DTC P0420: Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank 1); DTC P0430: Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank 2) [10/2015 - 07/2020]: Procedure
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0420 AND/OR P0430)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTC P0420 and/or P0430 are output A DTC P0420 and/or P0430 and other DTCs are output B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P0420 and/or P0430 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
Result:
B
GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2015 - 08/2016] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [08/2016 - 12/2017] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [12/2017 - 03/2018] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [03/2018 - 08/2018] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [08/2018 - 08/2019] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [08/2019 - 07/2020]
Result:
A
See step 2
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME FOR A/F SENSOR)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode).
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility
Tester Display Inspection Mode - Start the engine warm it up.
- Idle the engine for 5 minutes or more with the shift lever in P.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor / Data List / AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2 or AFS Voltage B2S1 and O2S B2S2.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Active Test
Active Test Display Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor Data List Display AFS Voltage B1S1 AFS Voltage B2S1 O2S B1S2 O2S B2S2 - Perform the Active Test operation with the engine idling (press the 12.5% or -12.5% button to change the fuel injection volume).
- Monitor the voltage outputs of the air fuel ratio sensor and heated oxygen sensor (AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2 or AFS Voltage B2S1 and O2S B2S2) displayed on the Techstream.
HINT:
- The Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increases the injection volume by 12.5%.
- Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume.
- The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
- If the sensor output voltage does not change (almost no reaction) while performing the Active Test, the sensor may be malfunctioning.
Standard
Techstream Display
(Sensor)Injection Volume Status Voltage AFS Voltage B1S1
AFS Voltage B2S1
(Air fuel ratio)12.5% Rich Below 3.1 V -12.5% Lean Higher than 3.4 V O2S B1S2
O2S B2S2
(Heated oxygen)12.5% Rich Higher than 0.55 V -12.5% Lean Below 0.4 V Result
Status AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1 Status O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 Actual air fuel ratio, air fuel ratio sensor and heated oxygen sensor condition Main Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Lean/Rich Lean/Rich Normal - Three-way catalytic converter
- Gas leak from exhaust system
- EGR valve assembly
A Lean Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction - Air fuel ratio sensor
B Rich Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction - Air fuel ratio sensor
Lean/Rich Lean Heated oxygen sensor malfunction - Heated oxygen sensor
- Gas leak from exhaust system
C Lean/Rich Rich Heated oxygen sensor malfunction - Heated oxygen sensor
- Gas leak from exhaust system
Lean Lean Actual air fuel ratio lean - Extremely lean actual air fuel ratio
- Gas leak from exhaust system
- EGR valve assembly
D Rich Rich Actual air fuel ratio rich - Extremely rich actual air fuel ratio
- Gas leak from exhaust system
- EGR valve assembly
- Lean: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor Active Test, the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage (AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1) is consistently higher than 3.4 V, and the heated oxygen sensor output voltage (O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2) is consistently below 0.4 V.
- Rich: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor Active Test, AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1 is consistently below 3.1 V, and O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 is consistently higher than 0.55 V.
- Lean/Rich: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor Active Test, the output voltage of the air fuel ratio sensor or heated oxygen sensor alternate correctly.
Result:
B
See step 6
Result:
C
See step 7
Result:
D
See step 9
Result:
A
See step 3
- CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
Result:
NG
See step 13
Result:
OK
See step 4
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE EGR STEP POSITION)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode).
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility
Tester Display Inspection Mode - Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
HINT:
The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the EGR Step Position / Data List / MAP and Throttle Idle Position.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Active Test
Active Test Display Control the EGR Step Position Data List Display MAP Throttle Idle Position - Confirm that the Throttle Idle Position is ON and check the MAP value in the Data List while performing the Active Test.
HINT:
- Do not leave the EGR valve open for 10 seconds or more during the Active Test.
- Be sure to return the EGR valve to step 0 when the Active Test is completed.
- Do not open the EGR valve 30 steps or more during the Active Test.
OK
MAP change in response to EGR step position when Throttle Idle Position is ON in Data List.
Standard
- EGR Step Position (Active Test) 0 Steps 0 to 30 Steps MAP
(Data List)(EGR valve is fully closed) MAP value is at least +10 kPa (1.45 psi) higher than when EGR valve is fully closed HINT:
- While performing the Active Test, if the increase in the value of MAP is small, the EGR valve assembly may be a malfunctioning.
- Even if the EGR valve assembly is malfunctioning, rough idling or an increase in the value of MAP may occur while performing the Active Test. However, the amount that the value of MAP increases will be smaller than normal.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
See step 15
Result:
NG
See step 5
- INSPECT EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY
- Remove the EGR valve assembly.
Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - ]
- Check if the EGR valve is stuck open.
OK
EGR valve is tightly closed.
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the EGR valve assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2015 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
See step 15
Result:
NG
REPLACE EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - ]
- Remove the EGR valve assembly.
- REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
- Replace the air fuel ratio sensor.
Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - ]
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the air fuel ratio sensor.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2015 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 14
- Replace the air fuel ratio sensor.
- CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
Result:
NG
See step 13
Result:
OK
See step 8
- REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR
- Replace the heated oxygen sensor.
Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - ]
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the heated oxygen sensor.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2015 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 14
- Replace the heated oxygen sensor.
- CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
Result:
NG
See step 13
Result:
OK
See step 10
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE EGR STEP POSITION)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode).
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility
Tester Display Inspection Mode - Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
HINT:
The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the EGR Step Position / Data List / MAP and Throttle Idle Position.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Active Test
Active Test Display Control the EGR Step Position Data List Display MAP Throttle Idle Position - Confirm that the Throttle Idle Position is ON and check the MAP value in the Data List while performing the Active Test.
HINT:
- Do not leave the EGR valve open for 10 seconds or more during the Active Test.
- Be sure to return the EGR valve to step 0 when the Active Test is completed.
- Do not open the EGR valve 30 steps or more during the Active Test.
OK
MAP change in response to EGR step position when Throttle Idle Position is ON in Data List.
Standard
- EGR Step Position (Active Test) 0 Steps 0 to 30 Steps MAP
(Data List)(EGR valve is fully closed) MAP value is at least +10 kPa (1.45 psi) higher than when EGR valve is fully closed HINT:
- While performing the Active Test, if the increase in the value of MAP is small, the EGR valve assembly may be a malfunctioning.
- Even if the EGR valve assembly is malfunctioning, rough idling or an increase in the value of MAP may occur while performing the Active Test. However, the amount that the value of MAP increases will be smaller than normal.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
See step 12
Result:
NG
See step 11
- INSPECT EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY
- Remove the EGR valve assembly.
Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - ]
- Check if the EGR valve is stuck open.
OK
EGR valve is tightly closed.
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the EGR valve assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2015 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 12
- Remove the EGR valve assembly.
- CHECK CAUSE OF EXTREMELY RICH OR LEAN ACTUAL AIR FUEL RATIO
- Check the cause of extremely rich or lean actual air fuel ratio, referring to the DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 Inspection Procedure.
Refer to DTC P0171: System Too Lean (Bank 1); DTC P0172: System Too Rich (Bank 1); DTC P0174: System Too Lean (Bank 2); DTC P0175: System Too Rich (Bank 2); DTC P1170: Fuel Performance / Port Injector; DTC P117B: Fuel Performance / Direct Injector [10/2015 - 12/2017] , or refer to DTC P0171: System Too Lean (Bank 1); DTC P0172: System Too Rich (Bank 1); DTC P0174: System Too Lean (Bank 2); DTC P0175: System Too Rich (Bank 2); DTC P1170: Fuel Performance / Port Injector; DTC P117B: Fuel Performance / Direct Injector [12/2017 - 07/2020]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 14
- Check the cause of extremely rich or lean actual air fuel ratio, referring to the DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 Inspection Procedure.
- REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAK POINT
- Repair or replace exhaust gas leak point.
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the exhaust system.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2015 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 14
- Repair or replace exhaust gas leak point.
- CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
- Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode).
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility
Tester Display Inspection Mode - Start the engine.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTCs are not output
(Pending DTCs are not output)A DTC P0420 and/or P0430 are output B
Result:
A
END
Result:
B
See step 15
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT (DTC P0420 AND/OR P0430) NOTE:
- If DTC P0420 is output, replace the exhaust manifold (TWC: Front catalyst) and the center exhaust pipe assembly (TWC: Rear catalyst) together when catalyst replacement is necessary.
- If DTC P0430 is output, replace the exhaust manifold assembly LH (TWC: Front catalyst) and the center exhaust pipe assembly (TWC: Rear catalyst) together when catalyst replacement is necessary.
HINT:
Confirm the replacement parts, referring to the illustration in Catalyst Location.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTC P0420 is output A DTC P0430 is output B DTC P0420 and P0430 are output C
Result:
A
REPLACE EXHAUST MANIFOLD (TWC: FRONT CATALYST) AND CENTER EXHAUST PIPE ASSEMBLY (TWC: REAR CATALYST)
Refer to COMPONENTS [10/2015 - ]
Refer to COMPONENTS [10/2015 - 03/2018] , or refer to COMPONENTS [03/2018 - ]
Result:
B
REPLACE EXHAUST MANIFOLD ASSEMBLY LH (TWC: FRONT CATALYST) AND CENTER EXHAUST PIPE ASSEMBLY (TWC: REAR CATALYST)
Refer to COMPONENTS [10/2015 - ]
Refer to COMPONENTS [10/2015 - 03/2018] , or refer to COMPONENTS [03/2018 - ]
Result:
C
REPLACE EXHAUST MANIFOLD, EXHAUST MANIFOLD ASSEMBLY LH (TWC: FRONT CATALYST) AND CENTER EXHAUST PIPE ASSEMBLY (TWC: REAR CATALYST)
Refer to COMPONENTS [10/2015 - ]
Refer to COMPONENTS [10/2015 - 03/2018] , or refer to COMPONENTS [03/2018 - ]