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Fuel Pump Control Circuit [07/2015 - ]: Procedure

  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump / Speed.
    5. Check whether the fuel pump operating sound occurs when performing the Active Test on the Techstream.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      Fuel pump operating sound does not occur A
      Fuel pump operating sound occurs B

    Result:  B

    See step  10

    Result:  A

    See step  2

  2. INSPECT C/OPN RELAY 
    1. Inspect the C/OPN relay. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [07/2015 - ]

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    REPLACE C/OPN RELAY 

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (C/OPN RELAY - ECM) 
    1. Remove the C/OPN relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A22-21 (FC) - C/OPN relay terminal 2 Always Below 1 Ω
      A22-21 (FC) or C/OPN relay terminal 2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY - C/OPN RELAY) 
    1. Remove the No. 1 integration relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
    2. Remove the C/OPN relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C/OPN relay terminal 1 - 1C-2 Always Below 1 Ω
      C/OPN relay terminal 5 - 1C-6 Always Below 1 Ω
      C/OPN relay terminal 1 or 1C-2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C/OPN relay terminal 5 or 1C-6 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (C/OPN RELAY - FUEL PUMP) 
    1. Remove the C/OPN relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
    2. Disconnect the fuel pump connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C/OPN relay terminal 3 - P7-4 (B) Always Below 1 Ω
      C/OPN relay terminal 3 or P7-4 (B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the fuel pump connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      P7-5 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    See step  7

  7. INSPECT FUEL PUMP 
    1. Inspect the fuel pump. Refer to INSPECTION [07/2015 - ]

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump. Refer to INITIALIZATION [07/2015 - ]

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    REPLACE FUEL PUMP 

    Refer to REMOVAL [07/2015 - ]

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    See step  8

  8. INSPECT NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY 
    1. Inspect the No. 1 integration relay. Refer to INSPECTION [07/2015 - ]

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    REPLACE NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [07/2015 - ]

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    See step  9

  9. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY) 
    1. Remove the No. 1 integration relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
      GTY606349Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1D-1 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 1 Integration Relay)

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    GO TO ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT 

    Refer to ECM Power Source Circuit [07/2015 - ] 

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (AUXILIARY BATTERY - NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY) 

  10. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER COUNT) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode). Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE [07/2015 - ]
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Primary / Starter Count.
    6. Check the result when the power switch on (IG) and the while cranking.
      OK

      Condition Starter Count
      Power switch on (IG) 0
      Power switch on (READY) (while cranking) 1 or more (value changes)

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    GO TO HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM 

    Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [07/2015 - ]

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    See step  11

  11. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE SPEED) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode). Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE [07/2015 - ]
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Primary / Engine Speed.
    6. Read the values displayed on the Techstream while cranking.

      OK

      Values are displayed continuously.

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 

    Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [07/2015 - 08/2016] Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [08/2016 - ]

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT 

    Refer to DTC P0335: Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit [07/2015 - ]