ECM Power Source Circuit [07/2015 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D24-16 (E1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result: OK
OK
See step 2
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (IGSW VOLTAGE)
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A22-37 (IGSW) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to ECM)
Result: NG
NG
See step 6
Result: OK
OK
See step 3
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- INSPECT NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY (EFI MAIN RELAY)
- Inspect the No. 1 integration relay (EFI MAIN relay). Refer to INSPECTION [07/2015 - ]
Result: NG
NG
REPLACE NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY (EFI MAIN RELAY)
Refer to REMOVAL [07/2015 - ]
Result: OK
OK
See step 4
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY - ECM)
- Remove the No. 1 integration relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1C-9 - A22-2 (+B) Always Below 1 Ω 1C-10 - A22-3 (+B2) Always Below 1 Ω 1C-7 - A22-46 (MREL) Always Below 1 Ω 1C-9 or A22-2 (+B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher 1C-10 or A22-3 (+B2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher 1C-7 or A22-46 (MREL) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result: OK
OK
See step 5
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY)
- Remove the No. 1 integration relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1B-1 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 1 Integration Relay)
Result: OK
OK
PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [07/2015 - 08/2016] Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [08/2016 - ]
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (AUXILIARY BATTERY - NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY)
- Remove the No. 1 integration relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- INSPECT NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY (IG2 RELAY)
- Inspect the No. 1 integration relay (IG2 relay). Refer to INSPECTION [07/2015 - ]
Result: NG
NG
REPLACE NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY (IG2 RELAY)
Refer to REMOVAL [07/2015 - ]
Result: OK
OK
See step 7
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY - ECM)
- Remove the No. 1 integration relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1C-1 - A22-37 (IGSW) Always Below 1 Ω 1C-1 or A22-37 (IGSW) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result: OK
OK
See step 8
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY)
- Remove the No. 1 integration relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1D-3 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 1 Integration Relay)
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (AUXILIARY BATTERY - NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY)
Result: OK
OK
See step 9
- Remove the No. 1 integration relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY - BODY GROUND)
- Remove the No. 1 integration relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1E-2 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result: OK
OK
See step 10
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY
- Disconnect the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Remove the No. 1 integration relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A70-9 (IG2D) - 1C-8 Always Below 1 Ω A70-9 (IG2D) or 1C-8 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
Result: OK
OK
GO TO SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START
Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [07/2015 - ]
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR