DTC C0526-2A: Steering Angle Sensor Module Signal Stuck In Range [01/2023 - ]: Procedure
- CLEAR DTC
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Operate the Techstream to clear the codes. Enter the following menus: Chassis / Brake/EPB / Trouble Codes.
Chassis > Brake/EPB > Clear DTCs
- Press the DTC clear button.
- Turn the engine switch off.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 2
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and check that no CAN communication system DTCs are output.
HINT:
- Start the engine.
- Drive the vehicle at a speed of 35 km/h (22 mph) and turn the steering wheel to the right and left.
- Read the DTCs following the prompts on the Techstream. Enter the following menus: Chassis / Brake/EPB / Trouble Codes.
Chassis > Brake/EPB > Trouble Codes
- Check that no speed sensor or yaw rate sensor (yaw rate and acceleration sensor) DTCs are output.
Result
Result Proceed to DTC C0526-2A is output. A CAN communication system DTCs are output. B Speed sensor and/or yaw rate sensor (yaw rate and acceleration sensor) DTCs are output. C HINT:
- If a speed sensor, or the yaw rate sensor (yaw rate and acceleration sensor) is malfunctioning, DTCs for the steering angle sensor may be stored even though the steering angle sensor is normal.
- If speed sensor and yaw rate sensor (yaw rate and acceleration sensor) DTCs are output simultaneously, repair these malfunctions and then inspect the steering angle sensor.
Result:
B
INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [01/2023 - ]
Result:
C
REPAIR CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [01/2023 - ]
Result:
A
See step 3
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and check that no CAN communication system DTCs are output.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IG1 TERMINAL)
- Turn the engine switch off.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Steering Angle Sensor) - Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.
OK
The connector is securely connected.
- Disconnect the O28 steering angle sensor connector.
- Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.
OK
No deformation or corrosion.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition O28-4 (IG1) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 4
- Turn the engine switch off.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BAT TERMINAL)
- Turn the engine switch off.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Steering Angle Sensor) - Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition O28-8 (BAT) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 5
- Turn the engine switch off.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GROUND TERMINAL)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Steering Angle Sensor)NOTE:Before measuring the resistance of the steering angle sensor, turn the engine switch off and leave the vehicle for 1 minute or more without operating the key or switches, or opening or closing the doors.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition O28-1 (ESS) - Body ground 1 minute or more after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.