEMBLY (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR). Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - 11/2017]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR)
- Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Disconnect the VVT sensor (for intake camshaft) connector.
- Disconnect the VVT sensor (for exhaust camshaft) connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F1-18 (VC) - F40-3 (VC) Always Below 1 Ω F1-18 (VC) or F40-3 (VC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - 11/2017]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR