Fuel Pump Control Circuit [07/2015 - ]: Procedure
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump / Speed.
- Check whether the fuel pump operating sound occurs when performing the Active Test on the Techstream.RESULT
Result Proceed to Fuel pump operating sound does not occur A Fuel pump operating sound occurs B
Result: B
B
See step 10
Result: A
A
See step 2
- INSPECT C/OPN RELAY
- Inspect the C/OPN relay. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [07/2015 - ]
Result: NG
NG
REPLACE C/OPN RELAY
Result: OK
OK
See step 3
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (C/OPN RELAY - ECM)
- Remove the C/OPN relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A22-21 (FC) - C/OPN relay terminal 2 Always Below 1 Ω A22-21 (FC) or C/OPN relay terminal 2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result: OK
OK
See step 4
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY - C/OPN RELAY)
- Remove the No. 1 integration relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Remove the C/OPN relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C/OPN relay terminal 1 - 1C-2 Always Below 1 Ω C/OPN relay terminal 5 - 1C-6 Always Below 1 Ω C/OPN relay terminal 1 or 1C-2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C/OPN relay terminal 5 or 1C-6 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result: OK
OK
See step 5
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (C/OPN RELAY - FUEL PUMP)
- Remove the C/OPN relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Disconnect the fuel pump connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C/OPN relay terminal 3 - P7-4 (B) Always Below 1 Ω C/OPN relay terminal 3 or P7-4 (B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result: OK
OK
See step 6
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the fuel pump connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition P7-5 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result: OK
OK
See step 7
- INSPECT FUEL PUMP
- Inspect the fuel pump. Refer to INSPECTION [07/2015 - ]
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump. Refer to INITIALIZATION [07/2015 - ]
Result: NG
NG
REPLACE FUEL PUMP
Refer to REMOVAL [07/2015 - ]
Result: OK
OK
See step 8
- Inspect the fuel pump. Refer to INSPECTION [07/2015 - ]
- INSPECT NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY
- Inspect the No. 1 integration relay. Refer to INSPECTION [07/2015 - ]
Result: NG
NG
REPLACE NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY
Refer to REMOVAL [07/2015 - ]
Result: OK
OK
See step 9
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY)
- Remove the No. 1 integration relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1D-1 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 1 Integration Relay)
Result: OK
OK
GO TO ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
Refer to ECM Power Source Circuit [07/2015 - ]
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (AUXILIARY BATTERY - NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY)
- Remove the No. 1 integration relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER COUNT)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode). Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE [07/2015 - ]
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Primary / Starter Count.
- Check the result when the power switch on (IG) and the while cranking.OK
Condition Starter Count Power switch on (IG) 0 Power switch on (READY) (while cranking) 1 or more (value changes)
Result: NG
NG
GO TO HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM
Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [07/2015 - ]
Result: OK
OK
See step 11
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE SPEED)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode). Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE [07/2015 - ]
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Primary / Engine Speed.
- Read the values displayed on the Techstream while cranking.
OK
Values are displayed continuously.
Result: OK
OK
PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [07/2015 - 08/2016] Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [08/2016 - ]
Result: NG
NG
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT
Refer to DTC P0335: Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit [07/2015 - ]