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Home >> Lexus >> 2017 >> CT 200h Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostic Codes (3 Of 3) & Circuit Tests) >> SFI System >> Circuit Tests >> VC Output Circuit [08/2014 - ] >> Procedure
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VC Output Circuit [08/2014 - ]: Procedure

  1. CHECK MIL 
    1. Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) illuminates when turning the power switch on (IG).

      OK

      MIL lights up.

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 

    (See article. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [08/2014 - ] )

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      Communication is not possible A
      Communication is possible B

    Result:  B

    GO TO MIL CIRCUIT 

    (See article. Refer to MIL Circuit [08/2014 - ] )

    Result:  A

    See step  3

  3. CHECK MIL (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the throttle position sensor connector.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the throttle body assembly (See article. Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2014 - ] ).

    Result:  B

    REPLACE THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY 

    (See article. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2014 - ] )

    Result:  A

    See step  4

  4. CHECK MIL (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor connector.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B

    Result:  B

    REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR 

    (See article. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2014 - ] )

    Result:  A

    See step  5

  5. CHECK MIL (MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B

    Result:  B

    REPLACE MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR 

    (See article. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2014 - ] )

    Result:  A

    See step  6

  6. CHECK MIL (CANISTER PUMP MODULE) 
    1. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B

    Result:  B

    REPLACE CANISTER ASSEMBLY 

    (See article. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2014 - ] )

    Result:  A

    See step  7

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 
    1. Disconnect the throttle position sensor connector.
    2. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor connector.
    3. Disconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
    4. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    5. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    6. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D4-5 (VC) or D27-88 (VCTA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      D18-3 (VC) or D27-99 (VCV1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      D3-3 (VC) or D27-72 (VCPM) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      R1-6 (VCC) or D27-113 (VCPP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    REPLACE ECM 

    (See article. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2014 - ] )

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR