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VC Output Circuit [07/2015 - ]: Procedure

  1. CHECK MIL 
    1. Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when the power switch is turned on (IG).

      OK

      MIL lights up.

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 

    Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [07/2015 - 08/2016] Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [08/2016 - ]

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK COMMUNICATION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      Communication is not possible A
      Communication is possible B

    Result:  B

    GO TO MIL CIRCUIT 

    Refer to MIL Circuit [07/2015 - ] 

    Result:  A

    See step  3

  3. CHECK MIL (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the throttle with motor body assembly connector.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the throttle with motor body assembly. Refer to INITIALIZATION [07/2015 - ]

    Result:  B

    REPLACE THROTTLE WITH MOTOR BODY ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [07/2015 - ]

    Result:  A

    See step  4

  4. CHECK MIL (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor connector.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B

    Result:  B

    REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR 

    Refer to REMOVAL [07/2015 - ]

    Result:  A

    See step  5

  5. CHECK MIL (MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B

    Result:  B

    REPLACE MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR 

    Refer to REMOVAL [07/2015 - ]

    Result:  A

    See step  6

  6. CHECK MIL (CANISTER PUMP MODULE) 
    1. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B

    Result:  B

    REPLACE CANISTER PUMP MODULE 

    Refer to REMOVAL [07/2015 - ]

    Result:  A

    See step  7

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 
    1. Disconnect the throttle with motor body assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor connector.
    3. Disconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
    4. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    5. Disconnect the ECM connectors.
    6. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D24-125 (VCTA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      D24-113 (VCV1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      D24-78 (VCPM) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A22-34 (VCPP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    REPLACE ECM 

    Refer to REMOVAL [07/2015 - ]

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR